Transmissão por insetos do complexo papaya meleira virus (PMeV e PMeV2) e prospecção e caracterização de uma fração da proteína estrutural do PMeV
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Santos, Alexandre Martins Costa | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Fernandes, Patricia Machado Bueno | |
| dc.contributor.author | Almeida, Joellington Marinho de | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Ventura, José Aires | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Xavier, André da Silva | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Araújo, Marlonni Maurastoni | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Rodrigues, Silas Pessini | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-05-06 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Papaya blight is a disease caused by a virus that can lead to a loss of productivity in Carica papaya orchards in producing countries such as Brazil, Mexico, Ecuador and Australia where the disease occurs. Infection of the plant causes burning of the tips of young leaves, spontaneous exudation of latex and spots on the fruit. The latex oxidizes in the presence of air, giving rise to a "honey-like" appearance, which together with other factors interferes with the commercial acceptance of the fruit. However, the vector that transmits the papaya late blight disease is still unknown in all producing countries. Studies carried out by various research groups have pointed to the leafhopper as a potential disseminator of the disease, in addition to the relationship with fungi, seeds and mechanical transmission. In Brazil, it is caused by the viral complex papaya meleira virus (PMeV) and papaya meleira virus 2 (PMeV2), and the coexistence of the two viruses has proven that PMeV2 is encapsidated by PMeV, and it is known that PMeV has two ORFs responsible for encoding structural proteins that make up the capsid (ORF1) and a putative RdRp protein (ORF2). Knowing that the structural proteins of PMeV are responsible for encapsidating the two genetic materials, the use of the expression of a recombinant protein fraction of the capsid protein (CP) of PMeV could become viable in the development of rapid tests, identification of viral particles in different locations of the plant and potential application in studies of virus-plant-vector transmission. In this study, we developed material on understanding the viral transmission of the papaya meleira virus complex by insects using the available literature and the prospecting and characterization of a fraction (p441) of the PMeV structural protein. The p441 fraction of the PMeV capsid protein was expressed in E. coli BL21(DE3) and extracted from the SDS-PAGE gel. The protein fraction was expressed at four different times (30 minutes, 1 hour, 2 hours and 4 hours) to check which would correspond to its highest production and its extracted fraction was used to produce polyclonal antibodies. Based on the available sequence, an in silico characterization was carried out to determine ab initio secondary and tertiary structure models, physicochemical parameters and the prediction of immunogenic peptides that could be identified in its primary sequence. The results obtained open up possibilities for the design of tests that are effective in detecting PMeV, based on observations made about the protein structure of the p441 fraction as being a stable protein with low thermal mobility. In addition, 18 peptides found on its surface have been shown to be capable of triggering an immune response and to be a region that can be used to produce antibodies that can be applied in future studies to locate the virus in different parts of the plant. Finally, it was found that the conditions of expression in a time of 4 hours obtained the best response, generating protein concentrations of around 633 to 923 mg/mL verified after SDS-PAGE gel extraction | |
| dc.description.resumo | A meleira do mamoeiro é uma doença ocasionada por vírus que pode levar à perda da produtividade dos pomares de Carica papaya em países produtores, como Brasil, México, Equador e Austrália com ocorrência da doença. A infecção da planta provoca a queima da ponta de folhas jovens, exsudação espontânea do látex e manchas no fruto. O látex na presença do ar oxida dando origem ao aspecto “melado”, que junto com os demais fatores interferem na aceitação comercial dos frutos. Entretanto, ainda não se conhece o vetor transmissor da doença da meleira do mamoeiro em todos os países produtores. Estudos realizados por diversos grupos de pesquisa têm apontado a cigarrinha como potencial disseminador da doença; além da relação com fungos, sementes e a transmissão mecânica. No Brasil, é ocasionada pelo complexo viral papaya meleira virus (PMeV) e papaya meleira virus 2 (PMeV2), e a coexistência dos dois vírus comprovou que o PMeV2 é encapsidado pelo PMeV, e sabe-se que o PMeV possui duas ORFs responsáveis por codificar proteínas estruturais que compõem o capsídeo (ORF1) e uma proteína putativa RdRp (ORF2). Sabendo-se que as proteínas estruturais do PMeV são responsáveis por encapsidar os dois materiais genéticos, fazer-se o emprego da expressão de uma fração da proteína recombinante da proteína capsidial (CP) do PMeV pode se tornar viável na elaboração de testes rápidos, identificação das partículas virais em diferentes locais da planta e potencial aplicação em estudos de transmissão vírus-planta-vetor. No presente estudo, foi realizado o desenvolvimento de um material sobre a compreensão de da transmissão viral do complexo papaya meleira virus por insetos utilizando a literatura disponível e a prospecção e caracterização de uma fração (p441) da proteína estrutural do PMeV. Assim, a fração p441 da proteína capsidial do PMeV foi expressa em E. coli BL21(DE3) e realizada sua extração a partir do gel de SDS-PAGE. A fração proteica foi expressa em quatro tempos (30 minutos, 1 hora, 2 horas e 4 horas) para verificar qual corresponderia a sua maior produção e sua fração extraída conduzida a produção de anticorpos policlonais. A partir da sequência disponível foi realizado uma caracterização in silico para determinação de modelos de estrutura secundária e terciária ab initio, parâmetros físico-químicos além da predição de peptídeos imunogênicos possíveis de serem identificados em sua sequência primária. Os resultados obtidos abrem possibilidades para o “design” de testes que sejam eficazes na detecção do PMeV, oriundos de observações realizadas com base na estrutura proteica da fração p441 como sendo uma proteína estável e de baixa mobilidade térmica. Além de possuir exposição de 18 peptídeos que se encontram em sua superfície, como capazes de desencadear resposta imunológica e ser uma região 11 possível de ser utilizada na produção de anticorpos que podem ser aplicados em estudos futuros de localização do vírus em diferentes partes da planta. Por fim, foi verificado que as condições de expressão em um tempo de 4 horas obtiveram melhor resposta, gerando concentrações de proteínas em torno de 633 a 923 mg/mL verificados após extração do gel SDS-PAGE | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq) | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.language.iso | pt | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Biotecnologia | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biotecnologia | |
| dc.subject | Clonagem | |
| dc.subject | Diagnóstico | |
| dc.subject | Proteínas estruturais | |
| dc.subject | Vetor viral | |
| dc.subject | Cloning | |
| dc.subject | Diagnosis | |
| dc.subject | Structural proteins | |
| dc.subject | Viral vector | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Biotecnologia | |
| dc.title | Transmissão por insetos do complexo papaya meleira virus (PMeV e PMeV2) e prospecção e caracterização de uma fração da proteína estrutural do PMeV | |
| dc.title.alternative | Transmission by insects of the papaya meleira virus COMPLEX (PMeV and PMeV2) and prospection and characterization of a faction of the structural protein of PMeV | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |