La crisis griega de deuda pública griega como eslabón más débil de la Unión Económica y Monetaria Europea : causas y consecuencias sociales
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Sabadini, Mauricio de Souza | |
| dc.contributor.author | Laine Menéndez, Álvaro | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Sampaio, Daniel Pereira | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Behring, Elaine Rossetti | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Arrizabalo Montoro, Xabier | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-02-26 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The general objective of this thesis is the analysis of the meaning, the role and the economic and social effects of debt in a modern capitalist economy, for which we use the case study of the Greek public debt crisis that has been fully unleashed since 2010. Based on the theoretical and methodological framework of Marxist theory, an interpretation of the functioning of the credit system and its development, always linked to the dynamics of the profitability of capital, is developed. After outlining the best way to do this, the causes of the Greek crisis are addressed and the answer given to the question of its rationality is analysed. The central hypothesis put forward to carry out the analysis of this objective is that the Greek public debt crisis that fully exploded in 2010 represents, as a paradigmatic case of the accentuation of the contradictions inherent to capitalist accumulation and expressed in the financial sphere, a case of a flight forward that cannot achieve a true and definitive solution in the framework on which it is erected. The analysis of the case study on the basis of the theoretical and methodological framework reveals the existence of different explanatory levels of the Greek debt crisis, from which we can identify a structural level that connects its form of manifestation –in the financial sphere– with the profitability of capital and the laws that are specific to it. This, in turn, in our view reflects the dynamic of the credit system itself under capitalist conditions of production. In this way, it becomes clear that it is incompatible to reach a real solution to problems of debt crisis such as the Greek one without breaking with the structure on which it is based | |
| dc.description.resumo | O objetivo geral desta tese é a análise do significado, do papel e dos efeitos econômicos e sociais da dívida em uma economia capitalista moderna, para a qual usamos o estudo de caso da crise da dívida pública grega que foi totalmente desencadeada desde 2010. Com base na estrutura teórica e metodológica da teoria marxista, é desenvolvida uma interpretação do funcionamento do sistema de crédito e de seu desenvolvimento, sempre vinculado à dinâmica da rentabilidade do capital. Uma vez delineada a melhor maneira de fazer isso, são abordadas as causas da crise grega e analisada a resposta dada à questão de sua racionalidade. A hipótese central apresentada para realizar a análise desse objetivo é que a crise da dívida pública grega, que explodiu completamente em 2010, representa, como um caso paradigmático da acentuação das contradições inerentes à acumulação capitalista e expressas na esfera financeira, um caso de fuga para a frente que não pode alcançar uma solução verdadeira e definitiva no quadro sobre o qual ela se origina. A análise do estudo de caso com base na estrutura teórica e metodológica indicada revela a existência de diferentes níveis explicativos da crise da dívida grega, a partir dos quais podemos identificar um nível estrutural que conecta sua forma de manifestação –na esfera financeira– com a lucratividade do capital e as leis que lhe são específicas. Acreditamos que isso, por sua vez, reflete a própria dinâmica do sistema creditício sob condições capitalistas de produção. Dessa forma, coloca-se a incompatibilidade de se chegar a uma solução real para os problemas da crise da dívida, como a grega, sem romper com a estrutura que lhe serve de base | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.language.iso | es | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Política Social | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Jurídicas e Econômicas | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Política Social | |
| dc.subject | Dívida | |
| dc.subject | Crise | |
| dc.subject | Capital fictício | |
| dc.subject | Austeridade | |
| dc.subject | Grécia | |
| dc.subject | Debt | |
| dc.subject | Crisis | |
| dc.subject | Fictitious capital | |
| dc.subject | Austerity | |
| dc.subject | Greece | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Serviço Social | |
| dc.title | La crisis griega de deuda pública griega como eslabón más débil de la Unión Económica y Monetaria Europea : causas y consecuencias sociales | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis | |
| foaf.mbox | alvaro_laine@hotmail.com |