A methodological and practical take on an exhaustive combination approach for ecological niche models applied in Rhodniini tribe biogeographical patterns for paleoclimate conditions
dc.contributor.advisor1: Leite, Gustavo Rocha
dc.contributor.author: Nascimento, Guilherme Sanches Correa do
dc.contributor.referee1: Rodrigues, Ana Carolina Loss
dc.contributor.referee2: Goncalves, Rodrigo Gurgel
dc.contributor.referee3: Paula, Alexandre Silva de
dc.contributor.referee4: Gorla, David Euladio
dc.date.issued: 2023-06-29
dc.description.abstract: The present study utilizes ecological niche models (ENMs) to investigate the historical biogeography of neotropical species. We apply a combination method of variable predictor and Maxent parameters to select ENMs and we deal with strategies to address the challenges associated with exhaustive approaches in model building and evaluation. We base our analyses in neotropical kissing bugs belonging to the Rhodniini tribe Pinto, 1926, which exhibit diverse regional distribution patterns. To explore distribution traits, including timespatial suitability, we develop binary ENMs and discuss methodological aspects of assessing range shifts. The study is divided into three chapters: Chapter One examines the combination of environmental variable, feature classes, and regularization multipliers, indicating its traits and proposing early strategies to manage the time and hardware-intensive nature of the approach. Chapter Two focuses on the stability of suitable conditions for Rhodniini species since the last glacial maximum, covering three topics: • 2.1 Introduces the proposed method to assess the stability of suitable areas for the current distribution across various time scenarios. • 2.2 Presents our published article that investigates stability patterns for Rhodnius domesticus. • 2.3 Expands the analyses to other Rhodniini species and proposes a new step involving averaging final ENMs. Chapter Three explores the suitable distribution during the Pleistocene and Pliocene for Rhodnius pallescens, Rhodnius neivai, and Rhodnius domesticus. This investigation examines their relationships with speciation events resulting from neotropical geological phenomena, such as the Andean uplift, the Panama Isthmus, and the Acre system. Throughout all chapters, we acknowledge limitations associated with ENMs application and compilation. Nonetheless, we have developed methodological strategies that may prove helpful and emphasize the significant role of climate change in the biogeography of neotropical species.
dc.description.resumo: O presente estudo utiliza modelos de nicho ecológico (ENMs) para investigar a biogeografia histórica de espécies neotropicais. Aplicamos método de combinação de variáveis preditoras e parâmetros do Maxent para selecionar ENMs e propomos estratégias para enfrentar desafios associados a abordagem exaustiva na produção e validação de modelos. Nossas análises são baseadas em barbeiros neotropicais que compõem a tribo Rhodniini Pinto 1926, que apresentam diversos padrões de distribuição na região. Para explorar as características de distribuição, incluindo adequabilidade espacial pelo tempo, desenvolvemos ENMs binários e discutimos aspectos metodológicos da mudança de distribuição. Este estudo está dividido em três capítulos: O capítulo um examina a combinação de variáveis ambientais, feature classes, e regularization multipliers, indicando suas características e propondo o desenvolvimento inicial de estratégias para lidar com a natureza intensiva de consumo de tempo e hardware da abordagem aplicada. O capítulo dois foca na estabilidade das condições de ocorrência das espécies da tribo Rhodniini a partir do último máximo glacial, compreendendo três tópicos: • 2.1 Introduz o método proposto para acessar estabilidade de áreas adequadas para condições atuais dados vários cenários temporais prévios. • 2.2 Apresenta nosso artigo publicado que investiga padrões de estabilidade para Rhodnius domesticus. • 2.3 Expande a análise para outras espécies da tribo Rhodniini e propõe uma nova etapa envolvendo média final dos ENMs. O capítulo três explora a distribuição de adequação durante o Pleistoceno e o Plioceno para Rhodnius pallescens, Rhodnius neivai e Rhodnius domesticus. Esta investigação examina as relações de eventos de especiação com fenômenos geológicos neotropicais, como soerguimentos Andinos, Istmo do Panamá e o sistema Acre. Em todos os capítulos, reconhecemos limitações associadas à aplicação e compilação de ENMs. No entanto, desenvolvemos estratégias metodológicas que podem ser úteis e enfatizamos o papel significativo das mudanças climáticas na biogeografia das espécies neotropicais.
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Espírito Santo (FAPES)
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Doutorado em Biologia Animal
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Biológicas (Biologia Animal)
dc.subject: Modelos de nicho ecológico
dc.subject: Rhodniini
dc.subject: Maxent
dc.subject: Região neotropical
dc.subject: Paleoclima
dc.subject: Biogeografia Histórica
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Zoologia
dc.title: A methodological and practical take on an exhaustive combination approach for ecological niche models applied in Rhodniini tribe biogeographical patterns for paleoclimate conditions
dc.title.alternativetitle.alternative
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis