Filogenia e biogeografia de Leptohyphidae (Insecta: Ephemeroptera)
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Takiya, Daniela Maeda
dc.contributor.advisor1: Salles, Frederico Falcão
dc.contributor.author: Souto, Paula Malaquias
dc.contributor.referee1: Santos, Allan Paulo
dc.contributor.referee2: Dias, Lucimar Gomes
dc.contributor.referee3: Paresque, Roberta
dc.contributor.referee4: Silva, Taissa Rodrigues Marques da
dc.date.issued: 2018-05-01
dc.description.abstract: Leptohyphidae is a Pan-American mayfly family with 163 species divided into 15 genera. It belongs to the infraorder Pannota, where it was already considered a subfamily of Tricorythidae. However, there is no agreement among researchers as to how exactly pannotan families are related, specially conserning to leptohyphid sister group. Among the families proposed as more related to Leptohyphidae, Tricorythidae and Coryphoridae are two examples. Being the first restricted to the African continent and the second endemic of the Amazon, the two relationships suggest different biogeographic proposals for the origin and evolution of Leptohyphidae. Within this context, the present dissertation presents two studies within Leptohyphidae: one about the genetic diversity of a possible cryptic species with eye color variation, Leptohyphodes inanis; and another investigating the phylogenetic relationships of Leptohyphidae with other pannotan families, as well as the relationships between genera within the family and the possible processes that contributed to the current distribution pattern of Leptohyphidae genera. To assess genetic differences among populations and relate them to the colour variation of the eyes, we sequenced a segment of the mitochondrial COI gene from 17 individuals from different populations with two colours variations: red and black. All analyses (Bayesian Inference, Neighbor Joining and haplotype network) found three independently highly supported evolutionary lineages, each one mostly restricted to a Southeastern Brazil mountain range. However, Pairwise divergences modelled by Kimura-2 parameter showed high values of intraspecific genetic divergence (0 to 30.5%), with 23.3 to 24.9% between lineages and 4 to 13% within lineages, providing strong evidence of at least three putative species in the L. inanis species complex. In addition, red eyes were recovered as plesiomorphic traits in the group and not a good diagnostic to identify the species. About the second study, the analyses were made based on molecular and morphological characters using Bayesian and parsimony approaches. All analyses recovered the monophyly of the family, whereas the Leptohyphidae sister group varied according to the method, such as Teloganodidae (Afrotropical), Ephemerythidae (Afrotropical) or a clade formed by Melanemerellidae + Coryphoridae + Teloganodidae (Atlantic Forest, Amazonian and Afrotropical, respectively). Based on S-DIVA and divergence time estimation analyses, ancestral Leptohyphidae was found restricted to the Chacoan Subregion in South America after a vicariant event of the Gondwana continent, around 151.9 Mya (120.0 - 184.4). Furthermore, as result three new species were described, two belonging to Macunahyphes and one to Tricorythodes.
dc.description.resumo: Leptohyphidae comporta 163 espécies e 15 gêneros válidos, apresentando distribuição panamericana e provável origem Neotropical. Pertence à infraordem Pannota, onde já foi considerada subfamília de Tricorythidae. No entando, não existe um consenso entre os pesquisadores quanto às relações entre as famílias de Pannota e qual seria o grupo irmão de Leptohyphidae. Dentre as famílias propostas como mais relacionadas à Leptohyphidae, Tricorythidae e Coryphoridae são dois exemplos. Sendo a primeira restrita ao continente Africano e a segunda endêmica da Amazônia, os dois relacionamentos sugerem diferentes propostas biogeográficas para a origem e evolução de Leptohyphidae. Dentro deste contexto, a presente tese apresenta dois estudos dentro de Leptohyphidae: um acerca da diversidade genética de uma possível espécie críptiva com variação na cor dos olhos, Leptohyphodes inanis; e outro que investiga as relações filogenéticas de Leptohyphidae com as demais famílias de Pannota, além dos relacionamentos entre gêneros dentro da família e os possíveis processos que contribuíram para o padrão de distribuição atual dos gêneros de Leptohyphidae. Com objetivo de identificar a distância genética dentro de L. inanis, sequenciamos um segmento do gene mitocondrial COI de 17 indivíduos de diferentes populações com duas cores de olhos: vermelho e preto. Através das análises moleculares (Inferência bayesiana, Neighbour Joining e rede de haplótipos), foi possível encontrar três linhagens evolutivas, contudo as divergências genéticas intraespecíficas modelada pelo Kimura-2 parâmetros mostraram valores muito altos (0 a 30.5%) com 23.3 a 24.9% de média entre as linhagens e 4 a 13% dentro das linhagens, sugetindo uma forte evidência de pelo menos três espécies putativas no complexo de espécies de L. inanis. Ainda, os olhos vermelhos foram recuperados como traços plesiomórficos no grupo, não sendo um bom diagnóstico para identificar as espécies. Acerca do segundo estudo, as análises foram feitas bom base em caracteres moleculares e morfológicos usando abordagens bayesiana e de parcimônia. Todas as análises recuperaram o monofiletismo da família, enquanto que o grupo irmão de Leptohyphidae variou conforme o método, podendo ser Teloganodidae (Afrotropical), Ephemerythidae (Afrotropical) ou o clado formado por Melanemerella + Coryphoridae + Teloganodidae (Mata Atlântica, Amazônico e Afrotropical, respectivamente). Baseado nas análises de datação molecular, S-DIVA e do VIP (Vicariant Event Program), o ancestral de Leptohyphidae foi encontrado restrito à Subregião Chacoana na América do Sul após um evento vicariante do continente Gondwânico, por volta de 151.9 milhões de anos (120.0 – 184.4).
dc.identifier.citation: SOUTO, Paula Malaquias. Filogenia e biogeografia de Leptohyphidae (Insecta: Ephemeroptera). 2018. 202 f. Tese (Doutorado em Biologia Animal) - Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais, Vitória, 2018.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Doutorado em Biologia Animal
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Biológicas
dc.subject: Systematicseng
dc.subject: Sistemáticapor
dc.subject: Genetic diversityeng
dc.subject: Diversidade genéticapor
dc.subject: Criptic specieseng
dc.subject: Espécies crípticaspor
dc.subject: Combined dataseteng
dc.subject: Dados combinadospor
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Evolução (Biologia)
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Entomologia
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Zoologia x Classificação
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Genética
dc.subject.cnpq: Zoologia
dc.subject.udc: 57
dc.title: Filogenia e biogeografia de Leptohyphidae (Insecta: Ephemeroptera)
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis