Representation of multi-level domains on the web
dc.contributor.advisor1: Almeida, João Paulo Andrade
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Freddy Brasileiro
dc.contributor.referee1: Souza, Vitor Estevão Silva
dc.contributor.referee2: Parreiras, Fernando Silva
dc.date.issued: 2016-09-28
dc.description.abstract: Often, subject domains are conceptualized with entities in two levels: a level of classes, and a level of individuals which instantiate these classes. In several subject domains, however, classes themselves may be subject to categorization, resulting in classes of classes (or metaclasses). To represent these domains, one needs to capture not only entities of different classification levels, but also their (possibly intricate) relations. In the domain of biological taxonomies, for instance, a given organism (e.g. Cecil, the lion killed in the Hwange National Park in Zimbabwe in 2015) is classified into taxa (such as, e.g., Animal, Mammal, Carnivoran, Lion), each of which is classified by a biological taxonomic rank (e.g., Kingdom, Class, Order, Species). Thus, to represent the knowledge underlying this domain, one needs to represent entities at different (but nonetheless related) classification levels. For example, Cecil is an instance of Lion, since he exhibits those common features. For example, Cecil is an instance of Lion, which is an instance of Species. Species, in its turn, is an instance of Taxonomic Rank. Moreover, when representing these domains, one needs to capture not only entities of different classification levels, but also their (possibly intricate) relations. For example, we would like to state that instances of the genus Panthera must also be instances of exactly one instance of Species (e.g. Lion). The need to support the representation of knowledge domains dealing with multiple classification levels has given rise to an area of investigation called multi-level modeling. We observe that the representation of multi-level domains is challenging in current Semantic Web languages, as there is little support to guide the modeler in producing correct multi-level ontologies, especially because of the nuances in the constraints that apply to entities of different classification levels and their relations. In order to address these representation challenges, we define a vocabulary that can be used as basis for the definition of multilevel ontologies in OWL. This vocabulary is accompanied by integrity constraints to prevent the construction of inconsistent models as well as derivation rules to derive knowledge that is not explicit in the model. We offer a tool that receives as input a domain model, checks its conformance with the proposed integrity constraints and produces an output model containing the original domain model plus derived information. In this process, we employ an axiomatic theory called MLT (a Multi-Level Modeling Theory). We use Wikidata content to demonstrate that the approach can prevent the construction of inconsistent multi-level representations in a realistic setting.eng
dc.description.resumo: Estratégias de modelagem conceitual e representação de conhecimento frequentemente tratam entidades em dois níveis: um nível de classes e um nível de indivíduos que instanciam essas classes. Em vários domínios, porém, as próprias classes podem estar sujeitas a categorização, resultando em classes de classes (ou metaclasses). Ao representar estes domínios, é preciso capturar não apenas as entidades de diferentes níveis de classificação, mas também as suas relações (possivelmente complexas). No domínio de taxonomias biológicas, por exemplo, um dado organismo (por exemplo, o leão Cecil morto em 2015 no Parque Nacional Hwange no Zimbábue) é classificado em diversos táxons (como, por exemplo, Animal, Mamífero, Carnívoro, Leão), e cada um desses táxons é classificado por um ranking taxonômico (por exemplo, Reino, Classe, Ordem, Espécie). Assim, para representar o conhecimento referente a esse domínio, é necessário representar entidades em níveis diferentes de classificação. Por exemplo, Cecil é uma instância de Leão, que é uma instância de Espécie. Espécie, por sua vez, é uma instância de Ranking Taxonômico. Além disso, quando representamos esses domínios, é preciso capturar não somente as entidades diferentes níveis de classificação, mas também suas (possivelmente complicadas) relações. Por exemplo, nós gostaríamos de afirmar que instâncias do gênero Panthera também devem ser instâncias de exatamente uma instância de Espécie (por exemplo, Leão). A necessidade de suporte à representação de domínios que lidam com múltiplos níveis de classificação deu origem a uma área de investigação chamada modelagem multi-nível. Observa-se que a representação de modelos com múltiplos níveis é um desafio em linguagens atuais da Web Semântica, como há pouco apoio para orientar o modelador na produção correta de ontologias multi-nível, especialmente por causa das nuanças de restrições que se aplicam a entidades de diferentes níveis de classificação e suas relações. A fim de lidar com esses desafios de representação, definimos um vocabulário que pode ser usado como base para a definição de ontologias multi-nível em OWL, juntamente com restrições de integridade e regras de derivação. É oferecida uma ferramenta que recebe como entrada um modelo de domínio, verifica conformidade com as restrições de integridade propostas e produz como saída um modelo enriquecido com informações derivadas. Neste processo, é empregada uma teoria axiomática chamada MLT (uma Teoria de Modelagem Multi-Nível). O conteúdo da plataforma Wikidata foi utilizado para demonstrar que o vocabulário poderia evitar inconsistências na representação multi-nível em um cenário real.
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Freddy Brasileiro. Representation of multi-level domains on the web. 2016. 91 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Informática) - Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Centro Tecnológico, Vitória, 2016.
dc.languageeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Informática
dc.publisher.department: Centro Tecnológico
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Informática
dc.subject: OWL (Web Ontology Language)eng
dc.subject: Metamodelagempor
dc.subject: Modelagem multi-nível.por
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Web semântica
dc.subject.cnpq: Ciência da Computação
dc.subject.udc: 004
dc.title: Representation of multi-level domains on the web
dc.typemaster: Thesis