Interpretações da Crise de 1929 no contexto econômico norte-americano
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Arthmar, Rogério | |
| dc.contributor.author | Crespo, Mariana Monteiro | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Salles, Alexandre Ottoni Teatini | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Vasconcelos, Flávia Nico | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-05-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The work explains and analyses the main interpretations on the Crash of New York Stock Exchange as well as the subsequent Great Depression following the 1930s. The survey is organized in three chapters. As the crisis was caused by a great speculation in the international financial system, the first chapter proposes a study on the mechanisms inherent to the classic gold standard (1880-1914), giving especial highlighting to the deflationary measures and to the system of banking cooperation, which, in great extend, contributed to its success. Next, some possible causes to explain the failure in reintroducing gold standard in the Inter-war period are criticized. In the second chapter, traditional and modern interpretations of the 1929 Crack of New York Stock Exchange are sparred, having in sight what renowned authors such as Joseph A. Schumpeter, John M. Keynes, Lionel Robbins, Milton Friedman, Charles P. Kindleberger, among others conceived on this issue. In the last chapter, the contributions of contemporary authors like Peter Temin, Christina D. Romer, Benjamin Bernanke, Barry Eichengreen and Frederico Mazzucchelli are appreciated. A historical study on the American economy is, therefore, carried out in order to point out the main events and characteristics that marked the political and economic trajectory of the United States, and culminated afterwards in one of the largest crises of world capitalism. The results obtained through this work point to the impossibility of taking a single element as responsible for triggering the crisis of 1929, but to reveal the existence of a confluence of several factors capable of describing with truthfulness the reasons that led to the aggravation of the crisis great depression. | |
| dc.description.resumo | A dissertação explicita e discute as principais interpretações sobre a crise de 1929 e a, subsequente, grande depressão que se desencadeou nos anos trinta. Como a referida crise decorre de uma grande especulação no âmbito do sistema financeiro internacional, inicialmente propõe-se uma análise dos mecanismos inerentes ao padrão ouro clássico (1880-1914), destacando-se deste, as medidas deflacionárias e o sistema de cooperação bancário que, em grande medida, concorreram para seu sucesso. Em seguida, elencam-se possíveis causas para explicar o malogro relativo à reintrodução do padrãoouro no contexto do Entre Guerras. Na sequência, apresentam-se as interpretações tradicionais e modernas da crise de 1929, com base em autores renomados como Joseph A. Schumpeter, John M. Keynes, Lionel Robbins, Milton Friedman e Charles P. Kindleberger. Neste sentido, as contribuições de autores contemporâneos como Peter Temin, Christina D. Romer, Benjamin Bernanke, Barry Eichengreen e Frederico Mazzucchelli são colocadas em evidência. Realizou-se, pois, um levantamento histórico da economia norteamericana com o propósito de discutir os principais eventos e características que marcaram a trajetória política e econômica dos Estados Unidos, e que culminaram mais tarde, em uma das maiores crises do capitalismo mundial. Os resultados obtidos por meio deste trabalho apontam para a impossibilidade de se tomar um único elemento como responsável pelo desencadeamento da crise de 1929, e sim, revelar a existência de uma confluência de diversos fatores capazes de descrever com veracidade as razões que propiciaram o agravamento da grande depressão. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Economia | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Jurídicas e Econômicas | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Economia | |
| dc.subject | Crack of New York Stock Exchange | eng |
| dc.subject | Great Depression | eng |
| dc.subject | United States | eng |
| dc.subject | gold standard | eng |
| dc.subject | Crise de 1929 | por |
| dc.subject | Grande Depressão | por |
| dc.subject | Padrão-ouro | por |
| dc.subject | Economia-Estados Unidos | por |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Economia - Estados Unidos. | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Crise econômica - 1929 | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Teoria Econômica | |
| dc.subject.udc | 330 | |
| dc.title | Interpretações da Crise de 1929 no contexto econômico norte-americano | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |