Geração distribuída, penetração harmônica e endogênese: estudo de caso
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Simonetti, Domingos Savio Lyrio | |
| dc.contributor.author | Pinto, Thais Pina | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Freitas, Tiara Rodrigues Smarssaro de | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Santos, Walbermark Marques dos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-02-21 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The constant growth in electricity demand, because of population growth and technological development, has resulted in the increase of the use of non-renewable resources over the years and irreversible environmental degradation. Thus, the growing concern of the electricity sector with the generation of energy from renewable sources, alongside with the degradation of the traditional model where the energy flow is unidirectional, results in a rapid increase in distributed generation, mainly as a source photovoltaic and wind energy. These distributed generation sources, which have an intermittent characteristic, use converters based on power electronics in which are connected to the network. Such converters do not insert purely sinusoidal currents into the electrical system, having some harmonic content. As the distribution systems are initially constituted for a unidirectional power flow, it is necessary to evaluate the perturbation in the energy quality in systems containing this new scenario. In this context, the main objective of this work is the study of the influence on the energy quality, within the scope of the harmonics, coming from the distributed generation. For this, the measurement method is used to evaluate the quality of the energy coming from the micro-grid installed in the building of the Post-Graduation in Electrical Engineering of the Federal University of Espírito Santo (UFES). The micro-grid is composed of distributed wind and photovoltaic generation. With the results, it is possible to analyze which type of distributed generation has greater variation of the generated harmonic levels, what periods of the day that most influence in the generation of harmonics and what is the relation between the power and the harmonic distortion rates generated by the distributed generations. development, has resulted in the increase of the use of non-renewable resources over the years and irreversible environmental degradation. Thus, the growing concern of the electricity sector with the generation of energy from renewable sources, alongside with the degradation of the traditional model where the energy flow is unidirectional, results in a rapid increase in distributed generation, mainly as a source photovoltaic and wind energy. These distributed generation sources, which have an intermittent characteristic, use converters based on power electronics in which are connected to the network. Such converters do not insert purely sinusoidal currents into the electrical system, having some harmonic content. As the distribution systems are initially constituted for a unidirectional power flow, it is necessary to evaluate the perturbation in the energy quality in systems containing this new scenario. In this context, the main objective of this work is the study of the influence on the energy quality, within the scope of the harmonics, coming from the distributed generation. For this, the measurement method is used to evaluate the quality of the energy coming from the micro-grid installed in the building of the Post-Graduation in Electrical Engineering of the Federal University of Espírito Santo (UFES). The micro-grid is composed of distributed wind and photovoltaic generation. With the results, it is possible to analyze which type of distributed generation has greater variation of the generated harmonic levels, what periods of the day that most influence in the generation of harmonics and what is the relation between the power and the harmonic distortion rates generated by the distributed generations. | |
| dc.description.resumo | O constante aumento na demanda por energia elétrica, resultado do crescimento populacional e desenvolvimento tecnológico, resultou ao longo dos anos no crescimento ao uso de recursos não renováveis, bem como em elevada e às vezes irreversível degradação ambiental. Desta forma, a crescente preocupação do setor elétrico com a geração de energia a partir de fontes renováveis, aliado à degradação do modelo tradicional onde o fluxo de energia é unidirecional, tem como resultado um rápido aumento da geração distribuída, principalmente utilizando-se como fonte a energia solar fotovoltaica e eólica. Estas fontes de geração distribuída, que possuem característica intermitente, utilizam conversores baseados em eletrônica de potência para conectar-se com à rede. Tais conversores não inserem no sistema elétrico correntes puramente senoidais, possuindo algum conteúdo harmônico. Como os sistemas de distribuição foram inicialmente constituídos para um fluxo de potência unidirecional, faz-se necessário avaliar a perturbação na qualidade da energia em sistemas contendo este novo cenário. Neste contexto, o objetivo principal deste trabalho é o estudo da influência na qualidade da energia, no âmbito dos harmônicos, proveniente da geração distribuída. Para tal, foi utilizado o método de medição, para avaliar-se a qualidade da energia proveniente da micrrorrede instalada no prédio da Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Elétrica da Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo (UFES). A microrrede é composta por geração distribuída eólica e fotovoltaica. Com os resultados, pôde-se analisar qual o tipo de geração distribuída possui maior variação dos níveis de harmônicos gerados, quais os períodos do dia que mais influenciam na geração de harmônicos e qual a relação entre a potência e as taxas de distorção harmônicas geradas pelas gerações distribuídas. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Engenharia Elétrica | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro Tecnológico | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Elétrica | |
| dc.subject | Energias renováveis | |
| dc.subject | Harmônicos | |
| dc.subject | Qualidade de energia | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Engenharia Elétrica | |
| dc.title | Geração distribuída, penetração harmônica e endogênese: estudo de caso | |
| dc.title.alternative | title.alternative | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |