História do ensino da leitura no Espírito Santo (1946-1960)
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Schwartz, Cleonara Maria | |
| dc.contributor.author | Falcão, Elis Beatriz de Lima | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Gontijo, Cláudia Maria Mendes | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Araújo, Gilda Cardoso de | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Franco, Sebastião Pimentel | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Vidal, Diana Gonçalves | |
| dc.date.issued | 2010-09-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This study investigates the teaching of reading in Espírito Santo primary schools, in the context of the first Brazilian Federal Government's primary education reform, implemented through the 1946 Organic Law of Primary Education (Decree-law no. 8.529, issued on January 2, 1946). We aim at understanding how Espírito Santo primary schools have employed the 1946 guidelines for teaching reading, between 1946 and 1960. We chose to study the teaching of reading in Espírito Santo in this period because it is a historical moment occurring between two primary education reforms: the Organic Law of Primary Education (Decree-law no. 8.529/1946) and the Brazilian Educational Guidelines and Bases Law (Law no. 4.024, issued on December 20, 1961). Making use of sources such as pedagogical meeting minutes, notes, newsletters, brochures, internal school documents, legislation, government announcements, printed press, and teaching programs we employed the Cultural History Approach by dialoguing with reflections of authors such as Chartier (1985) and Certeau (1994), especially those regarding the concepts of strategy, tactics, and representation. In this regard, the sources are conceived as discourses expressing representations of the employment of guidelines to teach reading which, through tactics or strategies, were put into practice in primary education in a particular historical context. We consider that the varied appropriation or use of these guidelines by the subjects in primary education contribute to highlighting that public policies have different shades within schools, either through resisting to what is new or through negotiating already consolidated practices | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | O trabalho investiga o ensino da leitura na escola primária capixaba no contexto da primeira reforma do ensino primário de iniciativa do Governo Federal, implementada pela Lei Orgânica do Ensino Primário de 1946 (DecretoLei n.º 8.529, de 2 janeiro de 1946). O objetivo é compreendermos usos e apropriações das orientações para o ensino da leitura a partir dessa reforma, pela escola primária capixaba, no período de 1946 a 1960. Elegemos estudar o ensino da leitura no Espírito Santo tomando como marco temporal esse período, por ser o momento histórico compreendido entre as duas reformas do ensino primário: a Lei Orgânica do Ensino Primário (Decreto-Lei n.º 8.529/1946) e a Lei de Diretrizes e Bases da Educação Nacional (Lei n.º 4.024, de 20 de dezembro de1961). Fazendo uso de fontes como atas de reuniões pedagógicas, bilhete, boletins, cartilhas, documentos internos de escolas, legislação, mensagens de governo, mídia impressa, programas de ensino, utilizamos a abordagem da História Cultural, por meio do diálogo com as reflexões de autores como Chartier (1985) e Certeau (1994), principalmente com os conceitos de estratégia, tática, uso, apropriação e representação. Nesse sentido, as fontes são concebidas como discursos que expressam representações acerca dos usos e apropriações de orientações para o ensino da leitura que, por táticas ou estratégias, foram colocadas em prática na escola primária em determinado contexto histórico. Consideramos que apropriações e usos diversificados colocados em prática pelos sujeitos das escolas primárias contribuem para deixar explícito que as políticas públicas assumem diferentes nuances dentro das escolas, seja por resistência ao novo, seja pela negociação com práticas já sedimentadas | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Educação | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Educação | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | |
| dc.subject | Teaching reading | eng |
| dc.subject | Primary education | eng |
| dc.subject | New school | eng |
| dc.subject | Ensino da leitura | por |
| dc.subject | Ensino primário | por |
| dc.subject | Escola nova | por |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Leitura - Estudo e ensino - Espírito Santo (Estado) | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Ensino primário | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Escola nova | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Educação | |
| dc.subject.udc | 37 | |
| dc.title | História do ensino da leitura no Espírito Santo (1946-1960) | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |