Análise de fatores ergonômicos na colheita florestal no sul do estado do Espírito Santo
dc.contributor.advisor1: Fiedler, Nilton César
dc.contributor.author: Jesus, André Tavares de
dc.contributor.referee1: Carmo, Flávio Cipriano Assis do
dc.contributor.referee2: Juvanhol, Ronie Silva
dc.contributor.referee3: Minette, Luciano José
dc.date.issued: 2018-02-16
dc.description.abstract: The growing demand for raw materials from forests has meant that forestry companies have significantly improved their harvesting systems, aiming to increase productivity and improve the well-being of their operators. In this sense, the present work aimed at the ergonomic analysis of semimechanized harvesting activities in the southern state of Espírito Santo. This research was developed in three properties with eucalyptus plantations in sloping areas. The profile and working conditions were analyzed through the application of a questionnaire through individual interviews. The work environment was evaluated by analyzing noise levels, illuminance, vibration and thermal comfort. The postures adopted were analyzed using the OWAS method. And the risks of joint damage were analyzed with the application of 3DSSPP software from the University of Michigan. The results of the workers' profile showed that 100% of the evaluated workers are of the masculine gender, of low education, with good levels of training, with availability of personal protection equipment, more in some cases without custom of continuous use. The form of remuneration between the properties are distinguished between monthly wages and productivity gains. The noise data show that in all analyzes noise is above the limit established by law, thus there is a need to reduce the exposure or protection of these operators. The illuminance levels were above acceptable minima. However, there is a need for protection in the eyes of operators, especially during the summer. The illuminance levels were above acceptable minima. However, there is a need for protection in the eyes of operators, especially during the summer. The vibration levels are above the recommended limits for performing the activities. The thermal comfort analysis showed that all properties require changes in their working regime in summer and spring, especially in the hottest periods of the day, since the calculated IBUTG has exceeded the acceptable minimum of 26, requiring breaks every hour worked . The postures analyzed by the OWAS methods showed that there is a need for changes in the operations of the chainsaw operator especially during the opening of cutting and felling of the trees. For dockers / forklifts, the need for posture suitability may occur gradually over time. Through the analysis performed with the software 3DSSPP, it is possible to verify that for both operators, as well as for dockers / forklifts all postures compromised some articulation of the worker. It is therefore concluded that there should be adjustments in the working environment and in the positions adopted by the operators in order to improve their health, safety and well-being conditions.
dc.description.resumo: A crescente procura por matérias-primas oriundas das florestas fez com que as empresas florestais melhorassem significativamente seus sistemas de colheita, visando com isso maior produtividade e melhoria do bem-estar de seus trabalhadores. Nesse sentido, o presente trabalho objetivou a análise de fatores ergonômicos na colheita semimecanizada no sul do estado do Espírito Santo. Esta pesquisa foi desenvolvida em três propriedades com plantios de eucalipto em áreas declivosas. O perfil e condições de trabalho foram analisados por aplicação de um questionário por meio de entrevistas individuais. O ambiente de trabalho foi avaliado com analise dos níveis de ruído, iluminância, vibração e sibrecarga térmica. As posturas adotadas foram analisadas com aplicação do método OWAS. Os riscos de danos às articulações foram analisados com a aplicação do software 3DSSPP da Universidade de Michigan. Os resultados do perfil dos trabalhadores mostraram que 100% dos operadores avaliados são do gênero masculino, de baixa escolaridade, com bons níveis de treinamento, com disponibilidade de equipamentos de proteção individual, mais em alguns casos sem costume do uso contínuo. A forma de remuneração entre as propriedades se distinguem entre salários mensais e ganhos por produtividade. Os dados de ruído mostraram que os níveis estão acima dos limites estabelecidos por lei, havendo assim, a necessidade de diminuição da exposição ou proteção dos operadores. Os níveis de iluminância foram considerados satisfatórios. No entanto, há necessidade de proteção aos olhos dos operadores, especialmente durante o verão. Os níveis de vibração estão acima dos limites recomendados para a realização das atividades. A análise da sobrecarga térmica mostrou que todas as propriedades necessitam de mudanças no seu regime de trabalho no verão e primavera, sobretudo nos períodos mais quentes do dia, uma vez que o IBUTG calculado ultrapassou o mínimo aceitável de 26, necessitando pausas a cada hora trabalhada. As posturas analisadas pelo método OWAS mostraram que existe a necessidade de mudanças nas operações do operador de motosserra em especial durante a abertura da boca de corte e derrubada das árvores. Para os tombadores/empilhadores, a necessidade de adequação das posturas podem ocorrer gradativamente ao longo do tempo. Pela análise realizada com o software 3DSSPP, é possível verificar que tanto para operadores, quanto para tombadores/empilhadores todas as posturas comprometeram alguma articulação do trabalhador. Conclui-se portanto que devem ocorrer adequações no ambiente de trabalho e nas posturas adotadas pelos trabalhadores afim de melhorar suas condições de saúde, segurança e bem estar.
dc.identifier.citation: JESUS, André Tavares de. Análise de fatores ergonômicos na colheita florestal no sul do estado do Espírito Santo. 2018. 83 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Florestais) – Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Jerônimo Monteiro, 2018 .
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Ciências Florestais
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Agrárias e Engenharias
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Florestais
dc.subject: Techniques and Forest Operationseng
dc.subject: Ergonomicseng
dc.subject: Work Environmenteng
dc.subject: Técnicas e Operações florestaispor
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Ergonomia
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Ambiente de Trabalho
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Florestas - Administração
dc.subject.cnpq: Recursos Florestais e Engenharia Florestal
dc.subject.udc: 630
dc.title: Análise de fatores ergonômicos na colheita florestal no sul do estado do Espírito Santo
dc.title.alternative: Analysis of ergonomic factors in the forest harvest in the southern state of Espírito Santo
dc.typemaster: Thesis