Suicídio de pessoas LGBTQIAPN+: uma análise sobre os modos de (r)e(s)xistência
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Coqueiro, Jandesson Mendes | |
| dc.contributor.author | Avelar, Luís Felipe Dutra | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Navasconi, Paulo Vitor Palma | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Oliveira, Daniel Canavese de | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Duarte, Rita de Cássia Lima | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-10-18 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: Suicide is a global phenomenon, characterized by its complexity and multifactorial nature, affecting over 700,000 people annually around the world. Suicidal behavior has been confirmed to be prevalent among sexual and gender minority groups, with more cases reported when compared to cis-heterosexual population, especially among teenagers and young adults, between ages of 15 and 29. LGBTQIAPN+ suicide is a phenomenon underreported and underrecorded, often overlooked in self-harm notification and death certificates, making it extremely difficult to access official statistics and highlighting negligence in public policies. Objective: Analyze the discourse of LGBTQIAPN+ individuals about suicide, their experiences and identities, as well as social, cultural and psychological factors influence the discursive construction regarding this theme. Methods: This qualitative study in public health was conducted with 12 self-identified LGBTQIAPN+ individuals residing in four municipalities in the Grande Vitória region of Espírito Santo, identified through the snowball sampling technique. Data were collected through semi-structured interviews and the researcher’s field journal. The data analysis was conducted in light of the theoretical framework of Schizoanalysis by Gilles Deleuze and Félix Guattari. Findings: The LGBTQIAPN+ population exhibits some health vulnerabilities, which are specific to this social demographic, however, social exclusion, silencing, the violence and discrimination emerge as predominant factors in the development of mental disorders, which can lead to suicidal behavior. As a way to strengthen themselves in society today, the participants indicated escape routes that enhance their life potential, such as art and friendship, social support, being among other LGBTQIAPN+ individuals and being involved in social movements, as well as work and access to formal education. The health needs identified for the LGBTQIAPN+ population that require investment and promotion include humanized care, basic sexual health services, the expansion of transgender processes, and psychological assistance. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Introdução: O suicídio é um fenômeno mundial que se caracteriza por sua complexidade e multifatorialidade. E vitima, anualmente, no mundo, mais de 700 mil pessoas. A prevalência de comportamento suicida já foi verificada nas minorias sexuais e de gênero, por apresentarem mais casos quando comparadas com a população cisheterossexual, principalmente entre adolescentes e jovens, de 15 a 29 anos. O suicídio LGBTQIAPN+ é um fenômeno subnotificado e sub-registrado, sendo ignorado pelas fichas de notificação de autolesão e pelas declarações de óbito. Há extrema dificuldade de acesso a números oficiais, demonstrando a negligência das políticas públicas. Objetivo: Analisar o discurso de pessoas LGBTQIAPN+ sobre o suicídio, suas vivências e identidades, bem como os fatores sociais, culturais e psicológicos que influenciam a construção discursiva a respeito dessa temática. Métodos: Estudo de abordagem qualitativa em saúde coletiva realizado com 12 pessoas autodeclaradas LGBTQIAPN+, residentes em 4 municípios na região da Grande Vitória–ES, indicadas por meio da técnica bola de neve. A produção de dados foi por meio de entrevista semiestruturada e diário de campo do pesquisador. Quanto à análise dos dados, esta se deu à luz do referencial teórico da Esquizoanálise, de Gilles Deleuze e Félix Guattari. Resultados: As pessoas LGBTQIAPN+ apresentam algumas fragilidades em saúde que são específicas a esse grupo social, todavia a exclusão social, o silenciamento, as violências e a discriminação aparecem como fatores predominantes no desenvolvimento de transtornos mentais que podem levar aos comportamentos suicidas. Como formas de se fortalecer na sociedade, atualmente, os sujeitos indicam as linhas de fuga que aumentam sua potência de vida. São elas a arte, amizades, suporte social, estar junto com outros sujeitos LGBTQIAPN+ e os movimentos sociais, bem como o trabalho e o acesso à educação formal. Esses elementos são apontados como necessidades em saúde da população LGBTQIAPN+ e precisam de investimento e fomento, acolhimento humanizado, saúde sexual básica, ampliação do processo transexualizador e assistência psicológica. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Saúde Coletiva | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Saúde Coletiva | |
| dc.subject | Ideação suicida | |
| dc.subject | Tentativa de suicídio | |
| dc.subject | Esquizoanálise | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Saúde Coletiva | |
| dc.title | Suicídio de pessoas LGBTQIAPN+: uma análise sobre os modos de (r)e(s)xistência | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |