Traffic light recognition using deep learning and prior maps for autonomous cars
dc.contributor.advisor1: Santos, Thiago Oliveira dos
dc.contributor.author: Possatti, Lucas Caetano
dc.contributor.referee1: Souza, Alberto Ferreira de
dc.contributor.referee2: Komati, Karin Satie
dc.date.issued: 2019-10-21
dc.description.abstract: At complex intersections, human drivers can easily identify which traffic lights are relevant for the route they intend to follow, and what are their states (red, yellow, or green). However, this remains a challenging task for autonomous vehicles. In the literature, an effective solution to this problem is to merge traffic light recognition with prior maps of traffic lights. Deep learning techniques have showed great performance and power of generalization including for traffic related problems. Motivated by the advances in deep learning, some recent works leveraged some state-of-the-art deep detectors to locate traffic lights and classify their state from 2D camera images. However, none of them combine the power of deep learning-based detectors with prior maps to identify the state of the relevant traffic lights. Based on that, this work proposes to integrate the power of deep learning-based detection with prior maps of traffic light into our car platform, IARA (acronym for Intelligent Autonomous Robotic Automobile), to recognize the relevant traffic lights of predefined routes. The process is divided in two phases: an offline phase for map construction and traffic lights annotation; and an online phase for traffic light recognition and identification of the relevant ones. Two different types of model for detection and classification of traffic lights are approached. One is a single model, deep learning detector, that detects and classify the state of traffic lights in a single step. The other uses a deep learning detector for locating traffic lights, and a separate model for classifying their states. The proposed system was evaluated on five test cases (routes) in the city of Vitória, each case being composed of a video sequence and a prior map of relevant traffic lights for the route. Results showed that the proposed technique is able to correctly identify the relevant traffic light along the trajectory
dc.description.resumo: Em cruzamentos complexos, motoristas humanos conseguem facilmente identificar quais semáforos são relevantes para a rota que eles intendem seguir, e quais são os seus estados (vermelho, amarelo, ou verde). Porém, isso permanece uma tarefa desafiadora para veículos autônomos. Na literatura, uma solução efetiva para esse problema consiste em unir reconhecimento de semáforos com mapeamento prévio de semáforos. Técnicas de Deep Learning têm mostrado grandes resultados e poder de generalização, incluindo para problemas relacionados ao trânsito. Motivados pelos avanços em Deep Learning, alguns trabalhos recentes utilizam detectores estado da arte formados por técnicas de Deep Learning para localizar semáforos e classificar seus estados em imagens 2D. Porém, nenhum deles combina o poder desses detectores com mapas de semáforos para identificar o estado dos semáforos relevantes. Baseado nisso, este trabalho propõe integrar o poder de detectores baseados em Deep Learning com mapas de semáforos no nosso carro autônomo, IARA (acrônimo para Intelligent Autonomous Robotic Automobile), para reconhecer os semáforos relevantes de rotas pré-definidas. O processo é dividido em duas fases: uma offline para construção dos mapas necessários; e uma online para reconhecimento dos semáforos relevantes. Dois tipos de modelos para detecção e classificação de semáforos são abordados. Um é composto por um único modelo de Deep Learning que detecta e classifica o estado de semáforos em uma única etapa. O outro usa um detector Deep Learning para localizar semáforos, e um modelo à parte para classificar seus estados. O sistema proposto foi avaliado em cinco casos de teste (rotas) na cidade de Vitória, cada caso é composto por uma sequência de vídeo e mapas de semáforos relevantes para a rota. Os resultados mostram que o sistema proposto é capaz de corretamente identificar os semáforos relevantes ao longo das trajetórias
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Informática
dc.publisher.department: Centro Tecnológico
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Informática
dc.subject: Traffic light
dc.subject: Traffic light recognition
dc.subject: Deep learning
dc.subject: Prior map
dc.subject: IARA
dc.subject: YOLO
dc.subject: Semáforo
dc.subject: Teconhecimento de semáforo
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Ciência da Computação
dc.title: Traffic light recognition using deep learning and prior maps for autonomous cars
dc.title.alternative
dc.typemaster: Thesis