Relações raciais e a academia: práticas racistas no mundo do trabalho de docentes negros
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Souza, Eloisio Moulin de | |
| dc.contributor.author | Bujato, Isabela Ariane | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Teixeira, Juliana Cristina | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Palassi, Marcia Prezotti | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-08-26 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In Brazil, the history of race relations is established in a racializing context of subjects. A social mark is given to those who are read and identify as black from colonial times, categorizing them negatively and disqualifying them historically to the detriment of their racial identities. All this distinction also reflects in organizational contexts, as is the case of academia while the world of work - space not qualified as black is a minority. Given the reality, it is necessary to understand the difference between these subjects in this space as the world of work. Apart from this disparity, it is also necessary to analyze their speeches. In this sense, this study sought to understand how racism practices in the world of academic work, considering the black documents of a university in southeastern Brazil. From this, some objectives are outlined: understand and analyze as subjects experienced as practices of racism in the world of work; observe how these events (if there is institutional, individual and / or structural racism); It also analyzes the power relations and possible resistance practices of the interviewees, as well as the incidence of stereotypes and estimates of these relations. In the production of data, ten (10) semi-structured interviews were conducted and, regarding the analysis process, three (03) categories were produced through the content analysis methodology: 1) “About racism, stereotypes and positions”; 2) “About racism and power relations”; 3) “About racism and resistance practices”. Given the results and discussions of this study, it was possible to realize that black teachers are stereotyped in different ways, both for their physical characteristics and for their forms of positioning. In addition, it was observed that the context and spaces influence the stereotyping processes of the subjects. In the case of power relations, the latter, for the most part, appears as a positive, intentional and strategic power; but that in the case of teachers, according to some reports, causes physical and mental suffering in the workplace. Resistance practices were identified when, according to reports, teachers occupied spaces which are considered by academic hegemony as hard areas for black subjects. Racism, in turn, has gone through all its possible forms of existence, showing that the same racist practice can have faces that complement each other between what is individual, institutional, or structural at the same time. The analysis of the spaces occupied by teachers, mostly as centers of human sciences rather than exact or health, as well as the understanding of racism beyond racial identity, observing gender issues and other intersectionalities are considered here as limitations. of this research; However, they are considered as necessary reflections for future studies within the organizations and the world of work, both linked to racial discussions. | |
| dc.description.resumo | No Brasil a história das relações raciais se firma em um contexto racializador de sujeitos. Uma marca social é dada aos que são lidos e se identificam enquanto negros desde momentos coloniais, categorizando-os negativamente e desqualificando-os historicamente em detrimento de suas identidades raciais. Toda essa distinção reflete também nos contextos organizacionais, como é o caso da academia enquanto mundo do trabalho – espaço no qual docentes negros são a minoria. Diante de tal realidade, é preciso entender a disparidade destes sujeitos neste espaço enquanto mundo do trabalho. Para além desta disparidade, é necessário analisar também seus discursos. Nesse sentido, este estudo buscou compreender como acontecem as práticas de racismo no mundo do trabalho acadêmico, considerando os docentes negros de uma universidade do Sudeste do Brasil. A partir disto, alguns objetivos específicos foram traçados: compreender e analisar como os sujeitos vivenciam as práticas de racismo em sem mundo de trabalho; observar de que forma estas acontecem (se há o racismo institucional, individual e/ou estrutural); além de analisar as relações de poder e as possíveis práticas de resistência por parte dos entrevistados, bem como a incidência de estereótipos e estimgas nestas relações. Na produção de dados, dez (10) entrevistas semiestruturadas foram realizadas e, no que diz respeito ao processo de análise, produziu-se três (03) categorias através da metodologia de análise de conteúdo: 1) “Sobre racismos, estereótipos e posições”; 2) “Sobre racismos e relações de poder”; 3) “Sobre racismos e práticas de resistência”. Diante dos resultdos e discussões deste estudo, foi possível perceber que os docentes negros são estereotipados de maneiras distintas, tanto por suas características físicas como por suas formas de posicionamento. Além disso, observou-se que o contexto e os espaços influenciam nos processos de estereotipação dos sujeitos. No caso das relações de poder, este, em sua maioria, aparece enquanto um poder positivo, intencional e estratégico; mas que no caso dos docentes, de acordo com alguns relatos, provoca sofrimento físico e psíquico no ambiente de trabalho. As práticas de resistência foram identificadas quando, pelos relatos, os docentes ocupavam espaços os quais são tidos pela hegemonia acadêmica como áreas duras para sujeitos negros. O racismo, por sua vez, atravessou todas as suas possíveis formas de existência, mostrando que uma mesma prática racista pode ter faces que se complementam entre aquilo que é individual, institucional, estrurtural, ou todas elas ao mesmo tempo. A análise dos espaços ocupados pelos docentes, em sua maioria, enquanto centros de ciências humanas e não de exatas ou da área da saúde bem como a compreensão do racismo para além da identidade racial, observando questões de gênero e demais inteseccionalidades são tida aqui como limitações desta pesquisa; porém, consideradas como reflexões necessárias para estudos futuros no âmbito das organzações e mundo do trabalho, ambos atrelados às discussões raciais. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Espírito Santo (FAPES) | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Administração | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Jurídicas e Econômicas | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administração | |
| dc.subject | Raça | |
| dc.subject | Racismo | |
| dc.subject | Trabalho | |
| dc.subject | Academia | |
| dc.subject | Estudos organizacionais | |
| dc.subject | Race | |
| dc.subject | Racism | |
| dc.subject | Job | |
| dc.subject | Organizational studies | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Administração | |
| dc.title | Relações raciais e a academia: práticas racistas no mundo do trabalho de docentes negros | |
| dc.title.alternative | title.alternative | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |