Desenvolvimento de Crianças com Transtorno do Espectro Autista pelo Battelle developmental Inventory, 2nd Edition: um estudo comparativo com crianças típicas
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pereira, Kely Maria de Sousa
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Carolina Garcez e
dc.contributor.referee1: Reis, Luciana Bicalho
dc.contributor.referee2: Tokumaru, Rosana Suemi
dc.date.issued: 2019-03-29
dc.description.abstract: Human development is a continuous process of cumulative changes throughout the life cycle, that occurs according to the interaction between the organism and its environment. However, there are individuals who present a different developmental path, as the Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD) people. Children with ASD have the development in nontypical evolutionary sequence, with areas and domains of development not integrated with each other. Considering the importance of development evaluation for the planning and monitoring of intervention for this population, in addition to the lack of assessment tools adapted for Brazil, the objective of this Master's Thesis was to analyze the viability of the Battelle Developmental Inventory 2nd Edition (BDI-2) to evaluate children with ASD and the adapted version of the Battelle Developmental Screening Test (BDIS-BR) for Brazil to screen the development of Brazilian children with autism from 24 to 59 months of age. Based on this objective, two studies were performed. The Study 1 was an integrative review of the literature of studies that adopted the Battelle Developmental Inventory 2nd Edition (BDI-2) with autistic children in order to discuss the suitability of this instrument for this population. Five databases were used to select 20 articles, which were analyzed by country and year of publication, design, sample size, study objectives, and authors' considerations on the use of BDI-2 with autistic children. Most of the studies were US-based which, adopting quantitative descriptive (n = 18) designs, used the BDI2 to investigate relations among developmental variables and the child's performance on the test. The authors considered the BDI-2 as an instrument with excellent level of internal consistency, acceptable test-retest reliability and good convergent validity and sensitivity to evaluate development milestones for screening and diagnosing specific populations. This review concluded that the BDI-2 is useful for evaluating the development of children with ASD, but studies about it are still necessary in Brazil. The objective of Study 2 was to analyze the viability of the adapted version of BDIS for Brazil, the BDIS-BR, comparing the performance of Brazilian children with ASD to children with typical development from 24 to 59 months of age, and evaluating the performance of ASD children in the BDIS-BR and their scores in the Childhood Autism Rating Scale (CARS). Statistical analyzes showed that there were significant differences between those two groups for the total score (M = 90.5 for the ASD group, M = 128 for the typical group), as well as for all BDIS-BR domains. Significant negative correlations between the scores of children with ASD on the CARS and their performance in the BDIS-BR were found for the total score (r = -0.438), and for the Adaptive (r = -0.537), and the Cognitive (r = -0.452) domains scores in the BDIS-BR. The findings of Study 2 suggest that the BDISBR is a viable evaluation tool for the screening the development of Brazilian children with ASD, since significant differences between groups of children with ASD and with typical development were found, such as the results of Study 1 and the original BDI-2 study had already confirmed. This viability of the BDIS-BR was also confirmed by the significant negative correlations found between the results of this instrument and the CARS. However, it is important to propose new studies with this assessment tool for different age groups, to confirm its potential using for the public and private´s health and educational systems in our country. It is concluded that the BDIS-BR is an unprecedented and appropriate tool for the screening and the monitoring ASD children development, with potential for using by health and education professionals, as well as researchers who study the development of atypical population
dc.description.resumo: O desenvolvimento humano é um processo contínuo de mudanças cumulativas ao longo do ciclo da vida, as quais ocorrem de acordo com a interação entre o organismo e o ambiente. Entretanto, existem indivíduos que apresentam uma trajetória desenvolvimental diferente da comumente encontrada, como as pessoas com Transtorno do Espectro Autista (TEA). Crianças com TEA têm um desenvolvimento em sequência evolutiva atípica, com áreas e domínios do desenvolvimento não integradas entre si. Considerando a importância da avaliação do desenvolvimento para o planejamento e monitoramento da intervenção para esta população, além da lacuna de ferramentas de avaliação adaptadas para o Brasil, o objetivo dessa Dissertação de Mestrado foi analisar a viabilidade do Battelle Developmental Inventory 2nd Edition (BDI-2) para avaliar crianças com TEA e da versão adaptada do Battelle Developmental Screening Test (BDIS-BR) para o Brasil para o rastreio do desenvolvimento de crianças brasileiras com autismo na faixa etária de 24 a 59 meses de idade. Baseado nesse objetivo, foram realizados dois estudos. O Estudo 1 foi uma revisão integrativa da literatura sobre estudos que adotaram o BDI-2 com crianças com autismo a fim de discutir sua viabilidade para essa população. Cinco bases de dados foram utilizadas para selecionar 20 artigos, que foram analisados pelo país e ano de publicação, delineamento, amostra, objetivos do estudo e considerações dos autores sobre o uso do BDI-2 com crianças com autismo. A maioria dos estudos eram norte-americanos que, adotando delineamentos descritivos quantitativos (n=18), usaram o BDI-2 para investigar relações entre variáveis do desenvolvimento e o desempenho da criança no teste. Os autores consideraram o BDI-2 como um instrumento com excelente nível de consistência interna, confiabilidade teste-reteste aceitável e boa validade convergente e sensibilidade para avaliar marcos do desenvolvimento para rastrear e diagnosticar populações específicas. Esta revisão conclui que o BDI-2 é útil para avaliar o desenvolvimento de crianças com TEA, mas estudos sobre ele ainda são necessários no Brasil. O objetivo do Estudo 2 foi analisar a viabilidade da versão adaptada do BDIS para o Brasil, o BDIS-BR, comparando o desempenho de crianças brasileiras com TEA com o de crianças com desenvolvimento típico de 24 a 59 meses de idade, e avaliando o desempenho da criança com TEA e seus escores na Childhood Autism Rating Scale (CARS). Análises estatísticas mostraram que houve diferença significativa entre os dois grupos para o escore total (M=90,5, para o grupo TEA; M =128, para o grupo típico), assim como para todos os domínios do BDIS-BR. Correlações negativas significativas entre os escores das crianças com TEA na escala CARS e no BDIS-BR foram encontradas para o escore total (r=- 0,438) e para os domínios Adaptativo (r=-0,537) e Cognitivo (r=-0,452). Os achados deste estudo sugerem que o BDIS-BR é um instrumento de avaliação viável para o rastreio do desenvolvimento de crianças brasileiras com TEA, pois diferenças significativas entre os grupos de crianças com TEA e com desenvolvimento típico foram encontradas, como os resultados do Estudo 1 e o estudo original do BDI-2 já haviam confirmado. Essa viabilidade do BDIS-BR também foi confirmada pelas correlações negativas significativas encontradas entre os resultados desse instrumento e da CARS. Entretanto, é importante propor novos estudos com essa ferramenta de avaliação com faixas etárias diferentes para confirmar seu potencial de uso em dispositivos públicos e privados de saúde e de educação no nosso país. Conclui-se que o BDIS-BR é um instrumento inédito e viável para o rastreio e acompanhamento do desenvolvimento de crianças com TEA, com potencial de uso por profissionais de saúde e educação, assim como por pesquisadores que estudam sobre o desenvolvimento de populações atípicas
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Psicologia
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia
dc.subject: Desenvolvimento infantil
dc.subject: Transtorno do espectro autista
dc.subject: Avaliação do desenvolvimento
dc.subject: Battelle developmental inventory 2nd edition
dc.subject: Child development
dc.subject: Autism spectrum disorder
dc.subject: Child development assessment
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Psicologia
dc.title: Desenvolvimento de Crianças com Transtorno do Espectro Autista pelo Battelle developmental Inventory, 2nd Edition: um estudo comparativo com crianças típicas
dc.title.alternative: Development of Autism Spectrum Disorder children by the Battelle Developmental Inventory, 2nd Edition: a comparative study with children with typical development
dc.typemaster: Thesis