Caracterização dos efeitos da euphorbia tirucalli na reatividade vascular de ratos
dc.contributor.advisor1: Meyrelles, Silvana dos Santos
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Thamirys Maria Pandolfi da Fraga da
dc.contributor.referee1: Padilha, Alessandra Simao
dc.contributor.referee2: Pereira, Camila Almenara Cruz
dc.date.issued: 2022-03-08
dc.description.abstract: Euphorbia tirucalli (Aveloz) is a plant originated in Africa, which gained space in tropical regions. It has been used for several therapeutic purposes, its well known for containing a latex rich in bioactive compounds. The (ANVISA) prohibited its commercialization due to the various accidents that can occur when ingested and when in contact with skin and eyes. However, studies have shown that many compounds present in latex have beneficial actions such as antiproliferative, antimicrobial, antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and antimutagenic activities. Objective: To elucidate the effects of E. tirucalli latex on the cardiovascular system, specifically in the aorta arteries of Wistar rats. Methodology: Two 500 ng doses of Aveloz latex (AV) in aqueous medium were standardized and one was subjected to chemical hydrolysis. Then, the animals were sacrificed and the protocol of concentration-response curves to phenylephrine (FE), Acetylcholine (ACh) and Nitroprusside (NPS) were performed before and after the incubation with latex in the bath. Statistical Analysis: Values indicate mean ± SEM. *P<0.05 in relation to the control group. Results: We observed that AV promotes vasoconstriction, and when submitted to the FE curve, they do not respond efficiently when compared to the control. (Ct Rmáx 141.9±3.06% vs. AV Rmáx 107.9±0.94%). When using an alpha 1 adrenergic receptor blocker (prazosin), almost total abolition of contraction was observed in the control group controle (Rmáx 142.7±4.92%) vs. (Ct+Prazosin 107.7±1.42%). However, in the AV group, no difference was observed before and after the blockade. (AV Rmáx 107.9±0.94% vs. AV+Prazosina Rmáx 108.8±2.46%). Because Prazosin inhibits the activation of the Phospholipase C enzyme and consequently the entire cascade of subsequent reactions, this result shows us that Aveloz vessel contraction is due to another pathway. To elucidate whether the vasoconstriction induced by the Aveloz was due to phorbol ester compound, we incubate the vessels with a hydrolyzed form of the latex and the vessel contraction was markedly decreased (Rmax AVH 1.78±44g). Endothelium-dependent vasodilation was evaluated, and in the presence of latex, a decrease of function was observed when compared to control (AV 51.6±10.45%) vs. (Ct 85.23±1.77 %). When using the nitric synthase enzyme inhibitor, L-nitric oxide, a total abolition of relaxation, and reduced NO bioavailability in the AV group was observed AV (AV 51.69±13.49 vs. AV+L-NAME 11.30±2.43) vs. (CT 85.84±1.86 vs. CT+L-NAME -6.11±4.91). Endothelium-independent vasodilation was not different between groups (CT 100.0±0.00 vs. AV 87.77±8.5). These results characterize the plant latex as potent vasoconstrictor, possibly due to the action of phorbol esters, in addition, incubation with Aveloz caused an impairment in the aorta vasodilation in response to ACh.
dc.description.resumo: Euphorbia tirucalli (Aveloz) é uma planta originada na África, que ganhou espaço nas regiões de clima tropical. Tem sido utilizada para inúmeros fins terapêuticos, sendo bastante conhecida e estudada por conter um látex rico em compostos bioativos. A Agência Nacional de Vigilância Sanitária (ANVISA) proibiu sua comercialização devido aos diversos acidentes que podem ocorrer quando ingerida e quando em contato com pele e olhos. No entanto, estudos têm apresentado que muitos compostos presentes no látex, possuem ações benéficas como atividade antiproliferativa, antimicrobiana, antioxidantes, anti-inflamatórias e antimutagênica. Objetivo: Elucidar os efeitos do látex da E. tirucalli sobre o sistema cardiovascular, especificamente em artérias aorta de ratos Wistar. Metodologia: Duas doses de 500 ng do látex da Aveloz (AV) em meio aquoso foi padronizada, sendo que uma delas, foi submetida a hidrólise química. Em seguida, os animais foram sacrificados e o protocolo de curvas concentração resposta a fenilefrina (FE), Acetilcolina (ACh) e Nitroprussiato (NPS) foram realizadas antes e após a incubação do látex no banho. Análise Estatística: Os valores indicam média ± EPM. *P<0,05 em relação ao grupo controle. Resultados: Verificou-se que AV promove vasoconstrição, e quando submetidos a curva de FE não respondem com eficiência quando comparado ao controle (Ct Rmáx 141.9±3.06% vs. AV Rmáx 107.9±0.94%). Ao utilizar um bloqueador dos receptores alfa 1 adrenérgico (prazosina), notou-se quase abolição total da contração no grupo controle (Ct Rmáx 142.7±4.92% vs. Ct+Prazosina Rmáx 107.7±1.42%). Contudo, no grupo AV não foram observadas diferenças antes e após o bloqueio. (AV Rmáx 107.9±0.94% vs. AV+Prazosina Rmáx 108.8±2.46%). Este fármaco inibe a ativação da enzima Fosfolipase C e consequentemente toda a cascata de reações subsequentes, e este resultado nos mostra que possivelmente esta não é a principal via pela qual o látex causa contração vascular. Para elucidar se o princípio ativo das respostas poderia ser pelos ésteres de forbol, utilizamos o látex na forma hidrolisada e a contração dos anéis foram marcadamente reduzidas (Rmáx AVH 2.03±0.29g) vs. (Ct 3.30±0.16g). O relaxamento dependente de endotélio também foi avaliado, e na presença do látex, apresentou prejuízo de função quando comparado ao controle (AV 51.6±10.45%) vs. (Ct 85.23±1.77 %). Ao utilizar o inibidor da enzima óxido nítrico sintase, L-NAME, verificamos a abolição total de relaxamento, e redução da biodisponibilidade de NO no grupo AV (AV 51.69±13.49 vs. AV+L-NAME -11.30±2.43) vs. (CT 85.84±1.86 vs. CT+L-NAME 6.11±4.91). O relaxamento independente de endotélio não apresentou diferença significativa na resposta (CT 100.0±0.00 vs. AV 87.77±8.5). Esses resultados demonstram que o látex da planta age como potente vasoconstritor, possivelmente pela ação de ésteres de forbol, além de causar prejuízo no relaxamento a ACh na aorta de ratos normotensos.
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq)
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Ciências Fisiológicas
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Fisiológicas
dc.subject: Euphorbia tirucalli
dc.subject: Aveloz
dc.subject: Éster de Forbol
dc.subject: Reatividade vascular
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Fisiologia
dc.title: Caracterização dos efeitos da euphorbia tirucalli na reatividade vascular de ratos
dc.typemaster: Thesis