A tribo mimoseae Bronn. (Leguminosae) no Espírito Santo, Brasil
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Araújo, Anderson Geyson | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Dutra, Valquíria Ferreira | |
| dc.contributor.author | Silva, Lucas de Almeida | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Garcia, Flávia Cristina Pinto | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Morim, Marli Pires | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-03-03 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The Espírito Santo State flora is not well known yet, and it’s high richness has been noticed in recent studies. The Mimoseae tribe has 41 genera and about 860 species, and is one of the four tribes of the Mimosoideae subfamily, which belongs to the most diverse family of Brazilian flora, Leguminosae. This research had as object the taxonomic study of Mimosae’s tribe genera and species that occurs on Espírito Santo. Every collection of the State, and the RB, were consulted. The field work to observation and gathering of plants happened between april/2014 and july/2015. Descriptions, morphological diagnosis, illustrations and maps were elaborated. Comments about geographic distribution, reproductive phenology, morphological variation and taxonomy were made. The extrafloral nectary were described and analyzed. Identification keys for the genera and species based on vegetative and reproductive characters, and a key with extrafloral nectary characters are presented. On Espírito Santo, there are nine genera and 45 taxa: Anadenanthera (2 spp.), Leucaena (1 sp.), Mimosa (21 spp.), Parapiptadenia (1 sp.), Parkia (1 sp.), Piptadenia (6 spp.), Plathymenia (1 sp.), Pseudopiptadenia (7 spp.) and Stryphnodendron (3 spp.). On the State, there are 64% of the 14 genera listed for Brazil and 7% of the Brazilian species diversity of Mimoseae. From the 45 taxa of Mimoseae on Espírito Santo, 25 have Efns, corresponding to 64% of the studied species, and six of them have Efns described for the first time. Sixteen new occurrences of Mimoseae were registered on the State. | |
| dc.description.resumo | A flora do Estado do Espírito Santo ainda é pouco estudada e sua elevada riqueza tem sido apontada em estudos recentes. A tribo Mimoseae possui 41 gêneros e cerca de 860 espécies. É uma das quatro tribos da subfamília Mimosoideae, que pertence à família mais diversa da flora do Brasil, Leguminosae. Este trabalho teve como objetivo o estudo florístico e taxonômico dos gêneros e espécies da tribo Mimoseae, ocorrentes no Espírito Santo. Foram consultadas as coleções dos herbários localizados no Estado, dos herbários CEPEC, ESA, HUEFS, RB, além de coleções disponíveis em herbários virtuais. As coleções dos herbários K e NY e Z foram examinadas por consulta virtual. RB. As expedições de campo para observação e coleta de material ocorreram entre abril de 2014 e julho de 2015. Foram elaboradas descrições, diagnoses morfológicas, ilustrações e mapas, e apresentados comentários sobre a distribuição geográfica, fenologia reprodutiva, variações morfológicas e taxonomia. Foram descritos e analisados os nectários extraflorais. São apresentadas chaves de identificação para os gêneros e para as espécies com base nos caracteres vegetativos e reprodutivos, e uma chave baseada nos nectários extraflorais. No Espírito Santo, ocorrem nove gêneros e 45 táxons: Anadenanthera (2 spp.), Leucaena (1 sp.), Mimosa (21 spp.), Parapiptadenia (1 sp.), Parkia (1 sp.), Piptadenia (6 spp.), Plathymenia (1 sp.), Pseudopiptadenia (7 spp.) e Stryphnodendron (3 spp.). No Estado ocorrem 64% dos 14 gêneros listados para o Brasil e 7% da diversidade de espécies brasileiras de Mimoseae. Dos 45 táxons de Mimoseae do Espírito Santo, 25 possuem Nefs, correspondendo a 64% das espécies estudadas, e seis têm Nefs sendo descritos pela primeira vez. Foram registradas 16 novas ocorrências de Mimoseae no Estado. | |
| dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Lucas de Almeida. A tribo mimoseae Bronn. (Leguminosae) no Espírito Santo, Brasil. 2016. 117 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Biodiversidade Tropical) - Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Centro Universitário Norte do Espírito Santo, São Mateus, 2016. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Biodiversidade Tropical | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biodiversidade Tropical | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Biologia x Classificação | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Botânica | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Leguminosa | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Herbários - Espírito Santo (Estado) | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Ecologia | |
| dc.subject.udc | 502 | |
| dc.title | A tribo mimoseae Bronn. (Leguminosae) no Espírito Santo, Brasil | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |