Perfil epidemiológico dos casos de gestantes infectadas pelo HIV no Estado do Espírito Santo, entre 2007 e 2012
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Zandonade, Eliana | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Miranda, Angélica Espinosa Barbosa | |
| dc.contributor.author | Souza, Jefferson Vitorino Cantão de | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Amorim, Maria Helena Costa | |
| dc.date.issued | 2015-09-02 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Objective. This study aimed to describe the profile of HIV-infected pregnant women cases and to link it to the occurrence of vertical transmission and evaluate the completeness of the data in the Notifiable Diseases Information System (SINAN) of HIV-infected pregnant women reported in Espírito Santo, southeastern Brazil in the period from 2007 to 2012. Methods. This is a cross-sectional study using notified cases from the Notifiable Diseases Data System of HIV-infected pregnant women and aids in children under 5 years old with notified mothers, between January 2007 and June 2012 Demographic, prenatal, child-birth, postpartum and HIV infection data were obtained and associated with vertical transmission. The scores used were excellent (variable shows less than 5% of incomplete coverage), good (5% to 10%), fair (10% to 20%), poor (20% to 50%) and very poor (50% or higher). The data were grouped according to the type of information: information in the notification, pregnant, residence, prenatal, delivery and newborn. The linear trend equations were calculated for incompleteness over time. Statistical significance was 5%. Results. There were 566 pregnancies of women 495, from whom 431 with 1 being notified pregnancy, 60 with two and four women with three or more pregnancies in the period, as well as 76 cases of aids in children. There were statistical associations between years studied (p = 0.006) and number of pregnancies in the period (p = 0.002) with vertical transmission. 93.8% of pregnant women received prenatal care, 88.4% took at least one antiretroviral during pregnancy, childbirth 21.4% of them was vaginal, elective cesarean 61% and 17.6% was conducted cesarean urgency. Intravenous Zidovudine was administered during childbirth 84.3% of pregnant women. There are serious gaps in the completeness of the SINAN database of HIV-infected pregnant women in the state of Espirito Santo. The variables state of realization of prenatal (value of R 2 = 0.697; p = 0.039) and card number of the Unified Health System (value of R2 = 0.916; p = 0.003) had downward trend of incompleteness and health unit of realization of the delivery (R2 value = 0.761; p = 0.023), increasing trend. Conclusions. Knowing the profile of pregnant women infected with HIV and the care offered to them during the prenatal, delivery and postpartum is important to evaluate the quality of the health system response, the vulnerability of these women in relation to access and health care and to adopt increasingly effective strategies for the control of vertical transmission. It is suggested continuing education for the notifier professional record all the data reliably. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Objetivo. O objetivo deste estudo foi descrever o perfil socioepidemiológico dos casos de gestantes infectadas pelo HIV para verificar possíveis fatores correlacionados à ocorrência de transmissão vertical e analisar a completude dos campos de preenchimento do Sistema de Informação de Agravos de Notificação (SINAN) no Espírito Santo, entre 2007 e 2012. Métodos. Estudo transversal com os casos notificados no SINAN de gestantes infectadas pelo HIV e de aids em crianças menores de 5 anos com mães notificadas, entre janeiro de 2007 e junho de 2012, no estado. Dados sociodemográficos, do pré-natal, parto e puerpério e da infecção pelo HIV na gestante foram obtidos para análise de possíveis correlações com a transmissão vertical. A completude foi avaliada como excelente (variável com menos de 5% de preenchimento incompleto), bom (5% a 10%), regular (10% a 20%), ruim (20% a 50%) e péssimo (50% ou mais). Agruparam-se os campos por tipo de informação: da notificação, gestante, residência, pré-natal, parto e recém-nascido e as equações de tendência linear para a não completude ao longo do tempo foram calculadas. Adotou-se significância estatística de 5%. Resultados. Foram identificadas 566 gestações de 495 mulheres, 431 com uma gestação notificada, 60 com duas e quatro com três ou mais gestações no período, além de 76 casos pediátricos de aids. Houve associações estatísticas entre os anos estudados (p = 0,006) e número de gestações no período (p= 0,002) com a transmissão vertical. 93,8% das gestantes realizaram pré-natal, 88,4% tomaram pelo menos um antirretroviral durante a gestação, 21,4% tiveramo parto vaginal, 61% à cesárea eletiva e em 17,6% realizou-se cesárea de urgência. Administrou-se Zidovudina endovenosa durante o parto em 84,3% das parturientes. Em relação à completude dos campos, as maiores frequências de completudes regular, ruim e péssima ocorreram nas informações sobre o pré-natal, parto e recém-nascido. Os campos estado de realização do pré-natal (valor de R2 = 0,697; p = 0,039) e número do cartão SUS (valor de R2 = 0,916; p = 0,003) apresentaram tendência decrescente de não completude e unidade de saúde de realização do parto (valor de R2 = 0,761; p = 0,023), tendência crescente. Conclusão. Conhecer as características das gestantes infectadas pelo HIV e do cuidado a elas oferecido no pré-natal, parto e puerpério é importante para avaliar a qualidade da resposta do sistema, a vulnerabilidade em relação ao acesso e assistência à saúde e adoção de estratégias cada vez mais eficazes para o controle da transmissão vertical. Sugere-se educação continuada para que o profissional notificador registre todos os dados de forma fidedigna. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Saúde Coletiva | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Saúde Coletiva | |
| dc.subject | Pregnant women | eng |
| dc.subject | Infectious disease transmission vertical | eng |
| dc.subject | Epidemiology | eng |
| dc.subject | Epidemiological surveillance | eng |
| dc.subject | Gestantes | por |
| dc.subject | Transmissão vertical de doença infecciosa | por |
| dc.subject | HIV | por |
| dc.subject | Epidemiologia | por |
| dc.subject | Vigilância epidemiológica | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Saúde Coletiva | |
| dc.subject.udc | 614 | |
| dc.title | Perfil epidemiológico dos casos de gestantes infectadas pelo HIV no Estado do Espírito Santo, entre 2007 e 2012 | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |