Extratos vegetais associados ou não a biofilme no controle de rhipicephalus (boophilus) microplus (canestrini, 1887)
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Martins, Isabella Vilhena Freire
dc.contributor.advisor1: Queiroz, Vagner Tebaldi de
dc.contributor.author: Luns, Darcy Adriann Rebonato
dc.contributor.referee1: Severi, Juliana Aparecida
dc.contributor.referee2: Nunes, Erika Takagi
dc.date.issued: 2015-02-25
dc.description.abstract: The tick is the ectoparasite that affects the cattle in the world. Their losses are caused as a result of the animal generated anemia, hindering weight gain and reducing milk production, abrasions on leather, transmission of toxins and pathogens besides spending on acaricide to control it. Two surveys were conducted to evaluate different extracts for control of cattle tick. The first experiment was to evaluate the efficacy of aqueous extracts of Cinamomo, Purple Pepper, Garlic, Herb-of-Santa-Maria and Tobacco in controlling this pest. Initially, the effects of the extracts to 15% (w / v) on the position and viability of both eggs and larvae of the tick following the methodology Drummond (1973) in addition to quantifying the total phenolic content and total flavonoid extract each. The most effective treatments to control the cattle tick were the 88.45% efficiency with smoke extract followed by the extract from the bark of the Cinamomo effectively to 63.63%. The extracts showed higher total phenolic content were the Cinamomo bark extract with 17.83 mg / g extract and the conventional Garlic with 16.79 mg / g. The extracts that showed the highest flavonoids contents were extracts of Yerba de-Santa-Maria with 5.4 mg / g and also the shell of cinamomo with 4.42 mg / g. It was observed that there is no relation between the total phenolic content and total flavonoid with insecticide activity of plant extracts studied. The tobacco and the Cinamomo showed potential as an alternative method for the control of cattle tick. The second experiment aimed to test in the extracts with higher activity ticks associated with a polysaccharide biofilm. The extracts were tested Tobacco, garlic and cinamomo at 5% concentration associated and not associated with biofilm, a combination of tobacco and cinnamon extract and 2.5% pure biofilm. Drummond's method (1973) for in vitro testing was used. The cinamomo extract associated with biofilm showed the best results demonstrating that the use of biofilm is a viable alternative to enhance the insecticide activity of the extract. The combination of cinnamon extract and tobacco statistically equal results to cinnamon extracts and tobacco insulated with double the concentration indicating a possible synergy.
dc.description.resumo: O carrapato bovino tem sido responsável por grandes perdas econômicas na pecuária pela transmissão de doenças e redução da produção de carne e leite. Neste contexto, os produtos naturais constituem uma alternativa potencial aos carrapaticidas comerciais quepodem gerar acúmulo no meio ambiente e resíduos nos alimentos. Sendo assim, objetivou-se determinar o teor de fenóis totais e flavonoides totais e avaliar a eficácia carrapaticida de extratos vegetaisassociados ou não a biofilme sobre Rhipicephalus (Boophilus) microplus (CANESTRINI, 1887). As soluções extrativas deCapsicum chinense, Nicotiana tabacum, Chenopoide ambrosioides, Melia azedarach e Allium sativumforam testadas a 15%. A eficácia carrapaticida foi avaliada pela imersão de teleóginas nas soluções extrativas segundo Drummond (1973). O teste foi realizado em triplicata com 10 carrapatos por repetição. As soluções extrativas que apresentaram a maior eficiência carrapaticida foram incorporadas a 5% em soluções filmogênicas e avaliadas no controle, in vitro, de R. microplus utilizando a metodologia supracitada.Os maiores teores de fenóis totais e flavonóides totais foram encontrados nas soluções extrativas preparadas a partir da casca de cinamomo e das folhas de erva-de-santa-maria. As soluções extrativas a 15%com maior eficácia carrapaticida foram as de fumo (89,02%), casca de cinamomo (85,33%) e alho orgânico (58,36%). O biofilme incorporado com extrato de cinamomo a 5% apresentou o maior efeito carrapaticida (76,41%) quando comparado ao biofilme associado aos extratos de fumo (58,31 %), alho (34,16 %) e biofilme não associado (60,86%). Estudos futuros são importantes para determinar o efeito residual do extrato de cinamomo associado ao biofilme para avaliar seu potencial em assegurar a liberação controlada dos princípios ativos desse extrato.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Ciências Veterinárias
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Agrárias e Engenharias
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Veterinárias
dc.subject: Nicotiana tabacumpor
dc.subject: Melia azedarachpor
dc.subject: Allium sativumpor
dc.subject: Biocarrapaticidapor
dc.subject: Controle parasitáriopor
dc.subject: Extratos vegetaispor
dc.subject.cnpq: Medicina Veterinária
dc.subject.udc: 619
dc.title: Extratos vegetais associados ou não a biofilme no controle de rhipicephalus (boophilus) microplus (canestrini, 1887)
dc.typemaster: Thesis