UAV Aerial Surveillance to Georeference Aedes-Aegypti Mosquito Breading Grounds
dc.contributor.advisor1: Filho, Mario Sarcinelli
dc.contributor.author: Pinto, Anthony Oliveira
dc.contributor.referee1: Samatelo, Jorge Leonid Aching
dc.contributor.referee2: Santana, Lucas Vago
dc.date.issued: 2022-01-31
dc.description.abstract: The annual number of cases of Dengue, Zika and Chikungunya in Brazil is alarming. One way to minimize this problem is to identify and treat potential mosquito breeding sites, such as swimming pools, unexplored water tanks, etc. With a focus on creating a tool to help authorities locate such mosquito breeding sites, this Master's Dissertation proposes a specific YOLO model to detect swimming pools in a given neighborhood, from images captured by a four-engine. Thus, a system is proposed object detection system based on a convolutional neural network, YOLOv3, to detect pools in images collected by the four-engine aircraft when flying autonomously over such a neighborhood. A dataset, with high resolution aerial images, with the desired objects annotated, was created to be used as a training dataset for YOLO's inner layers, with 150 images collected from photography websites high resolution. The evaluation of the classifier thus obtained occurred in a database containing 72 satellite images with different resolutions, in three different image scales, for two different locations, collected from Google Maps. Other tests were carried out on images collected by a four-engine Bebop 2 flying over a neighborhood, in addition to videos, frame by frame. The result is that the classifier got correctly detect the object, which means identifying the sought object and marking its location by means of a bounding box. Thus, the perspective of using the proposed system to detect possible mosquito breeding sites is quite significant, justifying the development of the entire system, as described in this dissertation.
dc.description.resumo: O número anual de casos de Dengue, Zika e Chikungunya no Brasil é alarmante. Uma forma de minimizar esse problema é identificar e tratar possíveis criadouros do mosquito, como piscinas, caixas d'água inexploradas, etc. Com foco em criar uma ferramenta para auxiliar as autoridades a localizar tais criadouros de mosquitos, esta Dissertação de Mestrado propõe um modelo YOLO específico para detectar piscinas em um determinado bairro, a partir de imagens capturadas por um quadrimotor. Assim, é proposto um sistema de detecção de objetos baseado em uma rede neural convolucional, a YOLOv3, para detectar piscinas em imagens coletadas pelo quadrimotor ao voar autonomamente sobre tal vizinhança. Foi criado um conjunto de dados, com imagens aéreas de alta resolução, com os objetos desejados anotados, para ser usado como um conjunto de dados de treinamento para as camadas internas da YOLO, com 150 imagens coletadas de sites de fotografias de alta resolução. A avaliação do classificador assim obtido ocorreu em um banco de dados contendo 72 imagens de satélite com diferentes resoluções, em três diferentes escalas de imagem, para duas localidades distintas, coletadas do Google Maps. Outros testes foram realizados sobre imagens coletadas por um quadrimotor Bebop 2 sobrevoando um bairro, além de vídeos, quadro a quadro. O resultado é que o classificador conseguiu detectar corretamente o objeto, o que significa identificar o objeto procurado e marcar sua localização por meio de uma caixa delimitadora. Com isso, a perspectiva de utilizar o sistema proposto para detectar possíveis criadouros de mosquitos é bastante significativa, justificando o desenvolvimento de todo o sistema, conforme descrito nesta dissertação
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Engenharia Elétrica
dc.publisher.department: Centro Tecnológico
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Elétrica
dc.subject: YOLO
dc.subject: CNN
dc.subject: Detecção de Objetos
dc.subject: Vigilância Aérea
dc.subject: Visão Computacional
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Engenharia Elétrica
dc.title: UAV Aerial Surveillance to Georeference Aedes-Aegypti Mosquito Breading Grounds
dc.title.alternative: UAV Aerial Surveillance to Georeference Aedes-Aegypti Mosquito Breading Grounds
dc.typemaster: Thesis