Depressão e consumo de Selênio: um estudo em agricultores brasileiros
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Salaroli, Luciane Bresciani | |
| dc.contributor.author | Almeida, Tatiana Lourençoni Ferreira de | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Guandalini, Valdete Regina | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Soares, Fabíola Lacerda Pires | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-02-26 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: Depression represents a public health problem due to the high prevalence and incidence in recent years in the general population and especially in the rural population. The deficiency of micronutrient selenium, has an impact on mental health contributing to the development of the most serious and common depressive disorder, the major depressive disorder. Objective: This study aims to evaluate the consumption of selenium and its association with depressive symptoms in farmers in southeastern Brazil. Methodology: Cross-sectional epidemiological study carried out with 736 farmers in the municipality of Santa Maria de Jetibá / ES. Data collection took place from December 2016 to April 2017. A semi-structured questionnaire was used to collect sociodemographic data, lifestyle and clinical condition. Data on food consumption were collected through the application of three 24-hour recalls. Depressive episodes were identified using the Mini-International Neuropsychiatric Interview instrument. Results: 16.1% (n = 119) of farmers showed symptoms of a major depressive episode, with 5.8% (n = 43) being a current depressive episode and 10.3% (n = 76) a recurring major depressive episode. Sociodemographic factors associated with depression were sex (p <0.001), marital status (p = 0.004) and socioeconomic class (p = 0.015). Regarding the lifestyle and clinical condition factors, there was a significant association between depression and alcohol consumption (p = 0.002), pesticide poisoning (p = 0.001) and selenium consumption (p = 0.032). There was no significant association with the variable smoking. The lower consumption of selenium was associated with the occurrence of depression even after adjustments for the sociodemographic variables, lifestyle and pesticide poisoning (OR = 2.17; 95% CI = 1.11 -1 4.24). Conclusion: Inadequate selenium consumption is a risk factor for depression. The findings of this study will contribute to the limited literature on mental health in rural workers, strengthening the evidence of the influence of nutrients, such as selenium, on the development of depression. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Introdução: A depressão representa um problema de Saúde Pública devido à alta prevalência e incidência nos últimos anos na população geral e especialmente na população rural. A deficiência do micronutriente selênio, acarreta impacto na saúde mental contribuindo para o desenvolvimento do mais grave e comum transtorno depressivo, o transtorno depressivo maior. Objetivo: Este estudo visa avaliar o consumo de selênio e sua associação com sintomas depressivos em agricultores do sudeste do Brasil. Metodologia: Estudo epidemiológico transversal analítico realizado com 736 agricultores do município de Santa Maria de Jetibá/ES. A coleta de dados ocorreu de dezembro 2016 a abril 2017. Foi utilizado questionário semiestruturado para coleta de dados sociodemográficos, estilo de vida e condição clínica. Os dados referentes ao consumo alimentar foram coletados por meio da aplicação de três recordatórios 24 h. Episódios depressivos foram identificados pelo instrumento Mini-International Neuropsychiatric Interview. Resultados: 16,1% (n=119) dos agricultores apresentaram sintomas de episódio depressivo maior, sendo 5,8% (n=43) episódio depressivo atual e 10,3% (n=76) episódio depressivo maior recorrente. Os fatores sociodemográficos associados à depressão foram sexo (p <0,001), estado civil (p = 0,004) e classe socioeconômica (p = 0,015). Com relação aos fatores estilo de vida e condição clínica houve associação significativa da depressão com consumo de álcool (p = 0,002), intoxicação por agrotóxico (p = 0,001) e consumo de selênio (p = 0,032). Não houve associação significativa com a variável tabagismo. O menor consumo de selênio foi associado a ocorrência de depressão mesmo após ajustes para as variáveis sociodemográficas, estilo de vida e intoxicação por agrotóxico (OR = 2,17; IC95% = 1,11 -1 4,24). Conclusão: O consumo inadequado de selênio é fator de risco para a depressão. Os achados deste estudo irão contribuir para limitada literatura sobre a saúde mental em trabalhadores rurais, fortalecendo as evidências da influência de nutrientes, como o selênio, no desenvolvimento da depressão. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Nutrição e Saúde | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Nutrição e Saúde | |
| dc.subject | Depressão mental | |
| dc.subject | alimento-consumo | |
| dc.subject | selênio | |
| dc.subject | trabalhadores rurais | |
| dc.subject | brasileiros | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Nutrição | |
| dc.title | Depressão e consumo de Selênio: um estudo em agricultores brasileiros | |
| dc.title.alternative | Selenium depression and consumption in rural population of the Espírito Santo | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |