Entre a França e o Brasil: criação, circulação e apropriações do Método Francês de Educação Física (1931-1960)
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Schneider, Omar | |
| dc.contributor.author | Bruschi, Marcela | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Silva, Otávio Guimaraes Tavares da | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Sa, Maria das Gracas Carvalho Silva de | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Simoes, Renata Duarte | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Moreno, Andrea | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-10-30 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This work aims at understanding the French Method constitution process in France and the aspects of its circulation in Brazil. The research heads into the direction of finding strategies and tactics that enabled this model to dent in Brazil and forge Physical Education. It dialogues with the Cultural History precepts (BLOCH, 2001; CHARTIER, 2002; CERTEAU, 1982, 1994) and the Italian Micro-History (GINZBURG, 1991, 1999, 2002a, 2002b) in order to think about the questions that involve: dialogues with the national and international production regarding the French Method creation aspects and its introduction in Brazil; interlocutions with the New School movement in Europe and their interfaces with the Physical Education in France; the French Method creation process and its eclecticism strategy; aspects concerning its arrival, development and diffusion in Brazil; Physical Education Teachers’ training; and schooling experiences with the French Method. The documental corpus is constituted of sources located in France and in Brazil, decrees, newsletters, manuals, printed matters, books, military documents, and official documents of Teachers’ training courses, among others. The work considers that the French Method constitution involved strategies and tactics with the purpose to create a method considered national in France, accepting the eclecticism as to determine the place of power belonging to École de Joinville-le-Pont, incorporating knowledge and practices of the other Physical Education methods and systems ongoing in France and Europe: the Swedish Method, the Natural Method, the English sports and the Georges Demeny’s system. Wisely, the research also incorporates the New School updated educational expectations and desire and from the other fans who used to struggle for a more modern Physical Education. Its infusion within Brazil is also seen, in a strategically and tactically way, related to new educational perspectives of the New School movement, with nationalist desire and with Brazilianness’ feelings. At the same time, it projected a greater professional qualification of the Physical Education Teachers, subjects who were able to operate new uses with the circulating model. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho objetiva compreender o processo de constituição do Método Francês na França e os aspectos de sua circulação no Brasil. Caminha em busca das estratégias e das táticas que permitiram esse modelo adentar o Brasil e forjar a Educação Física. Dialoga com os preceitos da História Cultural (BLOCH, 2001; CHARTIER, 2002; CERTEAU, 1982, 1994) e da Micro-História italiana (GINZBURG, 1991, 1999, 2002a, 2002b) para pensar questões que envolvem: diálogos com a produção nacional e internacional sobre os aspectos da criação do Método Francês e a sua introdução no Brasil; interlocuções com o movimento da Escola Nova na Europa e suas interfaces com a Educação Física na França; o processo de criação do Método Francês e a estratégia do seu ecletismo; aspectos da sua chegada, desenvolvimento e difusão no Brasil; formação de professores de Educação Física; e experiências de escolarização com o Método Francês. O corpus documental se constitui de fontes localizadas na França e no Brasil, decretos, circulares, manuais, impressos, livros, documentos militares, documentos oficiais de cursos de formação de professores, dentre outros. Considera que a constituição do Método Francês envolveu estratégias e táticas para se criar um método considerado nacional na França, assumindo o ecletismo para determinar o lugar de poder da École de Joinville-le-Pont, incorporando saberes e práticas dos demais métodos e sistemas de Educação Física em circulação na França e na Europa: o Método Sueco, o Método Natural, os esportes ingleses, o sistema de Georges Demeny. Sabiamente, também incorpora os novos anseios educacionais da Escola Nova e dos demais entusiastas que lutavam por uma Educação Física mais moderna. Sua difusão no Brasil também é entendida, de forma estratégica e tática, relacionada com as novas perspectivas educacionais do movimento escolanovista, com anseios nacionalistas e com sentimentos de brasilidade. Ao mesmo tempo, projetava maior qualificação profissional aos professores de Educação Física, sujeitos que foram capazes de operar novos usos com o modelo em circulação. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Educação Física | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Educação Física e Desportos | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Física | |
| dc.subject | França | |
| dc.subject | Método francês | |
| dc.subject | Brasil | |
| dc.subject | Circularidade cultural | |
| dc.subject | France | |
| dc.subject | French method | |
| dc.subject | Brazil | |
| dc.subject | Cultural circularity | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Educação Física | |
| dc.title | Entre a França e o Brasil: criação, circulação e apropriações do Método Francês de Educação Física (1931-1960) | |
| dc.title.alternative | title.alternative | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |