O desembarque da matemática moderna no ensino normal de Itamaraju : contextos do Ginásio Augusto Carvalho e do Colégio Vera Cruz (1964-1970)
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Siqueira Filho, Moysés Gonçalves | |
| dc.contributor.author | Brito, Mirian Gelli da Costa Andrade | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Fassarella, Lúcio Souza | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Pinto, Neuza Bertoni | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-12-20 | |
| dc.description.abstract | It seeks to answer the question: What continuities and discontinuities marked the teaching of mathematics in regular schools with the landing of the Modern Mathematics in the city of Itamaraju, in the period from 1964 to 1970? From this point on, it aims to understand the changes in the teaching of mathematics from the arrival of the Modern Mathematics in the formation provided by the Regular Schools, in the city of Itamaraju, from 1964 to 1970. It may concern that, (i) mathematical education, MMM studies in teacher education; (ii) investigates official documents, contexts of Ginasio Normal Augusto Carvalho and Colégio Normal Vera Cruz; (iii) compares curricular proposals, adopted in the period in the training institutions, emphasizing in the offered disciplines permanences and discontinuities occurred in the mathematical formation of the future teachers; (iv) investigates elements of Modern Mathematics to teach and to be taught in the formation of regular first and second regular cycle in Itamaraju. From a qualitative research of historical-documentary nature, it makes use of Cultural History, highlighting the concepts of representation, appropriation and practice (Chartier, 1990); school culture (Julia, 1995); strategies and tactics (De Certeau, 1994). The period chosen is linked to important political and educational changes in Brazilian education, that is, 1964 marks the beginning of Ginásio Normal Augusto Carvalho, followed by the Colégio Normal Vera Cruz and the year of 1970 marks the last year of the validity of the Lei de Diretrizes e Bases da Educação Nacional 4024/1961. Presents Professor Benedito Pereira Ralile as an important person for the arrival of Modern Mathematics in Itamaraju. Uses as fonts minutes; admission examination books; local and national legislations, journals, traineeship books and interviews with former students and former teachers of the researched institutions. The results show changes in admission exams from 1967 and the inclusion of set theory in such exams after 1970. They point to a discontinuity in the curricula of the first and second cycles in the institutions studied and in the formation of the finalists in 1970. They point out discontinuities and permanencies in the first and second cycle in curricula with the adoption of different pedagogical positions in the formation of normalists from 1968 and in the identification of a modern mathematics to teach and to be taught in the researched contexts. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Procura responder à indagação: Quais permanências e descontinuidades marcaram o ensino de matemática nas escolas normais com o desembarque da Matemática Moderna na cidade de Itamaraju, no período compreendido de 1964 a 1970? Objetiva compreender as mudanças no ensino de matemática a partir da chegada da Matemática Moderna na formação dispensada pelas Escolas Normais, da cidade de Itamaraju, no período de 1964 a 1970. Para tal, (i) analisa, na literatura da educação matemática, estudos sobre o MMM na formação de professores; (ii) investiga, em documentos oficiais, contextos do Ginásio Normal Augusto Carvalho e do Colégio Normal Vera Cruz; (iii) compara propostas curriculares adotadas nesse período nas instituições formadoras, destacando nas disciplinas ofertadas permanências e descontinuidades ocorridas na formação matemática dos futuros professores; (iv) investiga elementos da Matemática Moderna a ensinar e para ensinar na formação dos normalistas de primeiro e segundo ciclo normal em Itamaraju. A partir de uma pesquisa qualitativa de cunho histórico-documental, fazse uso da História Cultural, destacando os conceitos de representação, apropriação e prática (Chartier, 1990); cultura escolar (Julia, 1995); estratégias e táticas (De Certeau, 1994). O período escolhido está atrelado a importantes modificações políticas e educacionais no ensino brasileiro, ou seja, 1964 marca o início do funcionamento do Ginásio Normal Augusto Carvalho, seguido do Colégio Normal Vera Cruz, e 1970 assinala o último ano da vigência da Lei de Diretrizes e Bases da Educação Nacional 4024/1961. Apresenta o Professor Benedito Pereira Ralile como personagem importante para a chegada da Matemática Moderna em Itamaraju. Usa como fontes: atas, livros de exames de admissão, legislações locais e de âmbito nacional e entrevistas com ex-alunos e ex-professoras das instituições pesquisadas. Os resultados demonstram mudanças nos exames de admissão, a partir de 1967, e a inserção da teoria dos conjuntos em tais exames, a partir de 1970. Apontam descontinuidades e permanências nos currículos de primeiro e segundo ciclos com a adoção de vagas pedagógicas diferentes na formação dos normalistas, a partir de 1968, e na identificação de uma matemática moderna a ensinar e para ensinar nos contextos pesquisados. | |
| dc.identifier.citation | BRITO, Mirian Gelli da Costa Andrade. O desembarque da matemática moderna no ensino normal de Itamaraju: contextos do Ginásio Augusto Carvalho e do Colégio Vera Cruz (1964-1970). 2017. 175 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ensino na Educação Básica) - Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ensino na Educação Básica, Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, São Mateus, 2017. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Ensino na Educação Básica | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ensino na Educação Básica | |
| dc.subject | Institutions of normal education | eng |
| dc.subject | Modern mathematics | eng |
| dc.subject | Modernização da matemática | por |
| dc.subject | Instituições de ensino normal | por |
| dc.subject | Matemática moderna | por |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Ensino normal | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Matemática - Estudo e ensino - Bahia. - 1964-1970 | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Educação - Bahia - 1964-1970 | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Ensino | |
| dc.subject.udc | 37 | |
| dc.title | O desembarque da matemática moderna no ensino normal de Itamaraju : contextos do Ginásio Augusto Carvalho e do Colégio Vera Cruz (1964-1970) | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |