EDUCAÇÃO DO MST E A PROPOSTA CURRICULAR EM CIÊNCIAS DA NATUREZA: A EXPERIÊNCIA DA ESCOLA ESTADUAL DE ENSINO FUNDAMENTAL XIII DE SETEMBRO, SÃO MATEUS - ES
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Prado, Gustavo Machado | |
| dc.contributor.author | Souza, Aleilda Ouverney de | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Locatelli, Andrea Brandao | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Sanchez, Damian Sanchez | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Pizetta, Adelar Joao | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-12-06 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The major goal of this study is to examine the relationship between the curriculum organization in the field of natural sciences and the pedagogical practices in schools in MST’s settlements, based on the training process of educators from Agrarian Reform Settlements. To achieve this goal, the analysis begins with the reality of the XIII de Setembro school, in the Córrego da Areia settlement, municipality of São Mateus - ES, whose curriculum is proposed by the MST State Education Sector, and, thus, enters the divergences and convergences in relation to the official curriculum of the state of Espírito Santo, based on the pedagogical experiences lived at school. This is a discussion that stems from a number of critical concerns aimed at improving the practice of educators in settlement schools in areas of agrarian reform, particularly in the field of natural sciences, and culminate in the following objectives: Examine the curriculum dimension in the several theoretical perspectives to interpret the historical process of curriculum development in the school from its Political Pedagogical Project; learn the connection between the curriculum in the area of natural sciences and the pedagogical practice in the investigated school; confront the curriculum policies of the state of Espírito Santo and the curriculum proposal for rural education; debate the modifications that have occurred in the official curriculum of the state of Espírito Santo, in the area of natural sciences, for the assistance in rural schools in the face of the pandemic. Searching for possible answers, the study was based on the methodological procedure of action-research, rescuing documents and interviewing research participants, having as a theoretical reference author who have dedicated themselves to the study of rural education in recent decades. An approximation was also made between the reality of settlement schools and the theoretical bases of ethnoculum and ethnolearning, seeking to show that alternative curricular proposals to the official one is not only possible, but also desirable. Finally, it is hoped that this study can contribute to the debate on curricular policies aimed at schools in settlements in the state of Espírito Santo. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta investigação tem o propósito de discutir as relações entre a organização curricular na área de ciências da natureza e as práticas pedagógicas em escolas de assentamentos/MST, a partir do processo de formação dos (as) educadores (as) de assentamentos da Reforma Agrária. Para isto, a análise parte da realidade da escola XIII de Setembro, do assentamento Córrego da Areia, município de São Mateus - ES, cujo currículo é proposto pelo Setor Estadual de Educação do MST, e, assim, adentrar nas divergências e convergências em relação ao currículo oficial do estado do Espírito Santo a partir das experiências pedagógicas vivenciadas na escola. Trata-se de um debate que surge a partir de algumas questões importantes que visam fortalecer a prática dos(as) educadores(as) das escolas de assentamento em áreas de Reforma Agrária, especialmente em ciências da natureza, e culminam nos seguintes objetivos: analisar o processo histórico, cultural e político de consolidação da escola XIII de Setembro em interface com o desenvolvimento do currículo; analisar o processo formativo dos professores da Escola XIII de Setembro diante do currículo oficial do estado do Espírito Santo e da proposta curricular proposta no Projeto de Educação do MST; analisar as relações entre as políticas curriculares do estado do Espírito Santo e a proposta curricular da Educação do MST para a área de Ciências da Natureza a partir da perspectiva da escola XIII de Setembro. Para buscar possíveis respostas, o estudo se baseou no procedimento metodológico da pesquisa-ação, resgatando documentos e entrevistando participantes da pesquisa, tendo como referencial teórico autores que têm se dedicado ao estudo da educação do campo nas últimas décadas. Também foi feita uma aproximação entre a realidade das escolas de assentamentos e as bases teóricas do etnocurrículo e etnoaprendizagem, procurando-se mostrar que propostas curriculares alternativas à oficial, além de possíveis, são desejáveis. Por fim, espera-se que este estudo possa contribuir para o debate sobre políticas curriculares voltadas para as escolas de assentamentos no estado do Espírito Santo. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Ensino na Educação Básica | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro Universitário Norte do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ensino na Educação Básica | |
| dc.subject | Currículo | |
| dc.subject | Ciências da Natureza | |
| dc.subject | Educação do MST | |
| dc.subject | Prática Pedagógica | |
| dc.subject | Formação | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Ensino | |
| dc.title | EDUCAÇÃO DO MST E A PROPOSTA CURRICULAR EM CIÊNCIAS DA NATUREZA: A EXPERIÊNCIA DA ESCOLA ESTADUAL DE ENSINO FUNDAMENTAL XIII DE SETEMBRO, SÃO MATEUS - ES | |
| dc.title.alternative | title.alternative | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |