O direito à educação no município da Serra/ES : análise do programa pró-escola
dc.contributor.advisor1: Manso, Márcia Helena Siervi
dc.contributor.author: Rocha, Jucilene Batista da
dc.contributor.referee1: Oliveira, Ueber José de
dc.contributor.referee2: Oliveira, Eduardo Augusto Moscon
dc.date.issued: 2016-03-23
dc.description.abstract: The objective is to analyze the right to education in the Municipality of Serra, State of Espírito Santo, from 1997 to 2014, in relation to the access and retention of the students in Primary Education, having in view the implementation and development of the Pro-School Program with a focus on education judicialization. In the search of this object, the following analyses categories were used: citizenship, education judicialization and access and school permanence. The dissertation study contextualizes the process of judicialization education in the context of redemocratization of the country, which culminated in the 1988 Constitution, in which the judiciary has become a real political power that enforces the Constitution and laws, inclusively conflicts with other Powers, ceasing to be a technical and specialized department. The methodology used was the qualitative research, having as parameter the assessment of the data presented critically, with a bibliographic reference, legal documents and unstructured interviews, which focus on the right to education, materialized in the Pro-School program. The conclusion of this study is that the Pro-School program has achieved the objectives in relation to the abandonment and dropout; however, in relation to reproach the objectives have not been achieved in the face this issue includes wider structures, involve not only the municipality but also the Brazilian society as a whole, not being the high rates of school failure focused on students leaded to the Program. In this sense, it is vital the strengthening and reorientation of institutions and public policies committed to an emancipatory project, able to promote changes in the table presented, and, in the aim, the acting of the State, the Civil Society, the Guardianship Councils, City Council Education, the Judiciary, the Public Ministry, and from the other institutions involved in right to the education, and with the construction of citizenship, has a fundamental importance in this process.
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo é analisar o direito à educação no Município da Serra, Estado do Espírito Santo, no período de 1997 a 2014, em relação ao acesso e à permanência dos estudantes no Ensino Fundamental, tendo em vista a implantação e desenvolvimento do Programa Pró-Escola, com enfoque na judicialização da educação. Na perseguição desse objeto, foram utilizadas as seguintes categorias de análise: cidadania, judicialização da educação e acesso e permanência escolar. O estudo dissertação contextualiza o processo de judicialização da educação no âmbito da redemocratização do país, que culminou na Constituição de 1988, em que o judiciário se transformou num verdadeiro poder político que faz valer a Constituição e as Leis, inclusive em conflito com os outros Poderes, deixando de ser um departamento técnico-especializado. A metodologia utilizada foi a pesquisa de abordagem qualitativa, tendo como parâmetro à aferição dos dados apresentados de forma crítica, com um referencial bibliográfico, documentos legais e entrevistas não estruturadas, que enfocam o direito à educação, materializado no programa Pró-Escolamo também a sociedade brasileira como um todo, não estando os altos índices de reprovação escolar concentrados nos alunos encaminhados para o Programa. Nesse sentido, é imprescindível o fortalecimento e o redirecionamento das instituições e das políticas públicas comprometidas com um projeto emancipador, capazes de promover mudanças no quadro apresentado, e, nesse intuito a atuação do Estado, da Sociedade civil, dos Conselhos Tutelares, do Conselho Municipal de Educação, do Judiciário, do Ministério Público, das Unidades de Ensino e de outras instituições envolvidas com a garantia do direito à educação, e com a construção da cidadania tem uma importância fundamental nesse processo.
dc.identifier.citation: ROCHA, Jucilene Batista da. O direito à educação no município da Serra/ES : análise do programa pró-escola. 2016. 197 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ensino na Educação Básica) - Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ensino na Educação Básica, Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, São Mateus, 2016.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Ensino na Educação Básica
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ensino na Educação Básica
dc.subject: Right to educationeng
dc.subject: Education judicializationeng
dc.subject: Access and school permanenceeng
dc.subject: Judicialização da educaçãopor
dc.subject: Acesso e permanência escolarpor
dc.subject: Política educacionalpor
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Direito à educação
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Política e educação
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Cidadania
dc.subject.cnpq: Ensino
dc.subject.udc: 37
dc.title: O direito à educação no município da Serra/ES : análise do programa pró-escola
dc.title.alternative: The right to education in the municipality of Serra/ES: pró-school program study
dc.typemaster: Thesis