Financiamento e gasto público da assistência social no Município de Vitória-ES, 2005 a 2012
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Nakatani, Paulo | |
| dc.contributor.author | Taufner, Ingrid Mischiatte | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Garcia, Maria Lúcia Teixeira | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Marques, Rosa Maria | |
| dc.date.issued | 2013-09-20 | |
| dc.date.submitted | 2013-09-20 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This paper addresses the public funding and expenses with the social service policy in the municipality of Vitória (state of Espírito Santo, Brazil) in the eight following years after the publication of the National Policy of Social Assistance 2004. This research is a case study, based on a review of the literature and documental investigation, utilizing as source of the data acquired the municipal system of Budgetary Control Tool, the Municipal Plans of Social Assistance, the Multi-year Plans of Application and other laws and municipal resolutions. It also presents considerations regarding the journey of the social assistance, especially after the Federal Constitution of 1988. It discusses aspects of the fiscal policy, of the public budget, of the Fiscal Responsibility Law and of the funding and expenses of the Federal Government to the social assistance. Finally, it analyzes the experience of the municipality of Vitória - ESo. In this paper, social assistance is understood as one of the ways of state intervention, in the sense of guaranteeing the reproduction conditions of the capitalist society, whether contributing to the accumulation of capital or responding to the claims of workers. Results show that it was possible to identify advances and limitations on funding and expenses with the social assistance policy in the referred municipality. Among these, it can be highlighted, on one hand that social assistance funds were extended in real values and the municipality leading role in policy funding also became more evident. On the other hand, it also stands out the maintenance and/or percentage expenses reduction in relation to the general expenses of the municipality, and the insufficient contribution of resources to make social assistance get ahead, aiming service extension and qualification. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Trata do financiamento e do gasto público com a política de assistência social no município de Vitória - ES, nos oito anos seguintes à publicação da Política Nacional de Assistência Social 2004. Constitui-se em um estudo de caso, onde se realizou revisão bibliográfica e pesquisa documental utilizando-se como fontes de dados o Sistema Municipal Ferramenta Operacional de Controle Orçamentário, os Planos Municipais de Assistência Social, os Planos Plurianuais de Aplicação e outras leis e resoluções municipais. Apresenta considerações sobre a trajetória da assistência social, especialmente a partir da Constituição Federal de 1988. Discute aspectos da política fiscal, do orçamento público, da Lei de Responsabilidade Fiscal e do financiamento e gasto da União com a assistência social. Por fim, debruça-se sobre a experiência do Município de Vitória - ES. Neste trabalho, a assistência social é compreendida como uma das formas de intervenção estatal, no sentido de garantir as condições de reprodução da sociedade capitalista, seja contribuindo para a acumulação de capital seja respondendo as reivindicações dos trabalhadores. Como resultados desta pesquisa foi possível identificar avanços e limites no financiamento e no gasto com a política de assistência social no município, dentre os quais destacam-se, de um lado, a ampliação dos recursos da assistência social em valores reais e o protagonismo do município no financiamento da política, de outro, a manutenção e/ou redução do percentual de gastos em relação às despesas gerais do município e o insuficiente aporte de recursos para fazer avançar a assistência social na direção da ampliação e da qualificação dos serviços. | por |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Política Social | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Jurídicas e Econômicas | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Política Social | |
| dc.subject | Social assistance | eng |
| dc.subject | Financing | eng |
| dc.subject | Public expenditure | eng |
| dc.subject | Public budget | eng |
| dc.subject | Social policy | eng |
| dc.subject | Orçamento público | por |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Assistência social | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Financiamento | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Despesa pública | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Orçamento | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Política social | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Serviço Social | |
| dc.subject.udc | 32 | |
| dc.title | Financiamento e gasto público da assistência social no Município de Vitória-ES, 2005 a 2012 | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |