Determination of the mass transfer coefficient of an odorant compound in a dynamic flow chamber
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Furieri, Bruno | |
dc.contributor.author | Freitas, Laize Nalli de | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Santos, Jane Meri | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Paula, Igor Braga de | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Galvão, Elson Silva | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Prata Junior, Ademir Abdala | |
dc.date.issued | 2023-08-02 | |
dc.description.abstract | Odorous compounds are pollutants present in the air, originating from various sources. Diffuse sources, in particular, pose a challenge when it comes to quantifying their emissions. Different techniques, categorized as indirect and direct methods, have been developed to measure emissions from these sources. One commonly used device is the Dynamic Flux Chamber (DFC) developed by the United States Environmental Protection Agency (USEPA), which allows for enclosed measurements. In the context of this study, the main objective was to investigate the global mass transfer coefficient of hydrogen sulfide (H2S) within the USEPA DFC. Spectrophotometry was employed to analyze the liquid phase during laboratory experiments conducted using the DFC. The calculated mass transfer coefficient values for H2S ranged from 2.72E-06 m/s to 10.19E-06 m/s. The impact of the mass transfer coefficient was evaluated under three different flow rates (2.5 and 10 L/min), as well as the influence of the insertion of internal fans in the chamber. The results revealed that the mass transfer coefficient was significantly affected by the flow rates (p < 0.005), with higher flow rates leading to increased coefficient values. Additionally, the presence of larger ventilators, in both flow rates, also had a significant impact (p < 0.005) on the coefficient. These findings align with previous studies, supporting the hypothesis that for hydrogen sulfide, which primarily volatilizes through the liquid phase, the friction velocities at the liquid-gas interface and in the liquid phase contribute to increased pollutant emissions and, consequently, higher mass transfer coefficients. Another important variable that influenced the coefficient was temperature, with higher values in both the liquid and gaseous phases resulting in higher mass transfer coefficient values. Overall, this study contributes to a better understanding of the mass transfer process and its influencing factors, providing valuable insights for odor control and air quality management strategies. | |
dc.description.resumo | Compostos odorantes são poluentes presentes no ar, provenientes de diversas fontes. As fontes difusas, em particular, representam um desafio quando se trata de quantificar suas emissões. Diferentes técnicas, categorizadas como métodos indiretos e diretos, foram desenvolvidas para medir as emissões dessas fontes. Um dispositivo comumente usado é a Câmara de Fluxo Dinâmica (DFC) desenvolvida pela Agência de Proteção Ambiental dos Estados Unidos (USEPA), que permite medições diretas. Neste contexto, o objetivo principal deste foi investigar o coeficiente de transferência de massa global de sulfeto de hidrogênio (H2S) dentro da USEPA DFC. A espectrofotometria foi empregada para analisar a fase líquida durante os experimentos de laboratório realizados com a DFC. Os valores calculados do coeficiente de transferência de massa para H2S variaram de 2,72E-06 m/s a 10,19E-06 m/s. O impacto do coeficiente de transferência de massa foi avaliado sob três diferentes vazões (2,5 e 10 L/min), bem como a influência da inserção de ventiladores internos na câmara. Os resultados revelaram que o coeficiente de transferência de massa foi significativamente afetado pelas vazões (p < 0,005), com vazões maiores levando a maiores valores de coeficiente. Além disso, a presença de ventiladores maiores, em ambos os fluxos, também teve impacto significativo (p < 0,005) no coeficiente. Esses achados corroboram com estudos anteriores, apoiando a hipótese de que para o sulfeto de hidrogênio, cuja volatilização é dominada pela fase líquida, as velocidades de atrito na interface líquido-gás e na fase líquida contribuem para o aumento das emissões de poluentes e, consequentemente, no aumento dos valores do KL. Outra variável importante que influenciou o coeficiente foi a temperatura: quanto mais alta as temperaturas das fases líquidas e gasosas, mores foram os valores de KL. No geral, este estudo contribui para uma melhor compreensão do processo de transferência de massa e seus fatores de influência, fornecendo informações valiosas para estratégias de controle de odor e gestão da qualidade do ar. | |
dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
dc.language | por | |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | |
dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Engenharia Ambiental | |
dc.publisher.department | Centro Tecnológico | |
dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Ambiental | |
dc.subject | Câmara de fluxo dinâmica | |
dc.subject | Coeficiente global de transferência de massa | |
dc.subject | Sulfeto de hidrogênio | |
dc.subject | Compostos odorantes | |
dc.subject | Espectofotometria | |
dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
dc.subject.cnpq | Engenharia Sanitária | |
dc.title | Determination of the mass transfer coefficient of an odorant compound in a dynamic flow chamber | |
dc.title.alternative | title.alternative | |
dc.type | masterThesis |