Primary-side power capability estimation for optimal current distribution in LCC-LCC compensated multi-transmitter lnductive power transfer systems
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Santos, Walbermark Marques dos | |
| dc.contributor.author | Lacerda, Macklyster Lãnucy Scherre Stofel de | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Encarnação, Lucas Frizera | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Antunes, Helio Marcos Andre | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Rech, Cassiano | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Martins, Denizar Cruz | |
| dc.contributor.referee4ID | 0000-0002-0806-1831 | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-08-20 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Inductive Power Transfer (IPT) systems face inherent limitations under misalignment be tween transmitter and receiver coils, leading to reduced magnetic coupling and compromised power capacity and efficiency. Configurations with multiple primary circuits are employed to mitigate these effects. In addition to increased robustness against positional variation, such systems offer improved magnetic field distribution, reduced peak currents, and lower voltage and current stresses on the primary compensation components. Nevertheless, the introduction of multiple primaries creates practical challenges in accurately identifying the power transfer capability of each primary circuit, as this capability is directly influenced by the mutual inductances, which vary dynamically with the spatial position of the secondary coil. To address this challenge, this thesis presents a practical procedure to identify the power transfer capability of each primary circuit in IPT systems with LCC compensa tion topology, based on direct voltage measurements across the primary compensation capacitors. The proposed routine is executed before initiating power transfer, allowing the determination of the power transferable by each primary circuit at specific current levels without requiring knowledge of the secondary coil’s position or complex offline inductance simulations. Based on these results, an optimization problem is formulated to compute the operating currents that minimize conduction losses in the primary inductors, thereby establishing the power distribution among the primary circuits. The proposed method is supported by a mathematical framework initially developed for single-phase LCC IPT systems, where the system is modeled through conductance equations that incorporate the resistive elements of the compensation network. This formulation is then extended to the three-primary, single-secondary configuration. The complete approach—comprising modeling, identification, and optimization—was validated through simulations performed in PSIM for a 1.5 kW IPT system and experimental tests conducted on a 200 W prototype. The system achieved an overall efficiency of approximately 86% in simulations and 64% in experiments. Since the method imposes no mathematical restrictions on power level, it can be applied to IPT systems of any rated power | |
| dc.description.resumo | Sistemas de Transmissão Indutiva de Potência (IPT) enfrentam limitações inerentes em condições de desalinhamento entre as bobinas de transmissão e recepção, resultando em acoplamento magnético reduzido e comprometimento da capacidade e eficiência de trans ferência de potência. Configurações com múltiplos circuitos de primário são empregadas para mitigar esses efeitos. Além de maior robustez frente a deslocamentos da bobina do secundário, tais sistemas oferecem melhor distribuição do campo magnético, redução das correntes de pico e menores esforços de tensão e corrente sobre os componentes de compensação primários. No entanto, a introdução de múltiplos primários gera desafios práticos para identificar com precisão a capacidade de transferência de potência de cada circuito de primário, uma vez que essa capacidade é diretamente influenciada pelas in dutâncias mútuas, as quais variam dinamicamente com a posição espacial da bobina do secundário. Para lidar com esse desafio, esta tese apresenta um procedimento prático para identificar a capacidade de transferência de potência de cada circuito de primário em sistemas IPT com topologia de compensação LCC, baseado em medições diretas de tensão nos capacitores de compensação primários. A rotina proposta é executada antes do início da transferência de potência, permitindo determinar a potência transferível por cada circuito de primário para determinados níveis de corrente, sem exigir conhecimento da posição da bobina do secundário ou simulações complexas de indutância realizadas previamente. Com base nesses resultados, é formulado um problema de otimização para calcular as correntes de operação que minimizam as perdas por condução nos indutores de primário, estabelecendo assim a distribuição de potência entre os circuitos primários. O método proposto é sustentado por uma formulação matemática inicialmente desenvolvida para sistemas IPT LCC monofásicos, em que o sistema é modelado por equações de condutância que incorporam os elementos resistivos da rede de compensação. Essa formulação é então estendida para a configuração com três primários e um secundário. A abordagem completa —incluindo modelagem, identificação e otimização — foi validada por meio de simulações realizadas no PSIM para um sistema IPT de 1,5 kW e por testes experimentais conduzidos em um protótipo de 200 W. O sistema obteve eficiência global de aproximadamente 86% nas simulações e 64% nos experimentos. Como o método não impõe restrições matemáticas ao nível de potência, ele pode ser aplicado a sistemas IPT de qualquer potência nominal. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Espírito Santo (FAPES) | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.language.iso | en | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Engenharia Elétrica | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro Tecnológico | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Elétrica | |
| dc.subject | Transmissão indutiva de potência | |
| dc.subject | Carregamento de veículos elétricos | |
| dc.subject | Configuração com três primários | |
| dc.subject | Compensação LCC-LCC | |
| dc.subject | Robustez a desalinhamentos | |
| dc.subject | Estimação de parâmetros | |
| dc.subject | Ansys Maxwell® | |
| dc.subject | PSIM® | |
| dc.subject | MATLAB® | |
| dc.subject | Inductive power transfer | |
| dc.subject | Electric vehicle charging | |
| dc.subject | Three-primary configuration | |
| dc.subject | LCC-LCC compensation | |
| dc.subject | Misalignment robustness | |
| dc.subject | Parameters estimation | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Engenharia Elétrica | |
| dc.title | Primary-side power capability estimation for optimal current distribution in LCC-LCC compensated multi-transmitter lnductive power transfer systems | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |