Ressonâncias entre o Expressionismo abstrato e o Free Jazz
bibo.pageEnd123 p.
dc.contributor.advisor1: Freitas, Alexandre Siqueira de
dc.contributor.author: Amorim, Gabriel Rossetto
dc.contributor.referee1: Costa, Fabiano Araujo
dc.contributor.referee2: Santos, André Domingues dos
dc.date.issued: 2024-04-22
dc.description.abstract: We investigated parallels between music and painting in the 20th century, with a particular focus on the programs of abstract expressionism and free jazz, in the 1950s and 1960s. The primary objective was to identify similarities between these two distinct types of artistic expression. To achieve this objective, we adopted a methodological approach based on the concept of “resonances”, conceived by Freitas (2012), according to which the observer brings together artistic works from different modalities with the aim of extracting new readings and interpretative layers. With the approximations between musical and pictorial materials/techniques, we investigate possible similarities nurtured from our artistic experience, from a phenomenological perspective. The subsequent discussion highlighted the capacity of interarts approaches to expand the interpretative scope of works, often unveiling layers of meaning that were supported by the relationship between the medium and experience (MCLUHAN, 1964). We believe that the album “Free jazz: a collective improvisation” (1960) by Ornette Coleman and the painting “White light” (1954) by Jackson Pollock acquire similarities mainly in the tactile context and in the importance given to improvisation, as the driving force of these arts. When we listen to music through phonograms through headphones, we reduce the distance from the sound source to our hearing aid, providing the experience with a heightened sense of tactility, which will be supported by the theory of audiotactile music (CAPORALETTI, 2018). Furthermore, we explore the ambivalences underlying the comparative analysis of these two artistic modalities. We conclude, therefore, that this study promoted updated perspectives in the field of interdisciplinary approaches between music and painting, in the aforementioned section, based on analyzes of the poetics of Jackson Pollock inserted in the abstract expressionism movement and recordings by Ornette Coleman and his improvisation group free jazz collective, outlining new paths for convergence between these two creative domains within the scope of the interartistic experience that involves the subject, environment and environment in contemporary times.
dc.description.resumo: Investigamos paralelismos entre música e pintura no século XX, com um enfoque particular nos programas do expressionismo abstrato e do free jazz, nas décadas de 1950 e 1960. O objetivo primordial foi identificar semelhanças entre essas duas modalidades distintas de expressão artística. Para atingir tal objetivo, adotamos uma abordagem metodológica fundamentada no conceito de “ressonâncias”, concebido por Freitas (2012), segundo o qual o observador aproxima obras artísticas de modalidades distintas com o objetivo de extrair novas leituras e camadas interpretativas. Com as aproximações entre matérias/técnicas musicais e pictóricas, apuramos possíveis semelhanças nutridas de nossa experiência artística, num viés fenomenológico. A discussão subsequente realçou a capacidade das abordagens interartes de ampliar o escopo interpretativo das obras, muitas vezes desvelando estratos de significados que foram amparados pela relação do meio com a experiência (MCLUHAN, 1964). Acreditamos que o álbum “Free jazz: a collective improvisation” (1960) de Ornette Coleman e a pintura “White light” (1954) de Jackson Pollock adquirem semelhanças principalmente no contexto tátil e na importância dada à improvisação, como forca motriz dessas artes. Quando ouvimos a música pelos fonogramas através de fones de ouvido, reduzimos a distância da fonte sonora até nosso aparelho auditivo, fornecendo na experiência um sentido aflorado da tatibilidade, o que será amparado pela teoria da música audiotátil (CAPORALETTI, 2018). Ademais, exploramos as ambivalências subjacentes à análise comparativa dessas duas modalidades artísticas. Concluímos, portanto, que este estudo promoveu perspectivas atualizadas no domínio das abordagens interdisciplinares entre música e pintura, no recorte mencionado, a partir de análises da poética de Jackson Pollock inserido no movimento do expressionismo abstrato e de gravações de Ornette Coleman e seu grupo de improvisação coletiva do free jazz, delineando novas vias para a convergência entre esses dois domínios criativos no âmbito da experiência interartística que envolve o sujeito, meio e o ambiente na contemporeaneidade
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa e Inovação do Espírito Santo (Fapes)
dc.languagepor
dc.language.isopt
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Artes
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Artes
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Artes
dc.subject: Free jazz
dc.subject: Interartes
dc.subject: Expressionismo abstrato
dc.subject: Textura
dc.subject: Ornette Coleman
dc.subject: Jackson Pollock
dc.subject: Abstract expressionism
dc.subject: Texture
dc.subject.cnpq: Artes
dc.title: Ressonâncias entre o Expressionismo abstrato e o Free Jazz
dc.typemaster: Thesis
foaf.mboxgabrielrossettoamorim@gmail.com