Influência do rótulo e da música na aceitação, intenção de compra e no perfil sensorial de cervejas artesanal e industrial.
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lucia, Suzana Maria Della
dc.contributor.author: Paula, Solciaray Cardoso Soares Estefan de
dc.contributor.referee1: Goncalves, Aline Cristina Arruda
dc.contributor.referee2: Filho, Tarcisio Lima
dc.date.issued: 2019-07-19
dc.description.abstract: American Lager beers are leaders in the preference of Brazilian consumers for light and refreshing beverages. However, it is clear that the craft beer market has been prominent in recent years, offering beers of various types, including the type Summer Ale, a light and light beer. How non-sensory features influence acceptance, purchase intent and no sensory profile of a product. Among the non-sensory characteristics, the packaging label and the music stand out. With the importance of the industrial beer market and the national growth of the production and consumption of craft beers, it is necessary to know the consumer's response regarding the sensory and non-sensory characteristics of the beverage, a possible end to the maintenance of the product in the market. . Given this context, the objective of this study was to evaluate the influence of the label of packaging and music, to use two different music genres: genre 1 (pop) and genre 2 (university sertanejo) in the application, purchase intention and no sensory profile. of craft and industrial beers. We proceeded to define the ideal label for a Summer Ale craft beer using as methods of group analysis and joint analysis of factors related to modified choices (ANCFEM); investigate the influence of the non-sensory characteristics mentioned above on sensory acceptance and intent to purchase beverages; conduct focus group sessions in order to raise the descriptive terms, affective terms, phrases, and feelings to compose a Rate-of-Use (RATA) sheet used to sensorially describe each beer under two conditions: blind testing and information testing ( under the influence of the packaging label and the music of the musical genre 2). From the focus group session results, the factors selected for use in ANCFEM were harmonized with cymbals, illustration and branding. Two levels of each factor were selected for labeling. Through ANCFEM, the most likely package of choice was the craft beer packaging with the characteristics: presence of harmonization, illustration that goes back to tradition and highlighting the brand and type of beer. Ten acceptance and purchase intention sessions were performed: blind test (session 1); test in the presence of the songs for craft beer (sessions 2 and 3) and for industrial beer (sessions 4 and 5); packaging label test (session 6); test in the presence of two non-sensory characteristics for craft beer (sessions 7 and 8) and for industrial beer (sessions 9 and 10). The beers were more similar in terms of acceptance of attributes in the blind test and sessions with non-sensory characteristics and presented better purchase intent when evaluated by listening to the songs when compared to the blind test. The songs influenced the hedonic perception and purchase intention of the evaluated beers. It is noteworthy that the intention to purchase craft beer was significantly positive for both songs; This result can be presented to producers and traders of Summer Ale craft beer in order to offer their products in a personalized environment with the insertion of these ambient songs as a way to add greater value and acquisition of their product. Packaging labels influenced the affective responses and purchase intent of Summer Ale craft beer, whereas for American Lager industrial beer, the presence of packaging had a negative impact on consumers' purchase intent. It was found that one song had no more influence than the other on the affective responses of consumers. Also, in the presence of the packaging label, it is not possible to define whether one musical genre exerts more influence than the other on consumer responses. From the terms raised in focus group sessions it was possible to compose the RATA sheet with 31 terms referring to descriptive terms (appearance, aroma and taste), affective terms, phrases that apply to the product and feelings. In session 1 (blind test in the RATA methodology), the craft beer was considered dark, with biological yeast aroma, strong bitterness, strong and bad residual taste; and light industrial beer, of weak bitterness, weak and watery. In session 2 (test in the presence of non-sensory characteristics) the craft beer was considered dark in appearance, fruity aroma, biological yeast aroma, strong, strong bitterness; and light-looking industrial beer, weak bitterness, weak and watery. Also in this session, the affective terms “liked” and “great taste” were more applicable to craft beer compared to industrial beer. The phrases applied similarly to both beers when evaluated in session 1, however, in session 2, the beers differed from each other: industrial beer was described with the phrase “match with bar and barbecue” and “match with party and barbeque”. loud music while craft beer was described with the phrase blends with quiet and refined places. The beers did not differ in eight feelings in either session 1 or session 2. The presence of non-sensory characteristics (packaging label and music) had a positive impact on the description of craft beer for the fruity aroma attribute; For industrial beer, it was verified the applicability of the watery attribute, the affective terms “bad taste”, “bad residual taste” (all affective terms with pejorative character for industrial beer) and the feeling “negative memories”. The influence of the non-sensory characteristics resulting from the label of the packaging and the music of the university sertanejo genre on the consumers' sensory description of the drinks becomes evident. The presence of these non-sensory characteristics reduced the applicability of the phrase "blends with party and loud music" to craft beer and, for industrial beer, reduced that of the phrase "blends with quiet and refined places", the affective terms "liked", “Good aftertaste” and “pleasant” feeling, described by consumers with greater relevance in session 1 than in session 2. Thus, the packaging of this industrial beer and the music had a negative impact on consumer descriptions. Given these results, there is an important opportunity for the research and development sector of craft and industrial breweries, together with the marketing sector of these breweries, to use the influence of non sensory characteristics in the development of new labels and / or modification. of the formulation of their products. The influence of the musical genre can be used in the elaboration of integrated and efficient advertising messages according to the formulation of interest developed, in order to maximize the desirable sensory attributes and minimize or even suppress those undesirable by consumers.
dc.description.resumo: As cervejas do tipo American Lager são líderes na preferência dos consumidores brasileiros por serem leves e refrescantes. Porém, percebe-se que o mercado de cerveja artesanal tem alcançado destaque nos últimos anos ofertando cervejas de diversos tipos, dentre eles, o tipo Summer Ale, uma cerveja clara e leve. As características não sensoriais influenciam na aceitação, intenção de compra e no perfil sensorial de um produto. Dentre as características não sensoriais, destacam-se o rótulo da embalagem e a música. Com a importância do mercado de cervejas industriais e o crescimento nacional da produção e consumo de cervejas artesanais, faz-se necessário conhecer a resposta do consumidor em relação às características sensoriais e não sensoriais da bebida, a fim de possibilitar a manutenção do produto no mercado. Diante deste contexto, objetivou-se, neste estudo, avaliar a influência do rótulo da embalagem e da música, utilizando dois gêneros musicais diferentes: gênero 1 (pop) e gênero 2 (sertanejo universitário) na aceitação, intenção de compra e no perfil sensorial de cervejas artesanal e industrial. Procurou-se definir o rótulo ideal para a cerveja artesanal do tipo Summer Ale utilizando as metodologias grupo de foco e análise conjunta de fatores baseada em escolhas modificada (ANCFEM); investigar a influência das características não sensoriais citadas acima na aceitação sensorial e intenção de compra das bebidas; realizar sessões de grupo de foco, a fim de levantar os termos descritivos, termos afetivos, frases e sentimentos para compor a ficha Rate all-that-apply (RATA) utilizada para descrever sensorialmente cada cerveja em duas condições: teste cego e teste com informação (sob influência do rótulo da embalagem e da música do gênero musical 2). A partir dos resultados das sessões de grupo de foco, os fatores selecionados para a utilização na ANCFEM foram harmonização com pratos, ilustração e marca. Dois níveis de cada fator foram selecionados para a confecção dos rótulos. Por meio da ANCFEM, a embalagem de maior probabilidade de escolha foi a embalagem de cerveja artesanal com as características: presença de harmonização, ilustração que remete à tradição e ressaltando a marca e o tipo da cerveja. Foram realizadas dez sessões de aceitação e intenção de compra: teste cego (sessão 1); teste na presença das músicas para a cerveja artesanal (sessões 2 e 3) e para a cerveja industrial (sessões 4 e 5); teste com o rótulo da embalagem (sessão 6); teste na presença das duas características não sensoriais para a cerveja artesanal (sessões 7 e 8) e para a cerveja industrial (sessões 9 e 10). As cervejas se assemelharam mais em relação à aceitação dos atributos no teste cego e nas sessões com as características não sensoriais e apresentaram melhor intenção de compra quando avaliadas ouvindo as músicas, ao se comparar ao teste cego. As músicas exerceram influência na percepção hedônica e na intenção de compra das cervejas avaliadas. Destaca-se que a intenção de compra da cerveja artesanal foi significativa positiva para ambas as músicas; esse resultado pode ser apresentado aos produtores e comerciantes de cerveja artesanal do tipo Summer Ale a fim de ofertar seus produtos em um ambiente personalizado com a inserção dessas músicas ambientes como forma de agregar maior valor e aquisição do seu produto. Os rótulos da embalagem exerceram influência sobre as respostas afetivas e na intenção de compra da cerveja artesanal do tipo Summer Ale, ao passo que, para a cerveja industrial do tipo American Lager, a presença da embalagem teve impacto negativo na intenção de compra dos consumidores. Foi verificado que uma música não exerceu mais influência que a outra sobre as respostas afetivas dos consumidores. E também, na presença do rótulo da embalagem, não é possível definir se um gênero musical exerce mais influência que o outro sobre as respostas dos consumidores. A partir dos termos levantados em sessões de grupo de foco foi possível compor a ficha RATA com 31 termos referentes aos termos descritivos (aparência, aroma e sabor), termos afetivos, frases que se aplicam ao produto e sentimentos. Na sessão 1 (teste cego na metodologia RATA), a cerveja artesanal foi considerada escura, com aroma de fermento biológico, amargor forte, forte e de sabor residual ruim; e a cerveja industrial clara, de amargor fraco, fraca e aguada. Na sessão 2 (teste na presença das características não sensoriais) a cerveja artesanal foi considerada de aparência escura, aroma frutado, aroma de fermento biológico, amargor forte, forte; e a cerveja industrial de aparência clara, amargor fraco, fraca e aguada. Também nesta sessão, os termos afetivos “gostei” e “ótimo sabor” foram mais aplicáveis à cerveja artesanal em comparação com a cerveja industrial. As frases se aplicaram de maneira semelhante para as duas cervejas quando avaliadas na sessão 1, entretanto, na sessão 2, as cervejas diferiram entre si: a cerveja industrial foi descrita com a frase “combina com boteco e churrasco” e “combina com festa e música alta” ao passo que a cerveja artesanal foi descrita com a frase “combina com lugares calmos e requintados”. As cervejas não diferiram entre si quanto aos oito sentimentos tanto na sessão 1 como na sessão 2. A presença das características não sensoriais (rótulo da embalagem e música) exerceu impacto positivo na descrição da cerveja artesanal para o atributo aroma frutado; para a cerveja industrial, foi verificada a aplicabilidade do atributo aguada, dos termos afetivos “sabor ruim”, “sabor residual ruim” (todos os termos afetivos com caráter pejorativo para a cerveja industrial) e do sentimento “lembranças negativas”. Torna se evidente a influência das características não sensoriais advindas do rótulo da embalagem e da música do gênero sertanejo universitário sobre a descrição sensorial das bebidas pelos consumidores. A presença dessas características não sensoriais reduziu a aplicabilidade da frase “combina com festa e música alta” para a cerveja artesanal e, para a cerveja industrial, reduziu a da frase “combina com lugares calmos e requintados”, os termos afetivos “gostei”, “sabor residual bom” e do sentimento “agradável”, descritos pelos consumidores com maior relevância na sessão 1 do que na sessão 2. Sendo assim, a embalagem dessa cerveja industrial e a música exerceram impacto negativo sobre a descrição dos consumidores. Diante desses resultados, destaca-se uma importante oportunidade para o setor de pesquisa e desenvolvimento das cervejarias artesanais e industriais, em conjunto com o setor de marketing dessas cervejarias, de utilizar a influência das características não sensoriais na elaboração de novos rótulos e/ou modificação da formulação de seus produtos. A influência do gênero musical poderá ser utilizada na elaboração de mensagens publicitárias integradas e eficientes de acordo com a formulação de interesse desenvolvida, de forma a maximizar os atributos sensoriais desejáveis e minimizar ou até mesmo suprimir aqueles indesejáveis pelos consumidores.
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Espírito Santo (FAPES)
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Ciência e Tecnologia de Alimentos
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Agrárias e Engenharias
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência e Tecnologia de Alimentos
dc.subject: Análise sensorial
dc.subject: Características não sensoriais
dc.subject: Embalagem
dc.subject: Gênero musical
dc.subject: Sensory analysis
dc.subject: Non-sensory characteristics
dc.subject: Packaging
dc.subject: Music genre
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Ciência e Tecnologia de Alimentos
dc.title Influência do rótulo e da música na aceitação, intenção de compra e no perfil sensorial de cervejas artesanal e industrial.
dc.title.alternative Influence of label and the musical genre on acceptance, purchase intention and on the sensorial profile of artisan and industrial beers.
dc.typemaster: Thesis