Trabalho de campo como estratégia de ensino da geografia : identificando a aprendizagem significativa
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Santos, Franklin Noel dos | |
| dc.contributor.author | Salles, Cristiano Ottoni Teatini | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Locatelli, Andrea Brandão | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Prado, Gustavo Machado | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Costa, Ricardo Ramos | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Deorce, Mariluza Sartori | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-03-21 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Regarding the constant changes of modern world, new readings related to teaching practices and strategies in basic education become necessary. Therefore, this paper assesses the use of fieldwork as an important methodological resource of Geography teaching-learning and the potentialities of this instrument in promoting Significant Learning. Supported by a reading of Humanist Geography and the Theory of Significant Learning, the fieldwork is studied as an instrument capable of awakening an inclination in learning from the students’ emotions and feelings inserted in the space and the occurrence of learning in a significant way in spaces of non-formal education, in the view of the formation of more critical and conscious citizens. Therefore, two fieldworks with high school students from the integrated technical course of IFES, Campus Linhares, ES were accomplished. Data collection were performed with the use of recording instruments of perceptions and experiences of students in field with pictures and texts and confrontation situations, problems, interviews and dialogues in a direct contact with other realities. The qualitative methodology of the Content Analysis was used for data analysis where conditions and evidences of Significant Learning were tried to be identified. Thus, it was possible to verify the fieldwork as effective in the development of a critical and investigative look and as a relevant procedure in the finding and production of students and teachers’ development in the promotion of Significant Learning, and the extension of its use in pedagogical practices of teaching regarded as important, mainly related to basic education. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta dissertação investiga o uso do trabalho de campo como um recurso metodológico de ensino-aprendizagem da Geografia e as potencialidades desse instrumento em promover a Aprendizagem Significativa. Consideram-se as práticas e estratégias de ensino na educação básica diante das demandas do mundo contemporâneo. Os pressupostos vêm da Geografia Humanista e da Teoria da Aprendizagem Significativa, que valorizam o trabalho de campo como instrumento de aprendizagem através das emoções e sentimentos dos alunos inseridos no espaço, principalmente em espaços não formais de educação, tendo em vista a formação de cidadãos mais críticos e conscientes. Para tanto, realizaram-se dois trabalhos de campo com alunos do ensino médio dos cursos técnico integrado do IFES (Linhares, ES). As percepções e vivências dos alunos em campo, por meio de fotos, textos, e situações de confrontamento, problemas, entrevistas e diálogos no contato direto com outras realidades, geraram dados cuja análise foi balizada pela metodologia qualitativa da Análise de Conteúdos, na identificação das condições e as evidências da Aprendizagem Significativa. Verificou-se que o trabalho de campo é eficaz no desenvolvimento do olhar crítico e investigativo, e como um procedimento relevante na constatação e produção do conhecimento de alunos e professores na promoção da Aprendizagem Significativa; a ampliação do seu uso é importante nas práticas pedagógicas de ensino, principalmente no que se refere à educação básica. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Ensino na Educação Básica | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ensino na Educação Básica | |
| dc.subject | Teaching | eng |
| dc.subject | Geography | eng |
| dc.subject | Significant learning | eng |
| dc.subject | Humanist geography | eng |
| dc.subject | Fieldwork | eng |
| dc.subject | Trabalho de campo | por |
| dc.subject | Geografia humanista | por |
| dc.subject | Aprendizagem significativa | por |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Geografia - Estudo e ensino | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Educação | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Geografia humana | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Ensino | |
| dc.subject.udc | 37 | |
| dc.title | Trabalho de campo como estratégia de ensino da geografia : identificando a aprendizagem significativa | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |