Alelopatia da samambaia pteridium esculentum (G. Forst.) cockayne em uma floresta estacional semidecidual
dc.contributor.advisor1: Kunz, Sustanis Horn
dc.contributor.author: Santos, Kezia Catein dos
dc.contributor.referee1: Abreu, Karla Maria Pedra de
dc.contributor.referee2: Dias, Henrique Machado
dc.contributor.referee3: Zorzanelli, João Paulo Fernandes
dc.date.issued: 2022-02-25
dc.description.abstract: The impact of clearings dominated by Pteridium esculentum (G. forest.) Cockayne in delaying ecological restoration is a worldwide concern because areas invaded by this fern occur in thousands of square kilometers that were previously forested. In conservation units (UCs), such as the National Forest of Pacotuba, where there is an invaded fragment, restoration is of great importance because even small fragments in UCs can harbor high biological diversity, requiring measures to increase the management for the conservation of these species. areas. Therefore, the objective of this work was to evaluate the soil seed bank in the area invaded by P. esculentum, as well as the transposition of the forest seed bank in the presence or absence of fronds of the species. In addition, to analyze whether the fern has an allelopathic effect on native species. The following hypotheses were tested: (i) P. esculentum fronds negatively influence the germination of species from the soil seed bank in the forest nursery; (ii) allelochemicals present in dry fern fronds reduce the richness and number of individuals that germinate in the field; and (iii) higher numbers of Handroanthus heptaphyllus Mattos seeds germinate when irrigated with less concentrated P. esculentum (G. forest.) Cockayne extracts (iv). Experiments were carried out comprising the germination of the seed bank from the soil in the forest nursery and the transposition of the seed bank from the interior of the forest to the area, in 20 plots installed in open gaps. For the allelopathic tests in the laboratory, aqueous extracts of the species were used on H. heptaphyllus seeds. The choice of the species was due to the high availability of viable seeds in the forest nursery. As a result of the germination of the seed bank in the nursery, no individuals of P. esculentum were found, the bank was composed mainly by species of the families Asteraceae and Melastomataceae. The transposition of the seed bank to the invaded area resulted in the germination and growth of a single species, Trema micrantha, which occupied practically all the plots, including the control treatment plots, indicating that the seeds were not taken only with the transposition technique. The average time of germination and the growth of the aerial portion of the individuals of H. heptaphyllus were influenced by the extracts of P. esculentum, however it is necessary that more studies are carried out in order to understand the action of allelochemicals on the germination of seeds of species native.
dc.description.resumo: O impacto das clareiras dominadas por Pteridium esculentum (G. forest.) Cockayne no retardamento da restauração ecológica é uma preocupação mundial pois áreas invadidas por essa samambaia ocorrem em milhares de quilômetros quadrados anteriormente florestados. Em unidades de conservação (UCs), como a Floresta Nacional de Pacotuba, onde há um fragmento invadido, a restauração é de grande importância pois até mesmo fragmentos pequenos em UCs podem abrigar alta diversidade biológica, sendo necessárias medidas visando aumentar o manejo para conservação dessas áreas. Diante disso, o objetivo desse trabalho foi avaliar o banco de sementes do solo da área invadida por P. esculentum, bem como a transposição do banco de sementes da floresta na presença ou ausência de frondes da espécie. Além disso, analisar se a samambaia tem efeito alelopático sobre espécies nativas. Foram testadas as seguintes hipóteses: (i) frondes de P. esculentum influenciam negativamente a germinação das espécies do banco de sementes do solo no viveiro florestal; (ii) os aleloquímicos presentes nas frondes secas das samambaias reduzem a riqueza e número de indivíduos que germinam em campo; e (iii) maiores números de sementes de Handroanthus heptaphyllus Mattos germinam quando irrigadas com extratos de P. esculentum (G. forest.) Cockayne menos concentrado (iv). Foram realizados experimentos compreendendo a germinação do banco de sementes do solo no viveiro florestal e a transposição do banco de sementes do interior da floresta para a área, em 20 parcelas instaladas em clareiras abertas. Para os testes alelopáticos em laboratório foram utilizados extratos aquosos da espécie sobre sementes de H. heptaphyllus. A escolha da espécie se deu por apresentar grande disponibilidade de sementes viávies no viveiro florestal. Como resultado da germinação do banco de sementes em viveiro, não foram encontrados indivíduos de P. esculentum, o banco foi composto marjoritariamente por espécies das famílias Asteraceae e Melastomataceae. A transposição do banco de sementes para a área invadida resultou na germinação e crescimento de uma única espécie, Trema micrantha, que ocupou praticamente todas as parcelas, inclusive as parcelas de tratamento controle, indicando que as sementes não foram levadas apenas com a técnica de transposição. O tempo médio de germinação e o crescimento da porção aérea dos indivíduos de H. heptaphyllus foram influenciados pelos extratos da P. esculentum, porém é necessário que mais estudos sejam realizados, a fim de compreender a ação dos aleloquímicos sobre a germinação de sementes de espécies nativas.
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)
dc.description.sponsorship: Instituto Chico Mendes De Conservação Da Biodiversidade
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Ciências Florestais
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Agrárias e Engenharias
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Florestais
dc.subject: Teste de germinação
dc.subject: Invasão biológica
dc.subject: Banco de sementes
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Recursos Florestais e Engenharia Florestal
dc.title: Alelopatia da samambaia pteridium esculentum (G. Forst.) cockayne em uma floresta estacional semidecidual
dc.title.alternative: Allelopathy of the fern Pteridium esculentum (G. Forst.) Cockayne in a Seasonal Semideciduous Forest
dc.typemaster: Thesis