Biogeografia e bioacústica aplicadas à Myrmotherula axillaris (Aves: Thamnophilidae)
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Alves, Pedro Diniz | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Mendes, Sergio Lucena | |
| dc.contributor.author | Barbosa, Renata Pasini | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Leite, Yuri Luiz Reis | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Batalha Filho, Henrique | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Ditchfield, Albert David | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-06-22 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Myrmotherula axillaris luctuosa, popularly known as white-flanked-antwren, is a Thamnophilidae bird that lives in forested areas of the Atlantic Forest, being found in diverse forested environments. In the Amazon we find the subspecies albigula, axillaris, melaena, fresnayana and heterozyga. Although well documented and very easy to find birds, the distribution measurements of Myrmotherula species are usually wrong or incomplete, and each record repository ends up formulating its own distribution, resulting in different maps. There are no modelings done with Myrmotherula axillaris luctuosa. Modeling with ModleR was innovative in this study. The modeled distribution was close to what was already conceived for the subspecies, adding, however, locations in the Northeast that were not previously assumed, but that invite local surveys. Due to the latitudinal variation and phylogeographic breaks in the Atlantic Forest, we could find noticeable phenotypic differences between populations within the same subspecies. Therefore, to investigate geographic variation in the song of Myrmotherula axillaris luctuosa in the Atlantic Forest, three possible patterns of geographic variation in the subspecies' song were tested: discrete, gradual and clinal variation patterns. The results of the analyses suggest that the song rhythm is more distinct among individuals that are more geographically distant throughout the subspecies' distribution in the Atlantic Forest and in the central part of the biome. The songs retain much acoustic similarity among themselves, leading us to believe that similarity is greater than dissimilarity between them. Even though there are no large population differences in the distribution area of Myrmotherula axillaris luctuosa, the variation probably occurs due to the adaptation of the vocalizations to the environmental conditions. Migration of biota between the Amazon and Atlantic Forest would have occurred several times in wetter climatic periods, such as during the late Pleistocene. In the connection between the Amazon and the Atlantic Forest there would also be two distinct possibilities: the populations may form a disjunction having little acoustic variation between them, or they could be considered distinct species, because of the great acoustic distinction. In addition, the subspecies M. a. axillaris is distributed further east in the Amazon than the other Amazonian-Andean subspecies. This subspecies may have had a greater chance of interaction with the Atlantic population in the geological past. Therefore, analysis of acoustic variation of Myrmotherula axillaris in the Amazon and between the Amazon and Atlantic Forest was performed to observe the acoustic dissimilarity between the subspecies and to appreciate ambiguity about the taxonomic status for the subspecies resident in the Atlantic Forest. The vocalization of the Atlantic subspecies bears similarity to the Amazonian subspecies, especially to axillaris. The Atlantic populations may still be a subspecies of Myrmotherula axillaris, but show the tendency of speciation by allopatry. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Myrmotherula axillaris luctuosa, conhecida popularmente como choquinha-do-flanco-branco, é uma ave Thamnophilidae residente de áreas florestais de Mata Atlântica, sendo encontrada em diversos ambientes. Na Amazônia encontramos as subespécies albigula, axillaris, melaena, fresnayana e heterozyga. Apesar de bastante documentadas e serem aves muito comuns, as medidas de distribuição das espécies de Myrmotherula estão geralmente erradas ou incompletas, cada repositório de registros acaba por formular a própria distribuição, resultando em mapas diferenciados. Não existem modelagens feitas com Myrmotherula axillaris luctuosa. A modelagem com o ModleR foi algo inovador neste estudo. A distribuição modelada ficou próxima ao que já se concebia para a subespécie, adicionando, contudo, locais no Nordeste que antes não se supunha, mas que convidam para levantamentos locais. Devido à variação latitudinal e às quebras filogeográficas da Mata Atlântica, poderíamos encontrar diferenças fenotípicas perceptíveis entre populações dentro da mesma subespécie. Portanto, para investigar a variação geográfica no canto de Myrmotherula axillaris luctuosa na Mata Atlântica foram testados três possíveis padrões de variação geográfica no canto da subespécie: padrão de variação discreta, gradual e clinal. Os resultados das análises sugerem que o ritmo dos cantos é mais distinto entre indivíduos que estão mais distantes geograficamente ao longo de toda a distribuição da subespécie na Mata Atlântica e na parte central do bioma. Os cantos conservam muita semelhança acústica entre si, levando a crer que é maior a semelhança do que a dissemelhança entre eles. Mesmo não havendo grandes diferenças populacionais na área de distribuição da Myrmotherula axillaris luctuosa, a variação ocorre provavelmente devido à adaptação das vocalizações às condições ambientais. A migração da biota entre Amazônia e Mata Atlântica teria ocorrido diversas vezes em períodos climáticos mais úmidos, como durante o final do Pleistoceno. Na conexão entre Amazônia e Mata Atlântica também existiriam duas possibilidades distintas: as populações podem formar uma disjunção tendo pouca variação acústica entre elas, ou ser consideradas espécies distintas, pela grande distinção acústica. A subespécie M. a. axillaris se distribui na porção mais a leste na Amazônia do que as outras subespécies amazônico-andinas, podendo ter tido maior chance de interação com a população atlântica no passado geológico. Foi realizada a análise da variação acústica de Myrmotherula axillaris na Amazônia e entre a Amazônia e Mata Atlântica, a fim de observar a dissemelhança acústica entre as subespécies e apreciar a ambiguidade sobre o status taxonômico para a subespécie residente na Mata Atlântica. A vocalização da subespécie atlântica guarda semelhança com as subespécies amazônicas, especialmente com a axillaris. As populações atlânticas podem ainda se tratar de uma subespécie de Myrmotherula axillaris, porém mostram tendência à especiação por alopatria. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Biologia Animal | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Biológicas (Biologia Animal) | |
| dc.subject | Suboscines | |
| dc.subject | Modelagem de distribuição | |
| dc.subject | Variação acústica | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Zoologia | |
| dc.title | Biogeografia e bioacústica aplicadas à Myrmotherula axillaris (Aves: Thamnophilidae) | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |