“Ballades brésiliennes”, de Tavares Bastos: Tradução e Comentários
dc.contributor.advisor1: Carvalho, Raimundo Nonato Barbosa de
dc.contributor.advisor1: IDhttps://dspace5.ufes.br/handle/10/16785
dc.contributor.author: Amorim, Anaximandro Oliveira Santos
dc.contributor.referee1: Bomfim, Renata Oliveira
dc.contributor.referee2: Caser, Maria Mirtis
dc.contributor.referee3: Sodre, Paulo Roberto
dc.contributor.referee4: Oliveira, Ester Abreu Vieira de
dc.date.issued: 2022-11-17
dc.description.abstract: The present work aims to present the result of the translations of the book Ballades brésiliennes, first book by the Franco-Capixaba writer Antonio Dias Tavares Bastos (Campos dos Goytacazes/RJ - 1900, Paris, 1960), published in Paris, in 1924, by Éditions de la pensée latine. Having lived nearly twenty years in the Spirit Santo, produced in magazines and newspapers and legacy, here, two of his seven books, we have by object, therefore, are the 27 poems in the author's debut book, all written originally in French and fully translated by us. we use like theoretical framework Raimundo Nonato Barbosa de Carvalho (2014), Haroldo de Campos (apud TÁPIA; NÓBREGA, 2015) and, mainly, Antoine Berman (2012), based, above all, on the book "The hostel of the distant", which gives us our base theory for the construction of our analyses. Our methodology is one of translation commented and, for that, of the almost thirty poems of the volume, we chose four to illustrate our work, explaining the reason for such choice. Our arrived are the translations of the poems themselves, a product of our translation path, embodied in what followed as a "walk", that is, in the exhibition that we make from our referential choices to the product of our reflections, namely, our translations.
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho tem o objetivo de apresentar o resultado das traduções do livro Ballades brésiliennes, primeiro livro do escritor franco-capixaba Antonio Dias Tavares Bastos (Campos dos Goytacazes/RJ - 1900, Paris, 1960), publicado em Paris, em 1924, pela Éditions de la pensée latine. Tendo vivido quase vinte anos no Espírito Santo, produzido em revistas e jornais e legado, aqui, dois dos seus sete livros, temos por objeto, portanto, são os 27 poemas livro de estreia do autor, todos escritos originalmente em francês e traduzidos integralmente por nós. Usamos como referencial teórico Raimundo Nonato Barbosa de Carvalho (2014), Haroldo de Campos (apud TÁPIA; NÓBREGA, 2015) e, principalmente, Antoine Berman (2012), a partir, sobretudo, do livro "O albergue do longínquo", que nos dá a nossa base teórica para construção das nossas análises. Nossa metodologia é de tradução comentada e, para isso, dos quase trinta poemas do volume, escolhemos quatro para ilustrar o nosso trabalho, explicando o motivo de tal escolha. Nossas conclusões são as próprias traduções dos poemas, produto do nosso percurso tradutório, consubstanciado no que chamamos de "caminhada", ou seja, na exposição que fazemos desde as nossas escolhas referenciais até o produto das nossas reflexões, quais sejam, as nossas traduções.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Letras
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras
dc.subject: Poesia Brasileira Moderna
dc.subject: Antonio Dias Tavares Bastos
dc.subject: Ballades Brésiliennes
dc.subject: Tradução
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Letras
dc.title: “Ballades brésiliennes”, de Tavares Bastos: Tradução e Comentários
dc.title.alternativetitle.alternative
dc.typemaster: Thesis