Colecistectomia laparoscópica com 02 portais e anzóis acessórios: padronização técnica e avaliação dos resultados em 415 pacientes consecutivos
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Miguel, Gustavo Peixoto Soares | |
| dc.contributor.author | Batista, Gustavo Adolfo Pavan | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | David, André Ibrahim | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Leal, Antonio José Gonçalves e | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Carneiro, João Luiz de Aquino | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-08-31 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: Cholecystectomy is one of the most performed abdominal surgical procedures in Brazil and worldwide. Its surgical technique development benefited most from the advent of laparoscopy. The laparoscopic cholecystectomy with two ports and traction hooks was idealized as a less invasive, low cost alternative to the golden standard. This study intends to determine the safety and feasibility of the procedure and also establish its technical standardization. Methods: The proposed technique (two trocar portals with the addition of two traction hooks) was performed to 415 patients over the course of 6 years. All subjects were operated by the same surgeon, in the same institution. Results: Surgical mean time was 49 minutes, with the majority of the procedures (79.76%) under the 60 minutes time frame. The conversion rate for conventional laparoscopy or laparotomy was 2.10%; if the adding of extra traction devices were considered, 4.10%. In those cases, there was a significant correlation between the complexity of the procedure and the conversion rate (p = 0.026), xvii xvii considering acute cholecystitis, exploration of biliary tract and concomitant procedures as criteria for higher complexity. The length of hospital stay was characterized by predominance of discharge on the next day after surgery (93,73%), also related to the procedures complexity (p < 0.001). These results were comparable to the medical literature regarding the gold standard procedure. Conclusion: Laparoscopic cholecystectomy with two ports and accessory traction hook-shaped devices is a safe procedure and can be offered as a therapeutic option to patients with a clinical indication for cholecystectomy. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Introdução: A Colecistectomia é um dos procedimentos cirúrgicos abdominais mais realizados no Brasil e no mundo, e sua evolução técnica de maior impacto ocorreu com o surgimento da laparoscopia. A técnica da cirurgia laparoscópica com utilização de dispositivos auxiliares para tração em formato de anzóis foi idealizada como uma alternativa de baixo custo para tornar a operação ainda menos invasiva. Este estudo pretende determinar a factibilidade e segurança da realização deste procedimento. Métodos: Foram analisados 415 pacientes já operados utilizando a Técnica Laparoscópica com dois trocartes (02 trocartes + 02 anzóis), ao longo do período de 06 anos. Todos os casos foram realizados pelo mesmo cirurgião. Resultados: O tempo cirúrgico, índice de conversão, complicações e taxa de permanência foram comparáveis à literatura referente ao procedimento padrão ouro. Conclusão: A colecistectomia laparoscópica com 02 portais e dispositivos acessórios em formato de Anzóis é segura, e pode ser oferecida como opção terapêutica aos pacientes que necessitem ser submetidos à colecistectomia. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Medicina | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Medicina | |
| dc.subject | Laparoscopic cholecystectomy | eng |
| dc.subject | Laparoscopy | eng |
| dc.subject | Minimally invasive surgery | eng |
| dc.subject | Hook-shaped traction devices | eng |
| dc.subject | Colecistectomia laparoscópica | por |
| dc.subject | Laparoscopia | por |
| dc.subject | Cirurgia minimamente invasiva | por |
| dc.subject | Dispositivos de tração em forma de anzóis | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Medicina | |
| dc.subject.udc | 61 | |
| dc.title | Colecistectomia laparoscópica com 02 portais e anzóis acessórios: padronização técnica e avaliação dos resultados em 415 pacientes consecutivos | |
| dc.title.alternative | Laparoscopic Cholecystectomy with two ports and accessory traction hook-shaped devices: technical standardization and result analysis in 415 consecutive patients | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |