Oi, meus amores! O cotidiano em narrativas femininas no youtube
dc.contributor.advisor1: Zanetti, Daniela
dc.contributor.author: Rocha, Camila Fregona
dc.contributor.referee1: Paveis, Patrícia Pereira
dc.contributor.referee2: Reis, Ruth de Cássia dos
dc.date.issued: 2020-04-03
dc.description.abstract: This study aims to analyze female YouTube channels that use the platform to present narratives about their daily routines. Therefore, lunch preparation, going to the market, house organization ideas and exposing the intimacies of the content creators’ private lives are presented on their channels - which gather a large number of views. Thereon, the objective of this research is to understand whatever attracts people's attention towards channels with everyday content, as well as to investigate which communicational processes enable the success of such narratives on YouTube. Hence, the corpus of this study is formed by the YouTube channels called ´Clarear´ and ´Jéssica Barbosa´, which are led by two Brazilian youtubers who show their daily routines on the platform. Therefore, it´s an exploratory research that bases its methodology on ethnography and content analysis. This study is divided into three chapters: the first one is a bibliography review about cultural studies - that brings this particular kind of approach closer to the concept of cyberculture; the second one investigates the dynamics on YouTube and the territorialities built in this online territory where the research is focuded on; the third and final one details all the methodological procedures and presents the investigation of the corpus itself, with an in-depth study about `Clarear´, including the analysis of three videos published by Rúbia, together with comments made by the audience on its respective content. The results showed that the youtubers usually publish their videos based on four main themes: Home, Cooking, Routines and Private Life. Together, they represent the exposure of a mediatized daily life, which entails content production routines with video planning, choice of appealing video titles in order to draw people´s attention, series-format themes and space-time asynchrony between the production and the releasing of content. The house is an important territory for the construction of these women's narratives, which conveys the reproduction of social markers related to the female sign, such as domestic economy. These channels audience – mostly female – may find aspects in the videos upon which they can recognize themselves and relate to, what generates a sense of belonging and a feeling of intimacy between them and the youtubers, which contributes to their will to keep on following these women´s daily routines.
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo se dedica a analisar canais femininos no YouTube que utilizam a plataforma para apresentar narrativas sobre seu cotidiano. Assim, o preparo do almoço, a ida ao mercado, a organização da casa e a exposição de intimidades da vida privada das criadoras de conteúdo são apresentados em seus canais e reúnem um grande número de visualizações. O objetivo desta pesquisa é, portanto, compreender o que atrai a atenção das pessoas para canais com conteúdos cotidianos, bem como investigar que processos comunicacionais possibilitam o sucesso dessas narrativas no YouTube. Para tanto, o corpus deste estudo é composto pelos canais Clarear e Jéssica Barbosa, protagonizados por duas youtubers brasileiras que exibem seu dia a dia na plataforma. Trata-se, portanto, de uma pesquisa exploratória que fundamenta sua metodologia na etnografia e na análise de conteúdo. A presente dissertação é dividida em três capítulos: o primeiro traz uma revisão bibliográfica acerca dos estudos culturais e aproxima essa abordagem do contexto da cibercultura; o segundo investiga as dinâmicas da plataforma YouTube e as territorialidades construídas nesse território onde se concentra essa pesquisa; o terceiro detalha os procedimentos metodológicos e apresenta a investigação do corpus em questão, com aprofundamento no estudo do Canal Clarear, incluindo a análise de três vídeos publicados por Rúbia, juntamente aos comentários feitos pelo público nos respectivos conteúdos. Os resultados apontaram que as youtubers divulgam seus vídeos em torno de quatro eixos temáticos: Casa, Culinária, Rotina e Intimidades. Juntas, elas representam a divulgação de um cotidiano midiatizado, em que há rotinas de produção de conteúdo, com planejamento de vídeos, escolha de títulos que atraiam a atenção, serialização de temas e assincronia espaço-temporal entre a produção e a divulgação do conteúdo. A casa é um território importante para a construção das narrativas dessas mulheres, onde ainda circula a reprodução de marcadores sociais relacionados ao signo feminino, tal como a economia doméstica. O público desses canais – majoritariamente feminino – encontra nos vídeos aspectos de reconhecimento, o que gera reflexividade e a sensação de intimidades entre youtubers e fãs, o que contribui para a sensação de acompanhar o cotidiano dessas mulheres.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Comunicação e Territorialidades
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Artes
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Comunicação e Territorialidades
dc.subject: Narrativas femininas
dc.subjectcotidiano
dc.subject: YouTube
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Comunicação
dc.title: Oi, meus amores! O cotidiano em narrativas femininas no youtube
dc.title.alternativetitle.alternative
dc.typemaster: Thesis