Referenciação e humor em tiras da personagem Marly
dc.contributor.advisor1: Souza Júnior, Rivaldo Capistrano de
dc.contributor.author: Pinto, Priscila Guimarães
dc.contributor.referee1: Casotti, Janayna Bertollo Cozer
dc.contributor.referee2: Elias, Vanda Maria da Silva
dc.date.issued: 2017-06-12
dc.description.abstract: The research in question aims to investigate the process of (re) construction of referents (discursive-cognitive objects) in the textual genre comic strips, and to observe the function of referential processes for the production of humor in this genre. In this way, it is based on studies of the text in the perspective sociocognitiva, interaction and aims: 1) there investigates the process of referents' reconstruction in the textual type comic strips (RAMOS, 2009, 2011, 2012; NICOLAU, 2010; CAGNIN, 2014; and 2) to observe the function of processes referential systems for the production of the humor in this type. For so much, it looks for backrests – methodological in the studies on referencing (MONDADA & DUBOIS, 2003; MARCUSCHI, 2007; CAVALVANTE, 2012; KOCH & ELIAS, 2013) and on humor (FREUD, 1977; PROOP, 1992; BERGSON 1980) . The corpus that composes this work is constituted by 10 (ten) comic strips of the character Marly, creation of the cartoonist Milson Henriques and collected from the newspaper A Gazeta. The results obtained in the analyses point that: 1) the referents are introduced / evoked, maintained, modified in and it shears imbrication verbal/ imaginary ; 2) the referents, while being recategorized, contribute in basic way to the explosion of the humor in the selected strips.
dc.description.resumo: A pesquisa em questão tem por intuito investigar o processo de (re)construção de referentes (objetos discursivo-cognitivos) no gênero textual tiras cômicas, e observar a função de processos referenciais para a produção do humor nesse gênero. Desse modo, fundamentase em estudos do texto na perspectiva sociocognitiva, interacional e objetiva: 1) investigar o processo de (re)construção de referentes no gênero textual tiras cômicas (RAMOS, 2009, 2011, 2012; NICOLAU, 2010; CAGNIN, 2014); e 2) observar a função de processos referenciais para a produção do humor nesse gênero. Para tanto, busca respaldos teórico metodológicos nos estudos sobre referenciação (MONDADA & DUBOIS, 2003; MARCUSCHI, 2007; CAVALVANTE, 2012; KOCH & ELIAS, 2013) e sobre humor (FREUD, 1977; PROOP, 1992; BERGSON 1980). O corpus que compõe este trabalho é constituído por 10 (dez) tiras cômicas da personagem Marly, criação do cartunista Milson Henriques e coletadas do jornal A Gazeta. Os resultados obtidos nas análises apontam que: 1) os referentes são introduzidos/ evocados, mantidos, modificados na e pela imbricação verbal/imagético; 2) os referentes, ao serem recategorizados, contribuem de maneira fundamental para a deflagração do humor nas tiras selecionadas.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Estudos Linguísticos
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Linguística
dc.subject: Referenciaçãopor
dc.subject: Humorpor
dc.subject: Comic stripseng
dc.subject: Tiras cômicaspor
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Humorismo
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Histórias em quadrinhos
dc.subject.cnpq: Linguística
dc.subject.udc: 80
dc.title: Referenciação e humor em tiras da personagem Marly
dc.typemaster: Thesis