Educação de Surdos no âmbito da Superintendência Regional de Educação de Nova Venécia/ES : a formação de professores em foco
dc.contributor.advisor1: Vieira, Alexandro Braga
dc.contributor.author: Lacerda, Lara Regina Cassani
dc.contributor.referee1: Alcantara, Regina Godinho de
dc.contributor.referee2: Caetano, Andressa Mafezoni
dc.contributor.referee3: Francischetto, Gilsilene Passon Picoretti
dc.date.issued: 2019-08-13
dc.description.abstract: The research aims to critically understand the challenges and possibilities that permeated the schooling of deaf people in schools under the Regional Superintendence of education of Nova Venécia/ES and, through the contributions of professionals who work in these schools, to find essential grounds to the continuing formation of these subjects. As it is a professional master's degree study, it assumes, as a final product, the systematization of a continuing education proposal in context, which promotes interactions between the educational legislation (national and local), the experience in schools and the educational literature. The study has the theoretical contributions of Boaventura de Sousa Santos (2006, 2007, 2010), Philippe Meirieu 2002, 2005) and authors who directly discuss special education and deafness, such as Skliar (1999, 2016), Quadros (1997, 2004, 2006, 2009) and Lacerda (1998, 2006, 2009). The theoretical-methodological reference involves a qualitative approach, through a case study. For data collection, it uses documentary analysis, the composition of moments of continuing formation and the realization of focal groups and interviews. The subjects involved in the research process in formative moments were a pedagogical technicians and a school supervisors of the Regional Superintendence of Education, pedagogues, coordinators and specialized educational service teams working in schools linked to the superintendence of Nova Venécia. Once, interviews were conducted with a school supervisor and a pedagogical technique of this regional institution. The data collection period was effective between July and December 2018. As results, in the narratives collected in the focal group and in the interviews, we searched for cross-linked data with the guiding documents of the inclusion of deaf, emerging a course of continuing formation, composed based on the reports of the professionals who were heard in the focal group, based on their experiences and formative needs within the challenges and possibilities experienced in the everyday school in which they are involved. Thus, it is evident the need for continuing formation in context, highlighting, based on the narratives collected in the field, that the themes arising from the dialogues with the subjects surveyed could compose four modules of the training proposal, presented as the real needs of the group: 1) Right to education and schooling: dialogues with current legislation and the diffusion of Libras in schools; 2) Literacy of deaf people in common school and the approach of Libras and Portuguese language in the schooling of deaf people; 3) Support networks: articulation of specialized educational service with the classroom, attributions and contributions in the schooling of the deaf; 4) Curriculum, pedagogical practices and evaluation: challenges and tensions in the schooling of deaf people. In the composition of the modules of the formative proposal, the challenges and possibilities that cross the schooling of the deaf in the researched region are evident. Thus, the study achieves its objective and proposes an intervention that can contribute to the transformation of this reality.
dc.description.resumo: A pesquisa objetiva compreender criticamente os desafios e as possibilidades que atravessam a escolarização de surdos em escolas jurisdicionadas à Superintendência Regional de Educação de Nova Venécia/ES e, por meio das contribuições dos profissionais que atuam nessas escolas, encontrar elementos essenciais à formação continuada desses sujeitos. Como se trata de um estudo de mestrado profissional, assume, como produto final, a sistematização de uma proposta de formação continuada em contexto, que promove interações entre a legislação educacional (nacional e local), a vivência nas escolas e a literatura educacional. O estudo conta com as contribuições teóricas de Boaventura de Sousa Santos (2007, 2010), Philippe Meirieu (2002, 2005) e autores que debatem diretamente a educação especial e a surdez, como Skliar (1999, 2016), Quadros (1997, 2004, 2006, 2009) e Lacerda (1998, 2006, 2009). O referencial teórico-metodológico envolve uma abordagem qualitativa, por meio de um estudo de caso. Para coleta dos dados, utiliza a análise documental, a composição de momentos de formação continuada e a realização de grupos focais e entrevistas. Os sujeitos envolvidos no processo de pesquisa nos momentos formativos foram técnicos pedagógicos e supervisores escolares da Superintendência Regional de Educação, pedagogos, coordenadores e equipes do atendimento educacional especializado que atuam nas escolas vinculadas a essa superintendência de Nova Venécia. Em outro momento, foram realizadas entrevistas com uma supervisora escolar e uma técnica pedagógica desse órgão regional. O período de coleta de dados se efetivou entre julho e dezembro de 2018. Como resultados, procuraram-se, nas narrativas colhidas no grupo focal e nas entrevistas, pistas entrecruzadas com os documentos orientadores da inclusão de surdos, emergindo um curso de formação continuada, composto com base nos relatos dos profissionais ouvidos no grupo focal, a partir de suas experiências e necessidades formativas dentro dos desafios e das possibilidades vivenciados nos cotidianos escolares nos quais estão envolvidos. Sendo assim, evidencia-se a necessidade da formação continuada em contexto, destacando-se, com base nas narrativas colhidas em campo, que as temáticas advindas dos diálogos com os sujeitos pesquisados puderam compor quatro módulos da proposta formativa, apresentados como a necessidade real do grupo: 1) Direito à educação e à escolarização: diálogos com a legislação vigente e a difusão da Libras nas escolas; 2) Alfabetização de surdos na escola comum e abordagem da Libras e da língua portuguesa na escolarização de surdos; 3) Redes de apoio: articulação do atendimento educacional especializado com a sala de aula, atribuições e contribuições na escolarização dos surdos; 4) Currículo, práticas pedagógicas e avaliação: desafios e tensões na escolarização de surdos. Na composição dos módulos da proposta formativa, ficam evidentes os desafios e as possibilidades que atravessam a escolarização dos surdos na região pesquisada. Dessa forma, o estudo alcança seu objetivo e propõe uma intervenção que possa contribuir para a transformação dessa realidade.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado Profissional em Educação
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós Graduação de Mestrado Profissional em Educação
dc.subject: Educação especial
dc.subject: Educação de surdos
dc.subject: Formação em contexto
dc.subject: Special education
dc.subject: Deaf education
dc.subject: Training in context
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Educação
dc.title: Educação de Surdos no âmbito da Superintendência Regional de Educação de Nova Venécia/ES : a formação de professores em foco
dc.title.alternativetitle.alternative
dc.typemaster: Thesis