Análise da valência do Mn e Re nos compostos cerâmicos Ca2MnReO6 e Ca1,9Y0,1 MnReO6
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Orlando, Marcos Tadeu D'Azeredo | |
| dc.contributor.author | Cavichini, Arthur Sant'Ana | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Depianti, Janaina Bastos | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Rossi, Jesualdo Luiz | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Passamai Junior, José Luis | |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-04-15 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In this work the analysis of the valences of the rhenium and manganese was undertaken in cera-mic compounds Ca2MnReO6and Ca1.9Y0.1MnReO6using the model of valence bond. For thecalculations of distances got bonds were used by Rietveld refinement from diffraction patternsof X-rays were considered that both sites have mixed valence. The calculations for the valencemodel were performed using parameters taken from the literature. For the calculations of Re6+,was proposed parameter𝑅0= 1.93Å and for Re5+the parameters𝑅0= 1.90Å and𝑅0= 1.92Å. The results valence that best set were used to calculate the occupation factor of Re6+andRe5+at the site of rhenium, and Mn2+and Mn3+in site of manganese, as well as for calcula-ting the average valence at each site. These results were compared with the results obtained byanalyzing the valence of X-ray absorption on Mn K edge and Re L3edge. After comparison, itwas concluded that the valences of Mn and Re presents in ceramic Ca2MnReO6are+2.3±0.3and+5.6±0.3with occupation factors of68%of Mn2+ions, and32%of Mn3+ions, and61%of Re6+ion and39%of Re5+ions. The results for compound Ca1.9Y0.1MnReO6to the valencesof the rhenium were few contradictory, which led us to review the results obtained by X-ray ab-sorption. Upon review, we conclude that the valence that best fits the compound is+2.2±0.3for Mn and+5.2±0.3for Re, shown a occupancy of80%of Mn2+and20%of Mn3+on thesite of manganese, and occupancy of25%to Re6+and75%to Re5+to the rhenium site | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Foi realizado um análise da valência do Mn e Re em cerâmicas do tipo Ca2MnReO6 e Ca1,9Y0,1MnReO6 a partir do Modelo de Valência de Ligação (Bond Valence Model). O modelo em questão, relaciona a distância das ligações cátion-ânion com a valência total do cátion. As distâncias de ligação utilizadas para análise da valência foram de resultados dos refinamentos estruturais dos compostos a partir de medidas de difração de raios-X, realizados através do método de Rietveld, estes resultados se encontram presentes na literatura. As valências encontradas neste trabalho para as cerâmicas Ca2MnReO6 e Ca1,9Y0,1MnReO6, diferem das encontradas a partir de medidas de Absorção de raios-X na Borda LIII do Re. Diferença está relacionada com os parâmetros utilizados no modelo de valência (do e B). Considerando o Re um átomo com alta densidade eletrônica e o composto em questão como um óxido complexo, uma alteração nos parâmetros do e B deve ser proposta para tornar válido o Modelo de Valência de Ligação para o elemento Re nos compostos cerâmicos Ca2MnReO6 e Ca1,9Y0,1MnReO6. | |
| dc.identifier.citation | CAVICHINI, Arthur Sant'Ana. Análise da valência do Mn e Re nos compostos cerâmicos Ca2MnReO6 e Ca1,9Y0,1 MnReO6. 2014. 62 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia Mecânica) - Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Centro Tecnológico, Vitória, 2014. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Engenharia Mecânica | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro Tecnológico | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Mecânica | |
| dc.subject | Double perovskites | eng |
| dc.subject | X-ray absorption spectroscopy | eng |
| dc.subject | Manganese | eng |
| dc.subject | Rhenium | eng |
| dc.subject | Bond valence mode | eng |
| dc.subject | Perovskitas duplas | por |
| dc.subject | Modelo de valência de ligação | por |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Espectroscopia de raio X | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Manganês | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Rênio | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Valencia (Quimica teorica) | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Engenharia Mecânica | |
| dc.subject.udc | 621 | |
| dc.title | Análise da valência do Mn e Re nos compostos cerâmicos Ca2MnReO6 e Ca1,9Y0,1 MnReO6 | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |