ADAPTAÇÃO TRANSCULTURAL DO ADVERSE CHILDHOOD EXPERIENCES INTERNATIONAL QUESTIONNAIRE (ACE-IQ) DA ORGANIZAÇÃO MUNDIAL DA SAÚDE
bibo.pageEnd194
dc.contributor.advisor1: Viana, Maria Carmen
dc.contributor.author: Pereira, Flávia Garcia
dc.contributor.referee1: Miranda, Angelica Espinosa Barbosa
dc.contributor.referee2: Barreto, Sandhi Maria
dc.contributor.referee3: Reichenheim, Michael Eduardo
dc.contributor.referee4: Andrade, Maria Angélica Carvalho
dc.date.issued: 2021-02-05
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Adverse Childhood Experiences have often been reported in several sociodemographic and cultural contexts. However, the divergence among the methods used to evaluate these experiences has made it difficult to compare data among countries. In order to standardize its assessment and to facilitate strategies for prevention and management, the World Health Organization and the Center for Disease Control and Prevention developed the instrument named “Adverse Childhood Experiences International Questionnaire”. Objectives: 1) To identify, through an review of the literature, the instruments commonly used in the assessment of childhood adverse experiences in epidemiological research conducted over the past ten years and to compar their characteristics. 2) To produce a Portuguese-Brazilian version of the Adverse Childhood Experiences International Questionnaire, through the process of semantic equivalence. Methods: To identify scientific articles, esarches were performed in the Latin American and Caribbean Health Sciences Information System and the Medical Literature Analysis and Retrieval System Online. The Health Sciences Descriptors used, combined with Boolean operators, were: “child neglect OR life change events OR child abuse, adult survivors OR adult survivors of child abuse OR adult survivors of childhood trauma OR adult survivors, child abuse AND questionnaire”. The semantic equivalence of the instrument was performed in five phases: 1) obtaining two forward translations of the original instrument into Brazilian Portuguese and developing a combined version; 2) obtaining two retranslations of the combined version into English; 3) evaluation of the instrument items by a committee of experts, concerning: correspondence of the translation with the original version, relevance/importance, clarity, vocabulary, objectivity, applicability to the Brazilian context and regarding the instructional sequencing of the items; 4) preparation of a synthesis version of the retranslations and the first version of the Portuguese-Brazilian questionnaire; 5) performing two pre-tests to assess acceptability, understanding and emotional impact through face-to-face interviews, and obtaining the final version of the adapted questionnaire. Results: 1) Thirty-eight instruments were identified in the 253 scientific articles analyzed. The most commonly used instruments were described: Childhood Trauma Questionnaire, Childhood Experience of Care and Abuse, Adverse Childhood Experiences Questionnaire, Child Abuse and Trauma Scale, Early Trauma 9 Inventory Self Report, and Adverse Childhood Experiences International Questionnaire. The instruments analyzed differed regarding psychometric properties, age for application, and number of adverse experiences assessed. Considering the instruments evaluated, two have a Brazilian Portuguese version available. 2) The adapted version of the Childhood Experiences International Questionnaire produced demonstrated to be of easy application and to comprehension, and obtained a good semantic equivalence when compared to the original version. Conclusion: Several instruments assessing the exposure to childhood adverse experiences have been used, assessing different parameters and dimensions, impairing the comparability of results. The provision of an international questionnaire adapted to the Brazilian context can contribute to the expansion and standardization of epidemiological research in Brazil. Its psychometric properties still have to be further evaluated.
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: Experiências Adversas na Infância têm sido frequentemente relatadas em diversos contextos sociodemográficos e culturais. No entanto, a divergência nos métodos empregados para a avaliação dessas experiências tem dificultado a comparação de dados entre países. A fim de padronizar sua avaliação e, assim, facilitar estratégias de prevenção e enfrentamento, a Organização Mundial da Saúde e o Centro de Controle e Prevenção de Doenças desenvolveram o instrumento denominado “Adverse Childhood Experiences International Questionnaire”. Objetivos: 1) Identificar, através de uma revisão da literatura, os instrumentos comumente utilizados na avaliação de experiências adversas na infância nas pesquisas epidemiológicas dos últimos 10 anos e comparar suas características. 2) Produzir a versão adaptada do Childhood Experiences International Questionnaire em Português-brasileiro, através do processo de equivalência semântica. Métodos: Para a identificação dos artigos científicos, foram realizadas buscas no Sistema Latino- Americano e do Caribe de Informação em Ciências da Saúde e na Medical Literature Analysis and Retrieval System Online. Os Descritores em Ciências da Saúde utilizados, combinados com operadores boleanos, foram: “child neglect OR life change events OR child abuse, adult survivors OR adult survivors of child abuse OR adult survivors of childhood trauma OR adult survivors, child abuse AND questionnaire”. A equivalência semântica do instrumento foi realizada em cinco etapas: 1) obtenção de duas traduções do instrumento original para o português-brasileiro e desenvolvimento de uma versão combinada; 2) obtenção de duas retraduções para o inglês da versão combinada; 3) avaliação dos itens do instrumento, por um comitê de especialistas, em relação a: correspondência da tradução com a versão original, pertinência/importância, clareza, vocabulário, objetividade, aplicabilidade ao contexto brasileiro e sobre a sequência instrucional dos itens; 4) elaboração de uma versão- síntese das retraduções e a primeira versão do questionário em português-brasileiro; 5) realização de dois Pré-testes para avaliar a aceitabilidade, compreensibilidade e impacto emocional através de entrevistas face a face, e obtenção da versão final do questionário adaptado. Resultados: 1) Foram identificados 38 instrumentos nos 253 artigos científicos analisados. Foram descritos os instrumentos mais utilizados: Childhood Trauma Questionnaire, Childhood Experience of Care and Abuse, Adverse 7 Childhood Experiences Questionnaire, Child Abuse and Trauma Scale, Early Trauma Inventory Self Report e Adverse Childhood Experiences International Questionnaire. Os instrumentos analisados diferiram quanto às propriedades psicométricas, idade para aplicação e número de experiências adversas avaliadas. Dos instrumentos analisados, dois tem versão disponível em português-brasileiro. 2) A versão adaptada do Childhood Experiences International Questionnaire produzida demonstrou ser de fácil aplicação e compreensão, e obteve boa equivalência semântica quando comparada a versão original. Conclusão: Diversos instrumentos de avaliação da exposição a adversidades na infância têm sido utilizados, avaliando diferentes parâmetros e dimensões, dificultando a comparabilidade dos resultados obtidos. A disponibilização de um questionário internacional adaptado ao contexto brasileiro pode contribuir para a ampliação e sistematização da pesquisa epidemiológica no Brasil. Suas propriedades psicométricas devem, ainda, ser avaliadas.
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Doutorado em Saúde Coletiva
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Saúde Coletiva
dc.subject: Questionários
dc.subjectacontecimentos que mudam a vida
dc.subjectmaus-tratos
dc.subjectacontecimentos que mudam a vida
dc.subjectmaus-tratos infantis
dc.subjectadultos sobreviventes de maus-tratos infantis
dc.subjectadversidades na infância
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Saúde Coletiva
dc.title: ADAPTAÇÃO TRANSCULTURAL DO ADVERSE CHILDHOOD EXPERIENCES INTERNATIONAL QUESTIONNAIRE (ACE-IQ) DA ORGANIZAÇÃO MUNDIAL DA SAÚDE
dc.title.alternativetitle.alternative
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis