A formação de professoras alfabetizadoras em universidades federais do Brasil
dc.contributor.advisor1: Chaves, Priscila Monteiro
dc.contributor.author: Clipes, Esther Salvador
dc.contributor.referee1: Costa, Dania Monteiro Vieira
dc.contributor.referee2: Evangelista, Olinda
dc.date.issued: 2024-08-30
dc.description.abstract: This study was developed with the aim to understand the guidelines and priorities for literacy in undergraduate Pedagogy courses at Federal Universities of Brazil in the context of the Resolution number 2/2015 from the National Education Council. From a documentary analysis based on the principles of historical materialism and language as enunciation, 37 Pedagogical Course Projects (PPCs) and the curricular policy in question were investigated. The results show that, on average, courses dedicate around 5% of their total workload to subjects related to literacy, which seems insufficient given the complex nature of teaching the mother tongue in its written form. In the courses, there is a wide dissemination of cognitive and “letramento” theories and, in general, there is a focus on the practical issues of teaching the language instead of linguistic knowledge itself. The Resolution number 2/2015 does not mention the term literacy and, by incorporating concepts such as flexibility and skills, reinforces the hegemonic discourse that the school, and teachers, should focus on learning attitudes that enable adaptation to bourgeois demands. The policy presents mechanisms that reinforce the deterioration of teacher training and its reconversion, in addition to transferring the focus of the curriculum from the most relevant knowledge for humanization to subjects that allow the creation of consensus. We conclude that, intentionally, the environment for training of teachers for literacy in Brazil is not the universities but the in-service training courses which, by their very nature, have an even more practical character, and can be quickly reformulated to the new demands of capital and carry greater coercive power over teaching performance when compared to policies established in initial training.
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo foi desenvolvido com o objetivo de compreender as diretrizes e prioridades da alfabetização em cursos de licenciatura em pedagogia de Universidades Federais do Brasil no contexto da Resolução CNE/CP Nº 2/2015. A partir de uma análise documental baseada nos princípios do materialismo histórico e da linguagem como enunciação, foram investigados 37 Projetos Pedagógicos de Cursos (PPCs) e a própria política curricular em questão. Os resultados mostram que, em média, os cursos dedicam cerca de 5% de sua carga horária total para questões relativas à alfabetização, o que parece insuficiente frente ao caráter complexo do ensino da língua materna em sua modalidade escrita. Nos cursos, há grande disseminação das teorias cognitivistas e do letramento e, no geral, há um enfoque nas questões práticas do ensino da língua em detrimento dos conhecimentos linguísticos em si. A Resolução CNE/CP Nº 2/2015 não menciona o termo alfabetização e, por meio de conceitos como de flexibilidade e de competências, reforça o discurso hegemônico de que a escola e os docentes devem focar na aprendizagem de atitudes que possibilitem a adaptação às demandas da sociabilidade burguesa. Concluímos que, intencionalmente, o ambiente de formação de alfabetizadoras no Brasil não são as universidades mas os cursos de formação em serviço que, pela sua própria natureza, possuem caráter ainda mais praticistas, podendo ser rapidamente reformulados às novas demandas do capital e carregando um maior poder coercitivo sobre a atuação docente quando comparado a políticas instituídas na formação inicial.
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)
dc.languagepor
dc.language.isopt
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Educação
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação
dc.subject: Formação de professores
dc.subject: Políticas públicas
dc.subject: Pedagogia
dc.subject.cnpq: Educação
dc.title: A formação de professoras alfabetizadoras em universidades federais do Brasil
dc.typemaster: Thesis