Soberania em tempos democráticos: François Guizot e Alexis de Tocqueville
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Santos, Fábio Muruci dos | |
| dc.contributor.author | Oliveira, Vítor Castro de | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Rangel, Marcelo de Mello | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Bentivoglio, Julio Cesar | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Oliveira, Josemar Machado de | |
| dc.date.issued | 2012-06-25 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The main objective of this dissertation is to conduct a comparative analysis of the works of François Guizot and Alexis de Tocqueville. This work is inserted, therefore, in a conjunct of studies which, especially from the 1980s on, attempts to evaluate the intellectual debt of Tocqueville towards Guizot. It is known that both of them lived in an era marked by political instability and devoted themselves to discern the political and social meaning of the French Revolution, attempting to comprehend the new relations between individuals and the State. Initially, what will be researched is the influence of the concept of civilization that Guizot elaborated by the end of the 1820s over the historic view of Tocqueville, particularly over what the latter called “democratic revolution”. The analysis must demonstrate that the authors had a fundamentally different evaluation of the effects of the social transformations France had been through. Supporting different appraisals of the society in which they lived, they judged in distinct ways the relations of this society with the political power. Posteriorly, it will be researched the role reserved to the citizens on the construction of the political order, since both rejected the idea that sovereignty belonged uniquely to the royalty. Indeed, avoiding to attribute the political power to any individual or social group, they evoked alternately the sovereignty of reason or of the human gender and sought different manners of applying these ideas to the exercise of power. However, neither systematized their reflections about the subject in a great work of political theory. Their ideas are dispersed in their history books and texts of political intervention, so as the contextual dimension is an obligatory element of this work, which attempts to comprehend the ambiguities of the authors and the transformations in their conceptual formulations, relating them to specific political problems they faced. | |
| dc.description.resumo | O objetivo central desta dissertação é realizar uma análise comparativa das obras de François Guizot e Alexis de Tocqueville. Este trabalho se insere, portanto, em um conjunto de estudos que, sobretudo a partir da década de 1980, procura avaliar a dívida intelectual do segundo para com o primeiro. Sabe-se que ambos viveram em uma época marcada pela instabilidade política e se dedicaram a discernir o sentido político e social da Revolução Francesa, procurando compreender as novas relações entre os indivíduos e o Estado. Inicialmente, será pesquisada a influência do conceito de civilização elaborado por Guizot no final da década de 1820 sobre a visão histórica de Tocqueville, particularmente sobre o que este chamou de “revolução democrática”. A análise deverá demonstrar que um e outro autor tinham uma avaliação fundamentalmente diferente dos efeitos das transformações sociais por que passara a França. Sustentando diferentes apreciações da sociedade em que viviam, julgaram de maneira diversa as relações dessa sociedade com o poder político. O segundo momento da pesquisa recairá, portanto, sobre o papel que reservaram aos cidadãos na construção da ordem política, uma vez que ambos rejeitavam a ideia de que a soberania pertencesse unicamente à realeza. De fato, evitando atribuir o poder político a qualquer indivíduo ou grupo social, evocaram alternadamente a soberania da razão ou do gênero humano e buscaram diferentes soluções para transformar o poder de direito em poder de fato. Todavia, nem um nem outro sistematizou suas reflexões sobre o assunto em uma grande obra de teoria política. Suas ideias encontram-se dispersas em seus livros de história e textos de intervenção política, de modo que a dimensão contextual é elemento obrigatório deste trabalho, que procura compreender as ambiguidades dos autores e as transformações em suas formulações conceituais, relacionando-as a problemas políticos específicos enfrentados por eles. | |
| dc.identifier.citation | OLIVEIRA, Vítor Castro de. Soberania em tempos democráticos: François Guizot e Alexis de Tocqueville. 2012. 154 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em História) - Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais, Vitória, 2012. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em História | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em História | |
| dc.subject | Sovereignty | eng |
| dc.subject | Liberalism | eng |
| dc.subject | Democracy | eng |
| dc.subject | Citizenship | eng |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Tocqueville, Alexis de, 1805-1859 | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Guizot, M. (François), 1787-1874 | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Soberania | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Democracia | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Liberalismo | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Cidadania | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | História | |
| dc.subject.udc | 93/99 | |
| dc.title | Soberania em tempos democráticos: François Guizot e Alexis de Tocqueville | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |