Rede de circulação de sementes e propágulos na agricultura familiar e a conservação on farm no Espírito Santo
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Menezes, Luis Fernando Tavares de | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Peixoto, Ariane Luna | |
| dc.contributor.author | Arantes, Poliana Beatriz | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Gontijo, Andréia Barcelos Passos Lima | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Silva, Ary Gomes | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Gontijo, Andreia Barcelos Passos Lima | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Silva, Ary Gomes da | |
| dc.date.issued | 2013-02-26 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Considering the multifunctional rural development with a view of integrating society, environment and territories, the agriculture school known as agroecology has gained ground both in public policy and academia and among farmers, especially in Latin America. The agroecological practices are seen as favoring the maintenance of agrobiodiversity, as well it is a key element of this proposal. This study was conducted in family agroecological systems of three producer associations in the cities of Boa Esperança (APAC), São Mateus (ACASAMA) and Iconha ("Vero Sapore") in Espírito Santo State, Brazil, to evaluate the potential of these associations in maintaining agrobiodiversity through a survey of fruit trees and tree crops and of the regeneration in these systems. For that, semistructured interviews were conducted with all families defined, in delimited cores, for the socioeconomic, technical-productive and strategies employed by each family diagnosis, of wich are 21 families in total, and by each association, as well as for modeling networks movement of nursery material. Botanical collections and photographic archive for species identification were also made. The socioeconomic reproductive strategies of families in the associations are different, especially with regard to employment of labor, being the pluriactivity most used by families of ACASAMA and the para-agricultural activities exclusively present on the families of "Vero Sapore", resulting in improved financial performance of agroecosystems for these. The production models also differ between associations. APAC’s families opted for Integrated Production System (SAIP's), ACASAMA’s families for agroforest homegardens and "Vero Sapore" for Simultaneous Agroforestry System and, so for, for this last association the ocuped area of land use in agroforestry is greater than in the others. The species richness was significantly higher for the properties of "Vero Sapore" and relates significantly to the area used for agroecological production. In total we found 152 species belonging to 46 botanical families, being 52,29% of fruit supply and sale and 52,66% % native of Atlantic Forest. The dissimilarity of species found between the properties refers, above all, to the species of the other categories that are not fruits for food and sale and there is a great distance of the collection of "Vero Sapore" to others with greater similarity between this farmers. Through Salience Index there was noted that the choice of farmed species is not necessarily related to the commercialization of these, being also linked to the consumption and maintenance of the agroecosystems. Most species was acquired from external sources, and the projects undertaken by non-governmental sources are important acquisition for associations, although there are differences between them. The APAC, as it is in the process of SAIP's consolidation, has strong bond of purchase with the project that implemented them, while in ACASAMA there is a significant flow of planting materials among neighbors, and in "Vero Sapore" this flow occurs mainly among members of the association itself, which indicates that this has a network of interactions that is less vulnerable to species loss, but also explains the greater similarity between farmers collections. Therefore, agroforestry systems studied showed potential for increase native species and maintain biodiversity, however, "Vero Sapore" was the association that showed the best results in conservationists terms and for socioeconomic reproduction of families, and these results are due to the strategies adopted, especially the choice of the used model and the methodological deepening by families about that. Thus, it appears that the implementation and success of agroforestry to multifunctional rural development passes through technical and extensionist advice that provides strengthening of the initiatives and of the organization of farmers and greater integration between these initiatives. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Considerando o desenvolvimento rural multifuncional com vista a uma produção agrícola que integre os âmbitos sociais, ambientais e territoriais, a escola em agricultura conhecida por agroecologia tem ganhado espaço tanto nas políticas públicas e na academia quanto entre os agricultores familiares, sobretudo, na América Latina. As práticas agroecologicas são apontadas como favorecedoras da manutenção da agrobiodiversidade, assim como esta é um elemento chave desta proposta. O presente estudo foi desenvolvido em sistemas agroecologicos de agricultores familiares de três associações de produtores nos municípios de Boa Esperança (APAC), São Mateus (ACASAMA) e Iconha (Vero Sapore) no Espírito Santo, com objetivo de avaliar o potencial destas associações na manutenção da agrobiodiversidade através de levantamento de fruteiras e arbóreas cultivadas e de regeneração presentes nos sistemas. Para tal, foram realizadas entrevistas semi-estruturadas com todas as famílias definidas, em núcleos delimitados, para o diagnóstico socioeconômico, técnico-produtivo e das estratégias empregadas por família, sendo 21 no total, e por associação, assim como para modelagem em redes de circulação do material propagativo. Também foram realizadas coletas botânicas e arquivo fotográfico para identificação das espécies. Quanto às estratégias de reprodução socioeconômica as famílias das associações diferem, principalmente, com relação ao emprego da mão de obra, sendo a pluriatividade mais empregada pelas famílias da ACASAMA e as atividades para-agrícolas estão exclusivamente presente para as famílias da Vero Sapore, resultando em maior rendimento financeiro dos sistemas agroecológicos para estas. Os modelos de produção empregados também diferem entre as associações. As famílias da APAC optaram pelo Sistema de Produção Integrado (SAIPs), as famílias da ACASAMA pelos quintais agroflorestais e as da Vero Sapore pelo Sistema Agroflorestal Simultâneo e portanto para essa última a área aproveitada no uso do solo para os sistemas agroflorestais é maior do que nas demais. A riqueza em espécies foi significativamente maior para as propriedades da Vero Sapore e relaciona-se, significativamente, com a área utilizada para produção agroecologica. No total foram encontradas 152 espécies pertencentes a 46 famílias botânicas, sendo 52.29% destas fruteiras de alimentação e venda e 61.74% nativas e subespontâneas da Mata Atlântica. A dissimilaridade de espécies encontrada entre as propriedades refere-se, sobretudo, as espécies pertencentes às demais categorias que não são as fruteiras alimentares e comercializadas e observa-se um distanciamento do acervo da Vero Sapore para os demais com maior similaridade deste entre os agricultores. Através do Índice de Saliência observou-se que a escolha de espécies cultivadas não necessariamente está relacionada com a comercialização destas, estando também atrelada ao consumo e a manutenção dos sistemas agroecológico | |
| dc.identifier.citation | ARANTES, Poliana Beatriz. Rede de circulação de sementes e propágulos na agricultura familiar e a conservação on farm no Espírito Santo. 2013. 189 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Biodiversidade Tropical) - Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Centro Universitário Norte do Espírito Santo, São Mateus, 2013. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Biodiversidade Tropical | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biodiversidade Tropical | |
| dc.subject | Agroecology | eng |
| dc.subject | Biodiversity | eng |
| dc.subject | Plants fruit | eng |
| dc.subject | Agroecologia | por |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Ecologia agrícola | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Agrobiodiversidade | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Frutas x Cultivo | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Agricultura familiar | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Agricultura x Aspectos ambientais | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Ecologia | |
| dc.subject.udc | 502 | |
| dc.title | Rede de circulação de sementes e propágulos na agricultura familiar e a conservação on farm no Espírito Santo | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |