Comportamentos de papagaios-chauá (Amazona rhodocorytha, Salvadori, 1890) cativos
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Tokumaru, Rosana Suemi | |
| dc.contributor.author | Queiroz, Bianca Campos | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Garcia, Agnaldo | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Genaro, Gelson | |
| dc.date.issued | 2009-08-28 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In the present study the behaviors of a “chauá” group (Amazon rhodocorytha), a threatened species of parrot, was described and quantified. The group was constituted by 21 individuals from different origin, with different ages and from both sexes, maintained at an enclosure in the Center of Reintroduction of Wild Animals. The influence of the position in the enclosure and of the period of the day on the pattern of activity of the group were also investigated. The observations happened between July and September of 2008. The scan method was used to quantify the categories locomotion, exploration, maintenance, rest, vocalization in movement, vocalization in rest, agonístics and affiliatives social interactions. Space use was also registered during scans. Among the intervals of the scans social behaviors were registered using the sampling of all of the occurrences. "Rest" was the category more frequently observed and the social interactions were the least frequently observed. However, social affiliative interactions occurred significantly more than agonístic interactions. The animals showed preference for the superior part of the enclosure but activity occurred more frequently in the inferior than in the superior part and in the front than in the bottom part of the enclosure. There was no effect of the period of the day on the activity of the animals. Our results indicate that: 1) the social behavior of the animals may be affected by the captivity presenting a decrease in the frequency of the occurrence of interactions; 2) the social interactions in this species are primarily affiliatives with little occurrence of aggressive interactions; 3) the activity of the animals depends on characteristics of the environment, in more exposed environments the animals tend to be more active; 4) the individuals of this species present a tropism for higher areas and they avoid to rest in the ground. The results are discussed in relation to the available knowledge about the behavior of other parrots species and to the maintenance in captivity. | |
| dc.description.resumo | No presente estudo descreveu-se e quantificou-se os comportamentos de um grupo de chauás (Amazona rhodocorytha), psitacídeos ameaçados de extinção, constituído por 21 indivíduos de diferentes procedências, de diferentes idades e de ambos os sexos, alojados em um recinto no Centro de Reintrodução de Animais Silvestres. Investigou-se também a influência da posição no recinto e do período do dia sobre o padrão de atividade do grupo. As observações ocorreram entre julho e setembro de 2008. Utilizou-se o método de varredura para quantificar as categorias locomoção, exploração, manutenção, repouso, vocalização em movimento, vocalização em repouso, interações sociais agonísticas e afiliativas. Registrou-se também, durante as varreduras, a utilização do espaço pelas aves. Entre os intervalos da varredura fez-se observação de todas as ocorrências para registrar os comportamentos sociais. A categoria repouso foi a mais freqüentemente observada e as interações sociais foram as menos freqüentemente observadas. No entanto, as interações sociais afiliativas ocorreram significativamente mais que as interações agonísticas. Os animais mostraram preferência pela parte superior do recinto e a atividade ocorreu mais freqüentemente na parte inferior que na superior e na parte da frente que nos fundos do recinto. Não houve efeito do período do dia sobre a atividade dos animais. Nossos resultados indicam que: 1) pode haver alteração no comportamento social de animais cativos com diminuição da ocorrência de interações; 2) as interações sociais nesta espécie são primariamente afiliativas com pouca ocorrência de interações agressivas; 3) a atividade dos animais depende de características do ambiente, em ambientes mais abertos os animais tendem a ficar mais ativos; 4) os indivíduos desta espécie apresentam um tropismo por regiões mais altas e evitam repousar no chão. Os resultados são discutidos em função do conhecimento disponível sobre o comportamento de outras espécies de psitacídeos e à manutenção em cativeiro. | |
| dc.identifier.citation | QUEIROZ, Bianca Campos. Comportamentos de papagaios-chauá (Amazona rhodocorytha, Salvadori, 1890) cativos. 2009. 96 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Psicologia) - Universidade Federal do Espirito Santo, Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais, Vitória, 2009. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Psicologia | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia | |
| dc.subject | Behavior | eng |
| dc.subject | Captivity | eng |
| dc.subject | Handling | eng |
| dc.subject | Psicittacidae | por |
| dc.subject | Comportamento | por |
| dc.subject | Cativeiro | por |
| dc.subject | Manejo | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Psicologia | |
| dc.subject.udc | 159.9 | |
| dc.title | Comportamentos de papagaios-chauá (Amazona rhodocorytha, Salvadori, 1890) cativos | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |