O CONSELHO DO FUNDEB E O DIREITO À EDUCAÇÃO
bibo.pageEnd262
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Itamar Mendes da
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Flavia Marcia Costa
dc.contributor.referee1: Brito, Rosemeire dos Santos
dc.contributor.referee2: Peixoto, Edson Maciel
dc.contributor.referee3: Lima, Marcelo
dc.date.issued: 2021-07-30
dc.description.abstract: Fundeb is the main resource made available for financing basic education in Brazilian municipalities, with the aim of universalizing the supply of education in the country. Since its creation in 2006 and regulation in 2007, were also created as a social control strategy the CACS/Fundeb in each federated entity, whose composition brings together representatives from various segments related to education with the function of supervising the management of Fundeb’s resources. The main idea of this research is to analyze the role of Fundeb’s Monitoring and Social Control Council-CACS, in two municipalities in the state of Espírito Santo and its perspectives of contributing to the construction and implementation of democratizing educational public policies in promoting the right to education. To achieve this goal, a qualitative research was used, using document analysis, interviews and observation. As a theoretical contribution, it was based on the contributions of Chauí (1997) to the basic concepts of Democracy, Araújo (2020), Cury (2007) and Paro (2007) on Democratic Management, Peixoto (2015) on Participatory Democracy, Gohn (1994, 2007, 2006) on Participation and on councils and public management, Cury (1996) on Financing, Davies (2015) on Council for Monitoring and Social Control. To obtain the data for analysis, a questionnaire was applied using the Google Forms model to identify the profile of the councilors of the surveyed Cacs, a strategy found to carry out the survey during the pandemic period. The questionnaire was organized into four axes: representation profile, education, infrastructure and role of the counselor on the board. Several weaknesses were found that hinder the effective performance of the councilors: infrastructure for the functioning of the council; lack of training and technical knowledge to perform; commitment and responsiveness to the board. As a proposal to minimize these weaknesses, we indicate the application of training for councilors, which application we expect will become concrete.
dc.description.resumo: O Fundeb é o principal recurso disponibilizado para financiamento da educação básica nos municípios brasileiros, com a finalidade de universalizar o atendimento da educação no país. Da sua criação em 2006 e regulamentação em 2007, também foram criados como estratégia de controle social os CACS/Fundeb em cada ente federado, cuja composição agrega representantes de diversos segmentos ligados à educação com a função de fiscalizar a gestão na utilização desses recursos. A ideia central desta pesquisa é analisar a atuação do Conselho de Acompanhamento e Controle Social-CACS do Fundeb, em dois municípios do estado do Espírito Santo e suas perspectivas de contribuir com a construção e implementação de políticas públicas educacionais democratizantes na promoção do direito à educação. Para o alcance deste objetivo, lançou-se mão de uma pesquisa qualitativa, utilizando análise documental, entrevistas e observação. Como aporte teórico, apoiou-se nas contribuições de Chauí (1997) para os conceitos básicos de Democracia, Araújo (2020), Cury (2007) e Paro (2007), sobre Gestão Democrática, Peixoto (2015) sobre Democracia Participativa e responsividade, Gohn (1994, 2007, 2006) sobre Participação e sobre os conselhos e gestão pública, Cury (1996) sobre Financiamento, Davies (2015) sobre Conselho de Acompanhamento e Controle Social. Para a obtenção dos dados para a análise aplicou-se questionário no modelo Google Forms para identificação do perfil dos conselheiros dos Cacs pesquisados, estratégia encontrada para a realização da pesquisa no período pandêmico. O questionário foi organizado em quatro eixos: perfil de representação, formação, infraestrutura e atuação do conselheiro no conselho. Foram encontradas várias fragilidades que dificultam a efetiva atuação dos conselheiros: infraestrutura para o funcionamento do conselho; falta de capacitação e conhecimento técnico para atuar; compromisso e responsividade junto ao conselho. Como proposição para minimizar essas fragilidades indicamos a aplicação de uma formação para os conselheiros, a qual esperamos torne concretude sua aplicação.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado Profissional em Educação
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós Graduação de Mestrado Profissional em Educação
dc.subject: CACS/Fundeb
dc.subjectcontrole social
dc.subjectparticipação
dc.subjectdireito à educação
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Educação
dc.title: O CONSELHO DO FUNDEB E O DIREITO À EDUCAÇÃO
dc.title.alternativetitle.alternative
dc.typemaster: Thesis