Assistive technology for the application of the nursing process in outpatient heart transplant patients
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Batista, Karla de Melo | |
| dc.contributor.author | Penha, Renata Vicente da | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Roza, Bartira de Aguiar | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Leite, Franciele Marabotti Costa | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Lima, Eliane de Fatima Almeida | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Xavier, Fabiana Gonring | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-04-17 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: Heart transplantation is a treatment option for patients with advanced heart failure. In this context, the nurse has the responsibility to carry out the evaluation and the nursing care plan, thus, the performance of the nursing process is essential for the quality of care. Objective: To develop a care technology for the application of the nursing process in heart transplant patients for the use in the outpatient level. Methodology: This is an applied methodological study, with technological production, developed in four stages. 1) Survey of the nursing problems for patients with heart failure; 2) Technical and scientific script preparation, based on the Basic Human Needs Theory of Horta for the application of the nursing process to heart transplant patients and the production of the piece of technology; 3) Content validation of the piece of technology; 4) Software prototype. The two initial stages were done with the literature review of cardiology books, and the guidelines: Brazilian Chronic and Acute Heart Failure, and the Brazilian Transplantation Guidelines, completed by the researchers’ experience. After, with the support of the Basic Human Needs Theory of Wanda Horta, a script for the assistance of the person with heart failure was prepared. The third stage comprised of the validation of the content by consensus, with 12 judges, and using a Content Validity Index, with the agreement accepted when higher than 0.80. The fourth stage was the prototype of a software. Result: A general average of 0.91 in the Content Validity Index was obtained. Products: This work enabled the preparation of a script for the application of the Nursing Process to heart transplant patients, the prototype of a software for the application of the Nursing Process to heart transplant patients; and the creation of the software’s logo. Final considerations: This study described the detailed construction of a proposal for the use of a script validated by specialists in the area that will be included in a software that will enable to register data of patients that are being followed when in pre-heart transplant condition. New studies might be done using this prototype to give shape to the building of a software, and for the applied, tested and efficacy validated use for the assistance of people in outpatient follow up | |
| dc.description.resumo | Introdução: O transplante cardíaco é uma opção de tratamento para pacientes com insuficiência cardíaca em estágio avançado. Nesse contexto, o enfermeiro tem a responsabilidade de realizar a avaliação e o plano assistencial de enfermagem. Dessa forma, a realização do processo de enfermagem é imprescindível para a qualidade da assistência. Objetivo: Desenvolver e validar tecnologia assistencial para a aplicação do processo de enfermagem em pacientes de transplante cardíaco em nível ambulatorial. Metodologia: Trata-se de estudo metodológico aplicado, com produção tecnológica, desenvolvido em quatro etapas. 1) Levantamento dos problemas de enfermagem para pacientes com Insuficiência Cardíaca; 2) Elaboração de roteiro técnico e científico, fundamentado na Teoria das Necessidades Humanas Básicas de Horta para aplicação do processo de enfermagem em pacientes de transplante cardíaco; 3) Validação de conteúdo da tecnologia; 4) Prototipação de software. As duas etapas iniciais se deram a partir de revisão de literatura em livros de cardiologia, e nas Diretrizes: Brasileira de Insuficiência Cardíaca Crônica e Aguda e na Diretriz Brasileira de Transplante, complementadas com a experiência das pesquisadoras. Após, com suporte da Teoria das Necessidades Humanas Básicas de Wanda Horta, foi estruturado um roteiro de atendimento à pessoa com insuficiência cardíaca. Na terceira etapa realizou-se a validação do conteúdo por consenso com 12 juízes, utilizando-se Índice de Validade de Conteúdo, atendendo a concordância superior a 0,80. A quarta etapa contemplou a prototipação de um software. Resultado: Obteve-se média geral de Índice de Validade de Conteúdo de 0,91. Produtos: Este trabalho possibilitou a elaboração de roteiro para a aplicação do processo de enfermagem em pacientes de transplante cardíaco, prototipação de software para a aplicação do processo de enfermagem. Considerações Finais: Este estudo descreveu detalhadamente a construção de uma proposta para o uso de um roteiro validado por especialistas da área para uso no atendimento de pacientes inscritos para transplante cardíaco em nível ambulatorial. Trata-se de uma tecnologia inovadora que pode ser compartilhada com os serviços de forma interativa e agregada aos sistemas das instituições, podendo otimizar o trabalho da enfermagem, aumentar a segurança do paciente, e qualificar ainda mais o cuidado. O presente estudo foi realizado com o apoio da parceria entre o Conselho Federal de Enfermagem - COREN e a Coordenação de aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior – CAPES | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado Profissional em Enfermagem | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem | |
| dc.subject | Enfermagem | |
| dc.subject | Transplante de coração | |
| dc.subject | Processo de enfermagem | |
| dc.subject | Enfermagem | |
| dc.subject | Transplante de coração | |
| dc.subject | Processo de enfermagem | |
| dc.subject | Tecnologia em saúde | |
| dc.subject | Nursing | |
| dc.subject | Heart transplant | |
| dc.subject | Nursing process | |
| dc.subject | Healthcare technology | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Enfermagem | |
| dc.title | Assistive technology for the application of the nursing process in outpatient heart transplant patients | |
| dc.title.alternative | Introduction: Heart transplantation is a treatment option for patients with advanced heart failure. In this context, the nurse has the responsibility to carry out the evaluation and the nursing care plan, thus, the performance of the nursing process is essential for the quality of care. Objective: To develop a care technology for the application of the nursing process in heart transplant patients for the use in the outpatient level. Methodology: This is an applied methodological study, with technological production, developed in four stages. 1) Survey of the nursing problems for patients with heart failure; 2) Technical and scientific script preparation, based on the Basic Human Needs Theory of Horta for the application of the nursing process to heart transplant patients and the production of the piece of technology; 3) Content validation of the piece of technology; 4) Software prototype. The two initial stages were done with the literature review of cardiology books, and the guidelines: Brazilian Chronic and Acute Heart Failure, and the Brazilian Transplantation Guidelines, completed by the researchers’ experience. After, with the support of the Basic Human Needs Theory of Wanda Horta, a script for the assistance of the person with heart failure was prepared. The third stage comprised of the validation of the content by consensus, with 12 judges, and using a Content Validity Index, with the agreement accepted when higher than 0.80. The fourth stage was the prototype of a software. Result: A general average of 0.91 in the Content Validity Index was obtained. Products: This work enabled the preparation of a script for the application of the Nursing Process to heart transplant patients, the prototype of a software for the application of the Nursing Process to heart transplant patients; and the creation of the software’s logo. Final considerations: This study described the detailed construction of a proposal for the use of a script validated by specialists in the area that will be included in a software that will enable to register data of patients that are being followed when in pre-heart transplant condition. New studies might be done using this prototype to give shape to the building of a software, and for the applied, tested and efficacy validated use for the assistance of people in outpatient follow up | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |