Development and evaluation of serious games as assistive technology through affordable access multi-devices
dc.contributor.advisor1: Bastos Filho, Teodiano Freire
dc.contributor.author: Longo, Berthil Borges
dc.contributor.referee1: Fernandes, Antonio Alberto
dc.contributor.referee2: Valentim, Breno
dc.contributor.referee3: Naves, Eduardo
dc.contributor.referee4: Bravo, Eduardo Caicedo
dc.date.issued: 2019-02-19
dc.description.abstract: The purpose of rehabilitation processes is to restore a person to a state of optimal functioning. A wide variety of rehabilitation processes consist of repetitive tasks. Thus, Serious Games can be used as a technology to assist in this process by motivating patients to perform the exercises during rehabilitation sessions using a variety of objectives, such as goals or scores to be achieved during the sessions. However, electronic games used in these processes can be commercial games designed with a main purpose of player entertainment, or games created specifically for rehabilitation, whose main purpose is patient rehabilitation. The latter has some advantages over the former because they are specifically designed for this purpose, involving specific rehabilitation knowledge applied in the game development. However, there is some discussion about clinical efficacy and acceptance by users and health professionals involved on this new approach, and how to integrate it into conventional rehabilitation. According to the World Disability Report produced by the World Health Organization, people with disabilities and their families are more likely to suffer economic, educational and social disadvantages than people without disabilities, which is also a reality for most people in Brazil. It is therefore important that new approaches developed are accessible to all, regardless of their social level. The use of affordable access devices in the development and production of such technology reduces its final cost by making it more accessible. Thus, this work addresses the theme Serious Games combined with affordable access devices to spread their use, as well as their evaluation by users, patients and health professionals involved in rehabilitation. In order to do so, Serious Games were created in two modalities: one aimed at being used by health professionals directly with patients undergoing rehabilitation, and another one focused on laboratory research, both involving the use of affordable access devices, all of which are evaluated by specific queries for this purpose.eng
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo de um processo de reabilitação é restaurar uma pessoa para um estado de ótimo funcionamento. Uma ampla variedade de processos de reabilitação consiste em exercícios de repetição de tarefas. Assim, Jogos Sérios podem ser utilizados como tecnologia para ajudar neste processo, motivando os pacientes a executar os exercícios durante as sessões de reabilitação, usando uma variedade de artefatos, como por exemplo, metas ou pontos a serem alcançados durante as sessões. Contudo, os jogos utilizados nesses processos podem ser jogos comerciais, projetados com função principal o entretenimento, ou jogos criados especificamente para reabilitação. Esses últimos têm algumas vantagens sobre os primeiros, pois são projetados especificamente para esse propósito, envolvendo conhecimento específico na área de reabilitação no desenvolvimento dos jogos. Entretanto, existe uma discussão sobre a eficácia clínica e a aceitação por parte de usuários e profissionais de saúde envolvidos nessa nova abordagem, e como integrá-la dentro da reabilitação convencional. De acordo com o Relatório Mundial sobre Deficiência produzido pela Organização Mundial de Saúde, pessoas com deficiência e suas famílias são mais propensas a sofrer desvantagens econômicas, educacionais e sociais do que as pessoas sem deficiência, o que também é realidade para a maioria da população brasileira. Assim, é importante que as novas abordagens desenvolvidas sejam acessíveis para todos, independentemente do seu nível social. O uso de dispositivos de baixo custo no desenvolvimento e produção de tal tecnologia reduz seu custo final, tornando-a mais acessível. Assim, este trabalho aborda o tema Jogos Serios aliados a dispositivos de baixo custo para melhorar sua acessibilidade, além de sua avaliação por parte de usuários, paciente e profissionais de saúde envolvidos em reabilitação. Para tal, jogos sérios foram criados em duas modalidades: uma delas voltada para ser usado por profissionais de saúde diretamente e pacientes que estão passando por reabilitação, e uma outra voltada para pesquisas em laboratório, ambas envolvendo o uso de dispositivos de baixo custo, sendo que todos são avaliados por questionários específicos para esse propósito.
dc.languageeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Doutorado em Biotecnologia
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biotecnologia
dc.subject: Serious gameseng
dc.subject: Assistive technologyeng
dc.subject: Rehabilitationeng
dc.subject: Affordable access deviceseng
dc.subject: Jogos sériospor
dc.subject: Tecnologia assistivapor
dc.subject: Reabilitaçãopor
dc.subject: Dispositivos de custo acessívelpor
dc.subject.cnpq: Biotecnologia
dc.subject.udc: 61
dc.title: Development and evaluation of serious games as assistive technology through affordable access multi-devices
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis