PEGADAS NA AREIA: AS CONDIÇÕES DE OFERTA ESCOLAR PARA ESTUDANTES PÚBLICO-ALVO DA EDUCAÇÃO ESPECIAL, NA PERSPECTIVA DE PAIS/FAMILIARES BRASILEIROS E MEXICANOS
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Sobrinho, Reginaldo Celio | |
| dc.contributor.author | Trindade, Brunna Cavalcante Leal | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Gomes, Antonio Carlos | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Bregonci, Aline de Menezes | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-12-20 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This master’s thesis aimed at building understandings about the conditions of school provision for students with disabilities in Brazil and Mexico, from the perspective of parents/family members of these students. In order to do so, we gathered data about: a) the schooling needs from the perspective of parents/family members of students with disabilities enrolled in regular schools, b) the importance of school for these students, c) the use of public resources to guarantee the right to schooling for these students. We carried out an international comparative study of a predominantly qualitative nature searching for information in documents and conducting semistructured interviews with parents/family members of students with disabilities from both realities. For this study, we selected one school from the municipality of Xalapa/ Veracruz - Mexico and two schools from the municipality of Vila Velha/Espírito Santo - Brazil. In this dynamic, we assumed the theoretical-methodological strategy of the figurational sociology elaborated by Norbert Elias (1994, 1998, 2001, 2002, 2006, 2008, 2011, 2012). From this theoretical-methodological perspective, we extracted the concept of figuration, based on the inseparability of individual and society. From the data collected, it was observed that in both realities studied, parents/family members are unaware of the resources intended for the schooling of students with disabilities. The difficulty in accessing information related to the resources that must be directed to the schooling of the students with disabilities contributes to the lack of interest on the part of the families in knowing and understanding this data. Anyway, the parents/family members highlighted that the teaching conditions offered in their children's schools met their expectations and pointed out the regular school as an important space for their children. They also recognized the dedication of the teachers, pointing them as the main investment of the state for and in the school education of their children. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta dissertação teve por objetivo constituir compreensões sobre as condições de oferta escolar para estudantes público-alvo da educação especial no Brasil e no México, na perspectiva dos pais/familiares desses/as estudantes. Para tanto, reuniram-se dados sobre a) as necessidades escolares na perspectiva dos pais/familiares de estudantes público-alvo da educação especial matriculados em escolas de ensino comum, b) a importância da escola para esses/as estudantes, c) a utilização dos recursos públicos para a garantia do direito à escolarização desses/as estudantes. Procedeu-se a um estudo comparado internacional, de natureza predominantemente qualitativa, com buscas por informações em documentos e por meio de entrevistas semiestruturadas com pais/familiares de estudantes público-alvo da educação especial das duas realidades. Para este estudo, selecionaram-se uma escola do município de Xalapa-Veracruz, México, e duas escolas do município de Vila Velha-Espírito Santo, Brasil. Nessa dinâmica, assumiu-se a estratégia teórico metodológica da sociologia figuracional elaborada por Norbert Elias (1994, 1998, 2001, 2002, 2006, 2008, 2011, 2012). Dessa perspectiva teórico-metodológica extraiu-se o conceito de figuração, com apoio na indissociabilidade entre indivíduo e sociedade. Os dados coletados mostraram que, nas duas realidades estudadas, os pais/familiares desconhecem os recursos destinados à escolarização dos/as estudantes público-alvo da educação especial. A falta de acesso às informações relacionadas aos recursos que devem ser direcionados à escolarização dos/as estudantes público-alvo da educação especial dificulta por parte das famílias conhecer e compreender esses dados. De toda forma, os pais/familiares destacaram que as condições de ensino oferecida nas escolas de seus/suas filhos/as atendiam suas expectativas e apontaram a escola de ensino comum como um espaço importante para seus/suas filhos/as. Ademais, eles reconheceram a dedicação dos professores, apontando-os como o principal investimento do estado para e na educação escolar de seus/suas filhos/as. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Educação | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Educação | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | |
| dc.subject | Educação Especial | |
| dc.subject | Pais/Familiares | |
| dc.subject | Estudantes Público-Alvo da Educação Especial | |
| dc.subject | Políticas Públicas | |
| dc.subject | Estudo Comparado Internacional | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Educação | |
| dc.title | PEGADAS NA AREIA: AS CONDIÇÕES DE OFERTA ESCOLAR PARA ESTUDANTES PÚBLICO-ALVO DA EDUCAÇÃO ESPECIAL, NA PERSPECTIVA DE PAIS/FAMILIARES BRASILEIROS E MEXICANOS | |
| dc.title.alternative | title.alternative | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |