Indução de sistema de defesa do mamoeiro como resposta à elicitores químicos (óxido nítrico) e biológico (Saccharomyces cerevisiae)
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Ventura, José Aires
dc.contributor.advisor1: Fernandes, Patricia Machado Bueno
dc.contributor.author: Santos, Mirella Pupo
dc.contributor.referee1: Sabino, José Mauro de Souza
dc.contributor.referee2: Santos, Reginaldo Bezerra dos
dc.date.issued: 2005-02-28
dc.description.abstract: The yeast extract S. cerevisiae and nitric oxide has been studied in the induction of not specific answers in the defense in plants. Papaya plants were treated if SNP and yeast extract. The yeast extract in Golden culture induced increase of the free phenol concentration (39 %) and connected (35 %) after 72 hrs the treatment. In Sunrise Solo, the treatment induce the accumulation of connected phenols, the increase (30 %) occurred mainly 120 hrs after. The SNP was capable to increase in 63 % after 72 hrs the concentration of free phenols in Golden culture. In the Sunrise culture has increase of free phenols 30% after 72 hs. The treatment with the leavening induced the increase of the enzymatic activity in the Golden culture it was of 84% after 72 hrs, reaching at 336 % in 168 hrs. However in the Sunrise culture the increase in the activity of peroxide was of 87% and 225% after 72hrs and 168hrs respectively. The activity of peroxides in the Golden culture presented an increase of 129 % after 72 hrs and 219 % after 168 hrs after the treatment with SNP. In the Sunrise Solo culture it had an increase of 131% and 203 % after 72 hrs and 168 hrs respectively. In the Golden cultivar's has increase in the concentration of total sugar (46%) after 24 hs. In the cultivar Sunrise Solo after 24 hs has increase (24%) after yeast treatment. It had an increase in the concentration of sucrose in both culture when treated with leavening extract, been that this increase was bigger after 24 hrs and 48 hs of treatment (47% and 34%). The treatment with SNP induced an increase in the levels of sucrose in both cultures been that this increase was bigger (77%) after 24 hrs of treatment. The treatments with extract of leavening and SNP had caused an increase of the expression of the responsible gene for the production of peroxides on the production of lignin after 4 and 8hrs. The gene npr1 and gene sod-Mn did not have its expression modified with both treatments
dc.description.resumo: A levedura, S. cerevisiae e o óxido nítrico (NO) têm sido estudos na indução de respostas de defesa não específicos em plantas. Mudas de mamoeiro foram tratadas nitroprussiato de sódio (SNP) e extrato de S. cerevisiae. O extrato levedura induziu na cv Golden um aumento na concentração de fenóis livres (39%) e ligados (35%) 72 hs após o tratamento. Na cv. Sunrise Solo os fenóis ligados aumentaram 30% após 120 hs. As cvs. Golden e Sunrise Solo apresentaram aumento de 63% e 52% na concentração de fenóis livres 72 hs, após o tratamento com SNP. A atividade de peroxidase aumentou em 336% e 225% em "Golden" e "Sunrise Solo" 168 hs após tratamento com levedura. A atividade de peroxidase nas cvs. Golden e Sunrise Solo apresentaram aumento de 219 % e 203%, 168 hs após o tratamento com SNP. As mudas de "Golden" e "Sunrise Solo" apresentaram aumento de 46 % e 24%, nos valores de carboidratos solúveis totais após 24 hs do tratamento com extrato de levedura, e de 28% e 32% após o tratamento com SNP. As concentrações de sacarose, em 24 hs, de "Golden " e "Sunrise Solo" foram aumentados em 65% e 72% após tratamento com levedura e de 47% e 34% após tratamento com SNP. Os tratamentos com extrato de levedura e SNP causaram aumento da expressão do gene responsável pela produção da peroxidase ligada a produção de lignina 8 hs. O gene npr1 e o gene sod-Mn não tiveram sua expressão alterada
dc.identifier.citation: SANTOS, Mirella Pupo. Indução de sistema de defesa do mamoeiro como resposta à elicitores químicos (óxido nítrico) e biológico (Saccharomyces cerevisiae). 2005. 90 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Biologia Vegetal) - Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais, Vitória, 2005.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Biologia Vegetal
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biologia Vegetal
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Saccharomyces cerevisiae
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Mamão
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Óxido nítrico
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Reação de defesa (Fisiologia)
dc.subject.cnpq: Agronomia
dc.subject.udc: 57
dc.title: Indução de sistema de defesa do mamoeiro como resposta à elicitores químicos (óxido nítrico) e biológico (Saccharomyces cerevisiae)
dc.typemaster: Thesis