Práticas integrativas e complementares em saúde na estratégia de saúde da família: perspectiva da odontologia
dc.contributor.advisor1: Siqueira, Marluce Mechelli de
dc.contributor.author: Alvarenga, Ana Claudia Cordeiro
dc.contributor.referee1: Sarti, Thiago Dias
dc.contributor.referee2: Bernardi, Marina Lima Daleprane
dc.date.issued: 2023-12-15
dc.description.abstract: Global interest in alternative and complementary medicine in healthcare is on the rise. In Brazil, such approaches are called Integrative and Complementary Health Practices, focused on stimulating the natural processes of health promotion, prevention, and recovery, with effectiveness and safety, valuing welcoming listening, establishing a therapeutic bond and integration of the individual with the environment and society. The institutionalization of the National Policy on Integrative and Complementary Practices in 2006, and the Municipal Policy on Integrative and Complementary Practices in Health of Vitória, Espirito Santo, in 2016, marks significant progress in the inclusion of unconventional therapeutic methods in the System Unified Health System. Although Integrative and Complementary Health Practices are formally integrated into the health network, their implementation dynamics remain little explored at the municipal level, especially in the Family Health Strategy and from the perspective of dentistry, representing a new and relevant field of study. Objective: Thus, we sought to understand how the perception of dental surgeons who work in the Family Health Strategy and managers of the technical area of Oral Health in the city of Vitória is constituted regarding the incorporation and implementation of Integrative and Complementary Practices in Health, from the perspective of disease prevention, health promotion and recovery. Methods: This is an exploratory, descriptive study, with a qualitative approach. The sample was constituted by saturation. Semi-structured interviews were used with forty dental surgeons and two managers, recorded, transcribed, and subjected to Bardin's content analysis. Results: Three categories emerged from the results: understanding of Integrative and Complementary Health Practices; perception about incorporation and implementation of Integrative and Complementary Health Practices; and perception about Integrative and Complementary Health Practices policies. Regarding dental surgeons, it was observed that there was unanimous understanding, acceptance, and interest in the practices, highlighting their value in line with the guidelines of related policies, highlighting the potential available in the municipality. However, challenges such as gaps in knowledge of specific dental policies and regulations, in addition to failures in continuing education, highlight the pressing need to improve dissemination and training strategies for professionals. In relation to managers, it was clarified that Integrative and Complementary Health Practices are valued for their holistic reach and potential at different levels of care. Despite the challenges, such as restricted dissemination, training and financing, and the predominance of the biomedical model, the incorporation and implementation of these practices stood out due to the commitment of managers in line with national and municipal policies, highlighting, however, the need to direct the provision of Integrative and Complementary Health Practices also for specific contexts such as dentistry. Conclusions: It is concluded that the municipality of Vitoria has great potential for expansion regarding the incorporation and implementation of Integrative and Complementary Health Practices in the Family Health Strategy from the perspective of dentistry, however, there is a need to recognize and remedy the obstacles that arise, in order to achieve its full potential. potential for the benefit of users, dentistry, the System Unified Health System and Brazil.
dc.description.resumo: O interesse global em medicina alternativa e complementar na saúde está em ascensão. No Brasil, tais abordagens são denominadas Práticas Integrativas e Complementares em Saúde, focadas em estimular os processos naturais de promoção, prevenção e recuperação da saúde, com eficácia e segurança, valorizando a escuta acolhedora, o estabelecimento do vínculo terapêutico e a integração do indivíduo com o meio ambiente e a sociedade. A institucionalização da Política Nacional de Práticas Integrativas e Complementares em 2006, e da Política Municipal de Práticas Integrativas e Complementares em Saúde de Vitória, Espírito Santo, em 2016, marca um progresso significativo na inclusão de métodos terapêuticos não convencionais no Sistema Único de Saúde. Embora as Práticas Integrativas e Complementares estejam formalmente integradas à rede de saúde, sua dinâmica de implementação permanece pouco explorada na esfera municipal, especialmente na Estratégia de Saúde da Família pela perspectiva da Odontologia, representando um novo e relevante campo de estudo. Objetivo: Assim, buscou-se compreender como se constitui a percepção dos cirurgiões-dentistas que atuam na Estratégia de Saúde da Família e dos gestores da área técnica de Saúde Bucal do município de Vitória quanto à incorporação e implementação das Práticas Integrativas e Complementares em Saúde. Metodologia: Trata-se de um estudo exploratório, descritivo, com abordagem qualitativa. A amostra foi constituída por saturação. Utilizou-se entrevistas semiestruturadas com quarenta cirurgiões-dentistas e dois gestores, gravadas, transcritas e submetidas à análise de conteúdo de Bardin. Resultados: Dos resultados emergiram três categorias: entendimento sobre Práticas Integrativas e Complementares em Saúde; percepção sobre sua incorporação e implementação; e percepção sobre suas políticas. Observou-se quanto aos cirurgiões-dentistas, a compreensão, aceitação e interesse unânime das práticas, evidenciando seu valor alinhado às diretrizes das políticas relacionadas, realçando a potencialidade disponível no município. No entanto, desafios como lacunas de conhecimento das políticas e regulamentações odontológicas específicas, além de falhas na educação permanente, salientam a necessidade premente de aprimorar estratégias de divulgação e capacitação dos profissionais. Em relação aos gestores, elucidou-se que as Práticas Integrativas e Complementares em Saúde são valorizadas por seu alcance holístico e potencial em diversos níveis de cuidado. Apesar dos desafios, como divulgação, capacitação e financiamento restritos, e predominância do modelo biomédico, a incorporação e implementação dessas práticas destacou-se pelo comprometimento dos gestores em consonância com as políticas nacionais e municipais, ressaltando-se, contudo, a necessidade de direcionar a oferta das Práticas Integrativas e Complementares também para contextos específicos como a Odontologia. Conclusões: Conclui-se que o município de Vitória, possui grande potencial de expansão quanto a incorporação e implementação das Práticas Integrativas e Complementares em Saúde na Estratégia Saúde da Família na perspectiva da Odontologia, havendo, porém, a necessidade de reconhecer e sanar os obstáculos que se apresentam, a fim de alcançar seu pleno potencial em prol dos usuários, da Odontologia, do Sistema Único de Saúde e do Brasil.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Saúde Coletiva
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Saúde Coletiva
dc.subject: Terapias complementares
dc.subject: Sistema Único de Saúde
dc.subject: Odontologia
dc.subject.cnpq: Saúde Coletiva
dc.title: Práticas integrativas e complementares em saúde na estratégia de saúde da família: perspectiva da odontologia
dc.typemaster: Thesis