A presentificação de Deus na Filosofia de Nietzsche
dc.contributor.advisor1: Viesenteiner, Jorge Luiz
dc.contributor.author: Barbosa, Wesley de Jesus
dc.contributor.referee1: Giacoia Junior, Oswaldo
dc.contributor.referee2: Paschoal, Antonio Edmilson
dc.contributor.referee3: Feiler, Adilson Felicio
dc.contributor.referee4: Lopes, Rogério Antônio
dc.date.issued: 2025-02-11
dc.description.abstract: The present doctoral thesis aims to investigate the problem of God in Nietzsche's philosophy. We believe that the label "atheist philosophy" is superficial in explaining Nietzsche's critique of metaphysical assumptions. Thus, we will argue that any overly substantial attribution to the philosopher ultimately reduces the scope of his thought. By examining the limits of his analysis, we will consider God as a hypothesis, as long as it remains within the affirmative realm of life. To this end, we will begin our work with The Announcement of the Death of God. We will then move on to the section Nietzsche and Christianity, where we will analyze Nietzsche's intellectual trajectory, especially regarding his investigations into religions, beginning with his studies at Schulpforta, referencing Johann Figl's work Nietzsche und die Religionen: Transkulturelle Perspektiven seines Bildungs- und Denkweges. We will also conduct a reading and discussion of the enigmas left in Ecce Homo, a self-biographical text, in order to highlight the challenges and limitations of using it as a reliable source for tracing the paths taken by the philologist throughout his personal life, as if there were a direct correspondence between author and work, life and text, words and things — a project of unveiling the truth. Next, we will focus on the discussion of moral values to indicate their overcoming and transvaluation, a key textual strategy for suggesting that the transcendence of man into the "Overman" reflects a critique of established values. The sessions devoted to this critique of values are: The Attack on Institutionalized Christianity as a Critique of Moral Values, Critique of Values as the Production of Values, and The Project of Transvaluation. In the final part, titled The Impossibility of Atheism in Nietzsche, we will pursue the argument that atheism, as an inversion of Judeo-Christian moral values, is not a true transvaluation of values, but rather an instrumentalization of the same values for a reactive project of rationalist and secular modernity. It remains a belief without God, a search for an ideal that preserves a deep and structuring meaning, typical of incomplete nihilism: cowardly, fearful, and venomous. We will begin this topic with Russian Pessimism to draw parallels between the Russian literary debate on nihilism, represented by Turgenev and Dostoevsky, and Nietzsche's discussion on the death of God, as well as the general influences of the Russians on the German philosopher. From the Russians, we will advance to the presentation of Nietzschean concepts essential to the hypothesis of a sacred dimension 14 in his work, namely: Genealogy, Eternal Return, and Will to Power. Given these steps, I present The Idiot of Jesus and His Beatitude as a physio-psychological type devoid of will to power — a transvaluative hypothesis, yet lacking the foundations for an ascensional and affirmative transvaluation due to its decadent and resigned character. I will also demonstrate The Limits of the Dionysian Hypothesis Against the Crucified, deconstructing the simplistic notion that the sacred in Nietzsche is merely the pursuit of the Dionysian experience of intoxication. Finally, in Nietzschean Writing, we delve deeper into the possibility of God in Nietzsche's published works. It is crucial to read Twilight of the Idols as a preliminary draft of the unpublished book on the transvaluation of all values, a hypothesis put forward by Jorge Luiz Viesenteiner. This suggests that this work allows us to view the entire Nietzschean oeuvre from a new perspective, that of transvaluation, as its creation was already engaged in a larger project, which did not materialize into a proper text. Thus, the Overman (Übermensch) would have transvalued Judeo-Christian values and overcome the entire metaphysical framework, reevaluating or dismantling values such as resentment, dualism, and reactivity. Consequently, typical atheism cannot be considered a robust critical category, as it does not arise from a return to the world after the experience of the abyss but remains halfway between the nothingness of the Socratic-Christian-modern world — an intelligible falsification orchestrated by the ascetic priest — and the nothingness as a reality marked by a complete disconnection of meaning, which results in deep, almost unbearable pain due to the despair and destruction brought about by the exposure to a raw reality devoid of the fictions man has invented to live. The possibility of God as an affirmation of life in Nietzsche arises from a significant recovery born out of the terrifying experience of emptiness, driven by the spirit of Dionysian music as the first motor to make lies resonate. This is a reclamation of meaning, a redirection of the individual from the morbid resignation of Russian fatalism towards the emergence of oneself as the creator of one's own moral values, including God as a value: a value that, as a devalued value in the post-emptied world, devalues and revalues itself more lightly and fluidly, in accordance with the vicissitudes of an affirmative will to power
dc.description.resumo: A presente tese de doutorado busca investigar o problema de Deus na filosofia de Nietzsche. Acreditamos que a denominação filosofia ateia é superficial para explicar os apontamentos nietzscheanos sobre os pressupostos metafísicos os quais critica. Assim, em nossa empreitada, defenderemos que qualquer atribuição substancialista demais ao filósofo, acaba por reduzir o pensamento do alemão e que, verificados os limites de sua análise, constataremos Deus como hipótese, desde que, no âmbito afirmativo da vida. Para isto, abriremos os trabalhos com O anúncio da morte de Deus. Em seguida, avançaremos para a unidade Nietzsche e o Cristianismo, na qual analisaremos o percurso intelectual de Nietzsche, principalmente sobre as suas investigações sobre as religiões, desde os seus estudos em Schupforta, com a obra Nietzsche und die Religionen Transkulturelle Perspektiven seines Bildungs- und Denkweges de Johann Figl. Assim como faremos uma leitura e discussão sobre os enigmas deixados em Ecce Homo, um texto auto-bio-gráfico, no sentido de apontar os limites e dificuldades para o seu uso como fonte capaz de rastrear os caminhos percorridos pelo filólogo, ao longo de sua vida pessoal, como se houvesse uma correspondência direta entre obra e autor, vida e obra, texto e ideias: as palavras e as coisas, como projeto de desvelamento da verdade. Depois, nos dedicaremos à discussão sobre os valores morais para indicar sua superação e transvaloração, estratégia textual importante para alavancar a suspeita de que a superação do homem no além do homem, repercute uma crítica aos valores estabelecidos. Assim, as sessões empenhadas à crítica aos valores, são: O ataque ao cristianismo institucionalizado como crítica aos valores morais, A crítica aos valores como produção de valores e O projeto de transvaloração. Na última parte, denominada, A Impossibilidade do Ateísmo em Nietzsche, perseguiremos o argumento de que o ateísmo como inversão dos valores morais judaico-cristãos não é uma transvaloração dos valores, mas apenas a instrumentalização dos mesmos valores para um projeto reativo da modernidade racionalista e laica, permanecendo uma crença sem Deus de um ideal para salvaguarda de um significado profundo e estruturante, típico do niilismo incompleto: covarde, medroso e venenoso. Abriremos o tópico com o Pessimismo Russo para estabelecer as aproximações entre o debate literário russo sobre o niilismo, com Turguêniev e Dostoiévski, e o debate que Nietzsche desenvolve sobre a morte de Deus, assim como as influências gerais dos 11 russos sobre o alemão. Dos russos, avançaremos para a apresentação dos principais conceitos nietzscheanos para o advento da hipótese de uma dimensão sagrada no autor, são eles: Genealogia, Eterno Retorno e Vontade de Poder. Dado estes encaminhamentos, apresento O Idiota de Jesus e sua beatitude, como tipo fisiopsicológico desprovido de vontade de poder, ainda uma hipótese transvalorativa, porém sem os fundamentos para uma transvaloração ascensional e afirmativa, por seu caráter decadente e resignado. Demonstro também Os limites da hipótese do Dionísio contra o Crucificado, desmontando o pensamento fácil de que o sagrado em Nietzsche seja, pura e simplesmente, a busca pela experiência dionisíaca da embriaguez. Por fim, n´A Letra Nietzscheana, investigamos mais à fundo, a possibilidade de Deus nas obras publicadas de Nietzsche, sendo-nos de vital importância a leitura de Crepúsculo dos Ídolos como anteprojeto do livro não publicado sobre a transvaloração de todos os valores, hipótese levantada por Jorge Luiz Viesenteiner, ou seja, de que esta obra permite uma leitura de toda a produção nietzscheana sob um novo olhar, o da transvaloração, pois sua confecção já estava engajada no projeto maior, que não se efetivou em texto propriamente dito. Assim, o além do homem (Übermensch) teria transvalorado os valores judaico-cristãos e superado todo o arcabouço metafísico, desarticulando ou reavaliando, inclusive, valores como ressentimento, dualismo, reatividade, não sendo possível o ateísmo típico ser uma categoria crítica robusta, pois encontra-se, não na retomada do mundo após a experiência do abismo, mas a meio caminho entre o nada do mundo socrático-cristão-moderno como falsificação inteligível e orquestrada pelo sacerdote asceta e o nada como realidade colocada como completa desconexão significante e, portanto, de profunda e quase insuportável dor, por causa do seu impacto desesperador e destrutivo proveniente do desamparo como realidade posta a nu, sem as ficções inventadas pelo homem para viver. A possibilidade de Deus como afirmação da vida em Nietzsche, advém de uma retomada significante oriunda da experiência terrível do vazio, pelo espírito da música dionisíaca como primeiro motor a fazer vibrar mentiras, como retomada do significado, na recondução do indivíduo, da resignação mórbida do fatalismo russo para a emergência de si mesmo como produtor de seus próprios valores morais, Deus, inclusive, como um valor: valor que como valor desvalorizado pós esvaziamento do mundo, desvaloriza e revaloriza, de forma mais leve e fluida, de acordo com as vicissitudes de uma vontade de poder afirmativa
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa e Inovação do Espírito Santo (Fapes)
dc.languagepor
dc.language.isopt
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Doutorado em Filosofia
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Filosofia
dc.subject: Vontade de poder
dc.subject: Deus
dc.subject: Ateísmo
dc.subject: Teísmo
dc.subject: Significado
dc.subject: Will to power
dc.subject: God
dc.subject: Atheism
dc.subject: Theism
dc.subject: Meaning
dc.subject.cnpq: Filosofia
dc.title: A presentificação de Deus na Filosofia de Nietzsche
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
foaf.mboxwesleydejesusbarbosa1980@gmail.com