Modulação glutamatérgica pela memantina na memória operacional espacial em ratos sob estimulação epidural cortical por corrente contínua de baixa intensidade
dc.contributor.advisor1: Nakamura-Palacios, Ester Miyuki
dc.contributor.author: Alves, Natércia Carvalhal
dc.contributor.referee1: Valle, Angela Cristina do
dc.contributor.referee2: Rodrigues, Lívia Carla de Melo
dc.date.issued: 2013-05-03
dc.description.abstract: Electrical brain stimulation paradigms are lately becoming a potential tool in cognitive neuromodulation of learning and memory. The translational research in animal models for elucidating the mechanisms underlying neuroplasticity is necessary. The neuronal activity in the prefrontal cortex (PFC) has been considered as the cellular correlate of working memory, defined as the cognitive process of retention and manipulation of information in the service of understanding, reasoning and planning. Delayed tasks in the eight-arm radial maze (RAM) are well established paradigms for spatial working memory studies. Memantine, an antagonist with moderate affinity of N-Methyl-D-Aspartate (NMDA) receptors (NMDAR), was used in the present study to investigate the glutamatergic modulation of spatial working memory in rats under epidural direct current stimulation (eDCS) over the left medial PFC (mPFC). Male Wistar rats previously trained in the RAM (n = 50) underwent surgery for epidural electrode implant (5.0 mm diameter) over the left mPFC. The animals’ performance was evaluated in 4- h and 10-h delayed tasks in the RAM, with (eDCS) and without (Sham) active epidural electric stimulation (400 μA, 10 min, cathode 50 mm diameter, 5 min before the task) combined with acute ip administrations of saline or memantine at doses of 0.32, 1.0 or 3.2 mg/kg, semi-randomly administered 30 min before the tasks. The eDCS group significantly committed fewer errors in the 10-h delay performance (1.46 ± 0.27), under saline, compared to Sham group (2.53 ± 0.40) (p < 0.05, Mann-Whitney test). Similarly, in the 4-h delayed task, eDCS decreased significantly the number of errors in animals with poor performance at baseline (> 2 errors under saline), eDCS (2.53 ± 0.31) and Sham (3.71 ± 0.47) (p < 0.05, Mann-Whitney test). Memantine at the dose of 1.0 mg/kg (1.91 ± 0.41) significantly impaired the 4-h post-delay performance of Sham animals with good baseline performance under saline treatment (0.36 ± 0.15) (p < 0.05, Friedman test followed by Dunn’s post-hoc), whereas memantine tended to improve the performance of animals with poor baseline performance but at non-statistically significant manner. In the eDCS subgroup of good baseline performance, memantine showed a propensity to increase the number of errors in 4-h post-delay performance, but the eDCS in animals with poor baseline performance combined with memantine, notably at the dose of 3.2 mg/kg (0.96 ± 0.31), significantly improved the 4-h post-delay performance when compared to saline (2.57 ± 0.30) (p < 0.05, Friedman test followed by Dunn’s post-hoc). Thus, the eDCS over the mPFC facilitated the long-term component of spatial working memory performance alone and also facilitated the improving effects of memantine in animals with poor baseline performance. The data suggest that eDCS involves NMDAR in its facilitatory effects on spatial working memory in a certain extent and depending on the baseline performance. Because of the mild interaction observed, NMDAR mediation does not seem to be a single glutamatergic mechanism. Thus, the involvement of other glutamatergic receptors in the eDCS effects on working memory has to be addressed in future investigations.eng
dc.description.resumo: Paradigmas de estimulação elétrica cerebral tornaram-se uma ferramenta potencial na neuromodulação cognitiva da aprendizagem e da memória. A investigação em modelos animais translacionais no esclarecimento dos mecanismos subjacentes à neuroplasticidade faz-se necessária. A atividade de neurônios do córtex pré-frontal (CPF) é considerada como o correlato celular da memória operacional, definida como o processo cognitivo de retenção e manipulação de informações, a serviço da compreensão, raciocínio e planejamento. Tarefas com retardos no labirinto radial de oito braços (LR-8) são paradigmas estabelecidos para estudos da memória operacional espacial e da ativação pré-frontal subjacente. A memantina, um antagonista de moderada afinidade de receptores NMDA (NMDAR), foi utilizada para investigar a modulação glutamatérgica da memória operacional espacial em ratos, sob estimulação epidural cortical por corrente contínua de baixa intensidade (eDCS) no CPF medial (CPFm) esquerdo. Ratos Wistar machos, previamente treinados no LR-8 (n = 50), foram submetidos à cirurgia de implante de eletrodo epidural (5 mm de diâmetro) sobre o CPFm esquerdo. O desempenho dos animais foi avaliado em tarefas de memória operacional espacial, em retardos de 4 e 10 h, com (eDCS) e sem (Sham) estimulação elétrica epidural ativa (400 µA, 10 min, catodo de 3 cm de diâmetro, 5 min antes da tarefa) e sob os efeitos agudos de salina ou memantina nas doses de 0,32, 1,0 ou 3,2 mg/kg, administradas semirrandomicamente, 30 min antes das tarefas. O grupo eDCS cometeu significativamente menos erros de desempenho nos retardos de 10 h (1,46 ± 0,27), sob salina, em comparação ao grupo Sham (2,53 ± 0,40), pelo teste de Mann-Whitney (p < 0,05). Similarmente, nos retardos de 4 h, o mesmo efeito da eDCS foi observado entre subgrupos com baixo desempenho basal (> 2 erros cometidos, sob salina), eDCS (2,53 ± 0,31) e Sham (3,71 ± 0,47), sendo estatisticamente significante (p < 0,05) pelo teste de Mann-Whitney. A memantina prejudicou o desempenho dos animais Sham com melhor desempenho basal, em perfil dose-resposta em U invertido, com ápice na dose de 1 mg/kg (1,91 ± 0,41), sendo estatisticamente significante pelo teste de Friedman seguido pelo post-hoc de Dunn (p < 0,05), em relação à salina (0,36 ± 0,15). Por outro lado, a memantina tendeu a facilitar o desempenho dos animais Sham com pior desempenho basal nos retardos de 4 h. No subgrupo eDCS de melhor desempenho, a memantina apresentou uma propensão a aumentar os erros no pós-retardo de 4 h. Por outro lado, no subgrupo eDCS de pior desempenho, a interação entre a memantina e a eDCS facilitou a memória operacional espacial, sendo estatisticamente significante pelo teste de Friedman seguido pelo post-hoc de Dunn (p < 0,05) na dose de 3,2 mg/kg (0,96 ± 0,31), em relação à salina (2,57 ± 0,30). A eDCS no CPFm esquerdo facilitou o desempenho da memória operacional espacial e atenuou o efeito de prejuízo da memória produzido pela memantina. Os dados sugerem um envolvimento da mediação glutamatérgica pelos NMDARs na eDCS, entretanto, não parece ser um mecanismo único e é sugerido um sinergismo entre a eDCS e a memantina.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Ciências Fisiológicas
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Fisiológicas
dc.subject: Epidural electrical stimulationeng
dc.subject: Memantineeng
dc.subject: Neuromodulationeng
dc.subject: Prefrontal cortexeng
dc.subject: Radial mazeeng
dc.subject: Working memoryeng
dc.subject: Córtex pré-frontalpor
dc.subject: Estimulação elétrica epiduralpor
dc.subject: Labirinto radialpor
dc.subject: Memantinapor
dc.subject: Memória operacionalpor
dc.subject: Neuromodulaçãopor
dc.title: Modulação glutamatérgica pela memantina na memória operacional espacial em ratos sob estimulação epidural cortical por corrente contínua de baixa intensidade
dc.typemaster: Thesis